Author Topic: Royal Artillery- request for help tracing Smith, George  (Read 653 times)

Offline Loquitur

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery- request for help tracing Smith, George
« Reply #18 on: Monday 15 March 21 22:05 GMT (UK) »
Working through this

I found another George Smith possibly senior at -“The Barracks”

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M79P-4HL

1941 census age 5 born 1836


Offline Loquitur

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery- request for help tracing Smith, George
« Reply #19 on: Monday 15 March 21 22:14 GMT (UK) »
How would be able to see the other members of that household in 1841 from same census record.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M79P-4HL

Online Comberton

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 765
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery- request for help tracing Smith, George
« Reply #20 on: Monday 15 March 21 22:48 GMT (UK) »

To find others you need to see the image but he doesn't seem to be with family, maybe he was an orphan. Maybe you can try to find his father David Smith who was a mechanic.


Offline Loquitur

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery- request for help tracing Smith, George
« Reply #21 on: Monday 15 March 21 23:06 GMT (UK) »
Thank you that makes a lot of sense.

So George Arthur born circa 1860

May be seen on the 1861 census, 1871 census 1881

He appears on the Scottish census 1891 onwards

The Smiths
George senior born circa 1836 should appear on 1841, 1851, 1961, 1871 census albeit child to adult to father?

THe Lemons

Caroline Lemon born circa 1839 Would appear on a different census record for 1841, 1851: married 1857 and the 

George and Caroline

Caroline and George family unit appears until 1861, 1871 and 1881census record albeit George after is 20 and relocated to Old Monkland.

 
Does this sound logical?

Online Comberton

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 765
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery- request for help tracing Smith, George
« Reply #22 on: Tuesday 16 March 21 00:23 GMT (UK) »
It's coming together nicely.
The 1841 census is very interesting as Caroline is in Pockthorpe in 1851 and Ancestry lists it as St James Parish which is the address George puts on the 1857 marriage certificate. The birth year is way off in 1841 but could it have meant to say 15?
George with his mother and sister in 1861 and parents and brothers in 1871, then in Scotland 1881 onwards. Still not found George senior and Caroline after 1871
Baptism
Caroline Lemon
born 23rd January 1839
baptised 24th February 1839
Horning, Norfolk
parents John & Rosetta nee Bush of Ludham
John was a publican
1841 census for Caroline etc is Caroline Leman b 1839 Norfolk

The 2 Norfolk baptisms are on FamilySearch
Rosetta Sarah Smith
birthyear 1858-1859
fill in parents names
this one has an image available (camera icon)
Harry Robert Smith
birthyear 1869-70
parents names
If you have any trouble finding the 1851/1861 for George & Caroline let me know


Offline Loquitur

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery- request for help tracing Smith, George
« Reply #23 on: Tuesday 16 March 21 02:22 GMT (UK) »
There is another record associated with Rosetta withe same husband?

I found this person on FamilySearch:

Rosetta Willamot

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/MS68-GHH

Online Comberton

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 765
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery- request for help tracing Smith, George
« Reply #24 on: Tuesday 16 March 21 09:31 GMT (UK) »

Apologies for sending you down the wrong road. Willimott is confirmed as mmn of William Benjamin Lemon 1848.(1851 census)
Baptism for Sarah Ann Lemon 1837 has John Lemon jr and Rosetta Willimot of Horning and Ludham and he was a publican.
Same details otherwise to Carolines baptism so Bush must have been a mistake by the official.

Offline Loquitur

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery- request for help tracing Smith, George
« Reply #25 on: Tuesday 16 March 21 15:28 GMT (UK) »
There is in fact a third Rosetta associated with the same husband

I found this person on FamilySearch:

Rosetta Willemite

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/LDXW-9BY

Could they be the same person ?

Offline Loquitur

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery- request for help tracing Smith, George
« Reply #26 on: Tuesday 16 March 21 15:31 GMT (UK) »
Are you able to view an entire transcribed family household for a head of house on familysearch or just individual entries?

Thanks