Author Topic: A real matching test . . . Ruby Crees ?  (Read 457 times)

Offline Wiggy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,181
  • coloured by Gadget
    • View Profile
Re: A real matching test . . . Ruby Crees ?
« Reply #18 on: Monday 08 February 21 07:36 GMT (UK) »
Yes  Edis - sorry - eyes didn't look properly.   ;)

Thanks for that info - do you think they could have taken photos while in Australia and stamped same??
Gaunt, Ransom, McNally, Stanfield, Kimberley. (Tasmania)
Brown, Johnstone, Eskdale, Brand  (Dumfriesshire,  Scotland)
Booth, Bruerton, Deakin, Wilkes, Kimberley
(Warwicks, Staffords)
Gaunt (Yorks)
Percy, Dunning, Hyne, Grigg, Farley (Devon, UK)
Duncan (Fife, Devon), Hugh, Blee (Cornwall)
Green, Mansfield, (Herts)
Cavenaugh, Ransom (Middlesex)
 

 Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 51,623
    • View Profile
Re: A real matching test . . . Ruby Crees ?
« Reply #19 on: Monday 08 February 21 08:37 GMT (UK) »
I've not found any evidence so far that they went to Australia.  How did you get the photos - that might be a clue.
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

***Restorers - Please do not use my restores without my permission. Thanks***

Offline Wiggy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,181
  • coloured by Gadget
    • View Profile
Re: A real matching test . . . Ruby Crees ?
« Reply #20 on: Monday 08 February 21 08:39 GMT (UK) »
This is just for fun and interest . . .and thinking about how difficult it is to compare young with old. 
 I had a brief wonder about whether that young woman posted at the beginning of this thread could be of Eva also     :-\     - it certainly belongs in that part of the family.   

These two photos are verifiably of my Grandmother - one before marriage in her nurses uniform -Married in 1907 - and one in old age (before 1950 when she died.)

Apart from the way she holds her head, I wouldn't pick them as the same person.  Bet there are some of you who could though.    ;D ;D

Red post.  Gadget - Handed to me by my cousin who found them in her mother's stuff - from our maternal side of the family.
Gaunt, Ransom, McNally, Stanfield, Kimberley. (Tasmania)
Brown, Johnstone, Eskdale, Brand  (Dumfriesshire,  Scotland)
Booth, Bruerton, Deakin, Wilkes, Kimberley
(Warwicks, Staffords)
Gaunt (Yorks)
Percy, Dunning, Hyne, Grigg, Farley (Devon, UK)
Duncan (Fife, Devon), Hugh, Blee (Cornwall)
Green, Mansfield, (Herts)
Cavenaugh, Ransom (Middlesex)
 

 Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.


Offline Wiggy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,181
  • coloured by Gadget
    • View Profile
Re: A real matching test . . . Ruby Crees ?
« Reply #21 on: Monday 08 February 21 08:42 GMT (UK) »
Ohhhh - doesn't a 'world tour' include Australia?   :'( ;)   ;D
Gaunt, Ransom, McNally, Stanfield, Kimberley. (Tasmania)
Brown, Johnstone, Eskdale, Brand  (Dumfriesshire,  Scotland)
Booth, Bruerton, Deakin, Wilkes, Kimberley
(Warwicks, Staffords)
Gaunt (Yorks)
Percy, Dunning, Hyne, Grigg, Farley (Devon, UK)
Duncan (Fife, Devon), Hugh, Blee (Cornwall)
Green, Mansfield, (Herts)
Cavenaugh, Ransom (Middlesex)
 

 Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 51,623
    • View Profile
Re: A real matching test . . . Ruby Crees ?
« Reply #22 on: Monday 08 February 21 08:54 GMT (UK) »
Ohhhh - doesn't a 'world tour' include Australia?   :'( ;)   ;D


In 1904, Emmeline, Olive and Katherine went on a Round Voyage to Brazil on the Cyril,  departing Liverpool on 29 Dec 1904 (1st class). They are recorded as Misses O, E and K Edis

Add -and I think Olive took a trip to Montreal in 1920!

Not sure that this counts as a world tour though.
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

***Restorers - Please do not use my restores without my permission. Thanks***

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 51,623
    • View Profile
Re: A real matching test . . . Ruby Crees ?
« Reply #23 on: Monday 08 February 21 09:05 GMT (UK) »
I think it's your grandmother.

You have a look of your grandmother in the one of her as older  :)
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

***Restorers - Please do not use my restores without my permission. Thanks***

Offline Wiggy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,181
  • coloured by Gadget
    • View Profile
Re: A real matching test . . . Ruby Crees ?
« Reply #24 on: Monday 08 February 21 09:08 GMT (UK) »
 ;D  It wouldn't in my book!!   

Sorry Gadget - once again I misread.  (Round trip does NOT mean round the world!!     :-[)   ;)

red 

I think it's your grandmother.

You have a look of your grandmother in the one of her as older  :)

 Well I would  think that would make much more sense . . . . but we still have the problem of the Edis sisters!  Eva and her husband seemed to move in affluent circles (until Martin died anyhow).  After that she seems to have some very kind friends.

Yes - put those two side by side and  . . . . . . .   :)
Gaunt, Ransom, McNally, Stanfield, Kimberley. (Tasmania)
Brown, Johnstone, Eskdale, Brand  (Dumfriesshire,  Scotland)
Booth, Bruerton, Deakin, Wilkes, Kimberley
(Warwicks, Staffords)
Gaunt (Yorks)
Percy, Dunning, Hyne, Grigg, Farley (Devon, UK)
Duncan (Fife, Devon), Hugh, Blee (Cornwall)
Green, Mansfield, (Herts)
Cavenaugh, Ransom (Middlesex)
 

 Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 51,623
    • View Profile
Re: A real matching test . . . Ruby Crees ?
« Reply #25 on: Monday 08 February 21 10:18 GMT (UK) »
I posted these two messages on the wrong thread  :-[

In the later census Mary Olive is down as a photographer:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7B7-ZXV

Add - and is listed in the Sheringham electoral rolls right through to mid 1920s.

Mary Olive seems to have married an Edwin H Galsworthy  Q2 1928, Paddington

add - and remains a photgrapher for as long as I can follow her, dying in Q4 1955, Kennsington.
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

***Restorers - Please do not use my restores without my permission. Thanks***

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 51,623
    • View Profile
Re: A real matching test . . . Ruby Crees ?
« Reply #26 on: Monday 08 February 21 11:53 GMT (UK) »
Mary Olive is discussed in a collection of Woman's Work Commiittee, Imp War Museum under ;Other Empire Force'

Precis:

She worked as a glass plate photographer with a studio in Sheringham - portraits include fishermen and Royal Family. She was commissioned by the IWM in 1914 but, because of the stance of the Military , she wasn't allowed to visit Western  Front until Oct 1918.

I'll send you full details by e-mail

Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

***Restorers - Please do not use my restores without my permission. Thanks***