Author Topic: Is this the right Sarah Andrews?  (Read 92 times)

Offline rjknott

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,173
    • View Profile
Is this the right Sarah Andrews?
« on: Wednesday 13 January 21 17:12 GMT (UK) »
In the 1851 census Sarah Pike's entry states that she was born in about 1775/6 in Axford, Wiltshire. Axford is part of Ramsbury but is actually closer to Mildenhall. As Sarah Andrews she married James Pike in 1801.

Four marriage entries where everyone is a witness to each others weddings suggest strongly that Sarah had at least two siblings: Elizabeth (m 1799) and John (m 1797).

There is a strong candidate for her and her siblings' baptisms in these entries:

Children of John and Sarah Andrews (possibly married 1765 Collingbourne Kingston):

Kitty (privately baptised 1765/admitted to the congregation 1767) Mildenhall
John 1768 Mildenhall (John, father, described as of Ramsbury; Sarah as of Axford)
Thomas 1770 Ramsbury
Elizabeth 1773-73 Ramsbury
Robert 1774-75 Ramsbury
Elizabeth 1775 Ramsbury
Sarah 1777 Ramsbury
(there are two later baptisms in Froxfield that may also be siblings)

...all of which works very well except that there is a burial for a Sarah d John and Sarah in 1778. It seems unlikely that this is another couple and I can't find another baptism for Sarah.

Any thoughts on whether this is the right family?

Richard
All the families I am researching are listed on the main page here:
www.64regencyancestors.com

Census: Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online paco

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,318
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this the right Sarah Andrews?
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 14 January 21 17:40 GMT (UK) »
On family search there is a Sarah Andrews baptised 27/6/1777 d of John and Sarah Andrews, Ramsbury, b. Axford; died 19/4/1856 Avebury, Wiltshire.
Regards.
Essex/Dorset/Berks

Offline rjknott

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,173
    • View Profile
Re: Is this the right Sarah Andrews?
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 14 January 21 18:28 GMT (UK) »
Thank you for taking the time to look at this.

I have looked at the tree on FS and it is the same Sarah as mine, so I assume the researcher doesn't know about the burial entry or has reason to think it wrong. I will contact her.

I have found a small piece of evidence suggesting that it may not be our Sarah who was buried: almost definitely the Sarah whose burial entry it might be had two younger siblings (mentioned above), one of whom was Lovelace Andrews (b1782); and our Sarah had a sister Elizabeth who also named a son Lovelace in 1807. That would be quite a co-incidence if they weren't from the same family.

Richard
All the families I am researching are listed on the main page here:
www.64regencyancestors.com

Census: Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline rjknott

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,173
    • View Profile
Re: Is this the right Sarah Andrews?
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 14 January 21 18:40 GMT (UK) »
...all of which works very well except that there is a burial for a Sarah d John and Sarah in 1778. It seems unlikely that this is another couple and I can't find another baptism for Sarah.

Whoops; I think I have made a silly mistake.
Re-reading the burial entry it says that Sarah is the daughter of John and Mary.
Apologies for wasting everyone's time.

Richard
All the families I am researching are listed on the main page here:
www.64regencyancestors.com

Census: Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk