Author Topic: Any thoughts or suggestions about this strange 1939 entry?  (Read 807 times)

Offline Colin Cruddace

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,568
  • Looking for GG Grandad... Must have GSH
    • View Profile
Re: Any thoughts or suggestions about this strange 1939 entry?
« Reply #9 on: Monday 15 February 21 22:33 GMT (UK) »
Hi all, and thanks very much for your help.

I'm sorry for the delay in getting back, I have been laid-low by a nasty stomach bug.
I am also sorry for not mentioning that I have all the research and do not need further help with that.
Knowing how avid RCers are in helping, it was a very basic mistake.

Thanks again,

Colin

Offline phenolphthalein

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Any thoughts or suggestions about this strange 1939 entry?
« Reply #10 on: Tuesday 16 February 21 00:06 GMT (UK) »
Not certain but can I say this.
What you see are not the  cards  [corrected] forms individual folk filled out.

What you see is an at the time transcription.
It might even be a transcription of a transcription.
Information sent to a central office.

The 1877 makes sense if someone's ruler slipped when transcribing
and they were reading from two different lines.

Some "originals" might be of the time BUT NOT originals.

Regards
pH

Offline DianaCanada

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
    • View Profile
Re: Any thoughts or suggestions about this strange 1939 entry?
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 16 February 21 00:51 GMT (UK) »
Sorry about the mistake I made with Bainbridge has a maiden name.  Thank goodness for sharper eyes than mine!


Offline Colin Cruddace

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,568
  • Looking for GG Grandad... Must have GSH
    • View Profile
Re: Any thoughts or suggestions about this strange 1939 entry?
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday 16 February 21 22:28 GMT (UK) »
Hi pH, thanks very much for that, it could very well explain the odd entry. Pity it had to be my Gran's though.  :(

Hi DC, don't reproach yourself, at least you tried. You took me by surprise by coming up with the Bainbridge name. It is very relevant to my family, it is Benjamin Snr middle name, and his Dad was born John Crudace Bainbridge.

Best to all, and take care,
Colin

Offline barryd

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,696
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Any thoughts or suggestions about this strange 1939 entry?
« Reply #13 on: Wednesday 17 February 21 04:48 GMT (UK) »
Fairly recent funeral.

On April ..., suddenly at home, Tony aged ...  years, of Darlington. Much loved husband of ...., beloved son, brother, uncle, step-dad, grandad and friend to many. In celebration of ,,, life a service will take place on Friday, ........... at 10.30a.m. Would friends please meet at The Freemasons Masonic Hall, Upper Archer Street, Darlington, DL3 6LS prior to private burial.

Upper Archer Street is still there in Darlington.

Offline Colin Cruddace

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,568
  • Looking for GG Grandad... Must have GSH
    • View Profile
Re: Any thoughts or suggestions about this strange 1939 entry?
« Reply #14 on: Thursday 18 February 21 22:44 GMT (UK) »
Would friends please meet at The Freemasons Masonic Hall, Upper Archer Street, Darlington, DL3 6LS prior to private burial.

Upper Archer Street is still there in Darlington.

Thanks barryd.

Yes it is still there but sadly most was demolished to make way for the town's inner ring-road, which was never completed. The house where I was born had a blue plaque raised. Unfortunately it said "To The Sports Hall", which had just been built.  ;D ;D

Colin