Author Topic: double entry in gro  (Read 614 times)

Offline Sbb45

  • RootsChat Pioneer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
double entry in gro
« on: Sunday 24 January 21 19:19 GMT (UK) »
I am trying to find information about a Mary Eden born St Helens, Lancashire abt 1860 married 1881 to Andrew Reveley.
I have found a number of references and am not sure which is the correct one yet but I am slightly mystified by coming across two entries for Mary Eden in the GRO with the same volume and page number - is this normal?
EDEN, MARY       FLANAGAN 
GRO Reference: 1859  D Quarter in PRESCOT  Volume 08B  Page 484
   EDEN, MARY       JOHNSON 
GRO Reference: 1859  D Quarter in PRESCOT  Volume 08B  Page 484

Many thanks
Simone
 

Online jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,494
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: double entry in gro
« Reply #1 on: Monday 25 January 21 11:06 GMT (UK) »
Not common but not unheard of either.
I believe it's the same cert. but with mother named as Flanagan or Johnson.
Isn't this one yours?
EDEN, MARY  ELLEN     mmn DAVIES 
GRO Reference: 1860  J Quarter in PRESCOT  Volume 08B  Page 491
William Eden = Martha Davies 1848 Reg. Dist. Prescot.
He remarried in 1874 & names father as Isaac.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Offline AntonyMMM

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,292
  • Researcher (retired) and former Deputy Registrar
    • View Profile
Re: double entry in gro
« Reply #2 on: Monday 25 January 21 11:39 GMT (UK) »
The new GRO index doesn't use the same rules as the older printed version, so entries shouldn't normally appear twice in this way.

From the indexes alone  I would treat them as two different children until I saw a certificate or found other evidence elsewhere.

Online Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,112
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: double entry in gro
« Reply #3 on: Monday 25 January 21 12:50 GMT (UK) »
EDEN, MARY       FLANAGAN 
GRO Reference: 1859  D Quarter in PRESCOT  Volume 08B  Page 484

This one is the daughter of James EDDEN and Ellen FLANAGAN married in 1857.  In 1861 the surname is also spelt that way.

Debra  :)


Offline Ladyhawk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,508
    • View Profile
Re: double entry in gro
« Reply #4 on: Monday 25 January 21 12:59 GMT (UK) »
Mary Eden Birth    11 Nov 1859
Baptism    26 Feb 1860 Parr, Lancashire
Father:   John Eden, labourer Mother:   Mary

1871 c Piece:   3867 Folio:   42 Page number   8

John Eden   37   Head
Elizebeth Eden   16   Daughter
Peter Eden   15   Son
Mary Eden   11   Daughter
Ann Eden   9   Daughter
Susanah Eden   5   Daughter
Margeret Eden   3   Daughter
John Eden   1   Son

Peter, Ann,Susannah, Margaret & John on have one entry on GRO indexes ALL have mmn JOHNSON

John Eaden 19, labourer father Peter , collier married Mary Johnson 19 father Peter, collier on 24 Oct 1852 Prescot
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,494
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: double entry in gro
« Reply #5 on: Monday 25 January 21 13:06 GMT (UK) »
This is the correct one:
Quote
EDEN, MARY  ELLEN     mmn DAVIES
GRO Reference: 1860  J Quarter in PRESCOT  Volume 08B  Page 491
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Offline markheal

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 611
    • View Profile
Re: double entry in gro
« Reply #6 on: Monday 25 January 21 13:37 GMT (UK) »
The new GRO index doesn't use the same rules as the older printed version, so entries shouldn't normally appear twice in this way.

From the indexes alone  I would treat them as two different children until I saw a certificate or found other evidence elsewhere.

Does this sort out the double entries when a mother gives incorrect maiden name/assumed name on births of a son and daughter only to need correction a few years later?  Living people in 1950's.

Does this effect records at FreeBMD?

ANSTRUTHER,Worldwide
BENNETT,
BRETT, Sligo
CARNEGIE,
CROCKFORD, Hampshire.
ELLIOT,
GAUNTLETT, Worldwide
HEAL, HEALE, HELE, Chew Magna, Somerset
HENRY, Sligo
MABEY, Dorset
O'HANLON
POPE, London docklands,
STANDERWICK, Somerset,
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Ladyhawk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,508
    • View Profile
Re: double entry in gro
« Reply #7 on: Monday 25 January 21 13:45 GMT (UK) »
Not common but not unheard of either.

I believe it's the same cert. but with mother named as Flanagan or Johnson.

Isn't this one yours?

EDEN, MARY  ELLEN     mmn DAVIES 
GRO Reference: 1860  J Quarter in PRESCOT  Volume 08B  Page 491

William Eden = Martha Davies 1848 Reg. Dist. Prescot.
He remarried in 1874 & names father as Isaac.

This is the correct one:

Quote
EDEN, MARY  ELLEN     mmn DAVIES
GRO Reference: 1860  J Quarter in PRESCOT  Volume 08B  Page 491

So this is the family on the 1871 census Piece:   3862 Folio:   115 Page number:   2

William Eden 45   Head
Martha Eden   46   Wife
Robert Eden 22   Son
Sarah Eden 19   Daughter
William Eden 12   Son
Richard Eden 15   Son
Thomas Eden 13   Son
Mary E Eden 10   Daughter Eccleston Lancashire
Agness Eden 8   Daughter
Ann Eden 5   Daughter
Isaac Eden 2   Son

I am trying to find information about a Mary Eden born St Helens, Lancashire abt 1860
married 1881 to Andrew Reveley.

Do you have their marriage certificate confirming her father's name?

This is the reference

Dec 1881    Tynemouth    10b   349
COOK    Joseph           
Eden    Mary        T
REVELEY    Andrew       
REVELEY    Mary Jane       
REVELLEY    Andrew   

Edit to add
Welcome to Rootschat  :)   

added

For anyone looking the Reveley surname has been badly transcribed on Anc*y

1891 RG12; Piece: 4215; Folio: 40; Page: 5 - surname transcribed Kahley
4 children John, Leonard, Cuthbert & Emily

1901 RG13; Piece: 4789; Folio: 136; Page: 38 - surname transcribed Ransley
4 more children Andrew ,Mary Ann, Susan & Thomas

1911 surname Reveley
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline AntonyMMM

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,292
  • Researcher (retired) and former Deputy Registrar
    • View Profile
Re: double entry in gro
« Reply #8 on: Monday 25 January 21 13:54 GMT (UK) »
The new GRO index doesn't use the same rules as the older printed version, so entries shouldn't normally appear twice in this way.

From the indexes alone  I would treat them as two different children until I saw a certificate or found other evidence elsewhere.

Does this sort out the double entries when a mother gives incorrect maiden name/assumed name on births of a son and daughter only to need correction a few years later?  Living people in 1950's.

Does this effect records at FreeBMD?

FreeBMD has no records, it is just a transcription of the old paper indexes.

Incorrect information and/or corrections are not related to double indexing (which was standard in the paper indexes for certain circumstances.) - You may also be talking about re-registrations, whciha re different again.