Author Topic: My Brickwall 3 x GGFather Scot/India/China/Ire/Eng and Australia  (Read 874 times)

Offline Jagah

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
My Brickwall 3 x GGFather Scot/India/China/Ire/Eng and Australia
« on: Wednesday 31 March 21 05:39 BST (UK) »
I am looking for help to find a birth/Bap and Parents names.
 I have searched on and off for a number of years using different sites but still have not been able to confirm a record of his birth or Parents.
From 1827 onward I have nearly all his information, Marriage, travels and family until his death in Melbourne Australia 1876.

My 3xGG Father Thomas Browne (Brown/Broun)1811-1876

On his enlistment to 49th Reg of foot  states he was born in Edinburgh, Mid Lothian, Scotland, he was aged 16 years and a Printer by Trade when he joined on the 2nd July 1827 in Glasgow making a birthdate about 1811. No parents are mentioned.

On his marriage Certificate 26th May 1834 Fort William Bengal India Thomas Browne(23) to Mary Ann Duffy(16), No parents are mentioned.
Mary Ann Duffy was born abt 1818 Ireland another mystery! her family possibly also posted to India 49th Reg of Foot.

I have nearly all of the birth records for their ?15 children, born India, China?, Ireland, England? and Australia.

The only possible clue to Thomas's fathers  name was on a marriage notice for one of his daughters.
The Age Melbourne Sat 17th Aug 1889
Euphemia Browne Daughter of the late Thomas Browne and Granddaughter of the late Sergeant Major John Browne of the Gentlemen Volunteers Edinburgh Scotland.

His Death cert was filled in by his young son and the information isn't quite right.
I tried using Scottish/Irish naming pattern to determine Thomas's  parents names but are not confident that some of the oldest children's names are included or correct. The names vary a little on Thomas and Mary's death certs.

Time Line
?Abt 1811 born Edinburgh, Mid Lothian, Scotland
1827 Joins 49th Reg of Foot Glasgow, Scotland aged 16 years, Trade Printer
1834 Marriage Thomas Browne to Mary Ann Duffy  Fort William Bengal India
1840-1842 China Opium Wars
1842-1850 India, England and Ireland
1850 Discharged from Army  7th October 1850 Fermoy Ireland as Chelsea Pensioner
Sergeant Thomas Browne
1850-1852 Ireland/England
1852-1853 Australia
1853 Superintendent Prison Barracks Tasmania
1853-1858 Deputy Superintendent Port Arthur Tasmania
1858-1865 Publican of 2 hotels Sandy Bay Tasmania
1865-1876 Fitzroy, Melbourne, Australia
1876 Death 16th Feb Fitzroy, Melbourne, Australia aged 57 but could be 66years

what brilliant history to have in your family, what a journey they both went on..........

would love to find his parents names, anything else a bonus

Any help or advice most welcome,

Regards Jagah



Offline Alan of Kaslo

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My Brickwall 3 x GGFather Scot/India/China/Ire/Eng and Australia
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 31 March 21 06:45 BST (UK) »
Hello

There are two Thomas Brown born around 1811 in Edinburgh.

THOMAS BROWN
   
ALEXANDER BROWN/JANE SMITH FR383 (FR383)
M
24/05/1811
685/1
410 197
Edinburgh

and one in 1812
   
THOMAS HAMILTON BROWN
   
ANDREW CAPTAIN/BROWN HELEN CAMPBELL FR410 (FR410)
   
M
21/03/1812
685/1
410 250
Edinburgh

The second one has a military type look as it starts to say "captain". Neither say John as father though...


Offline Alan of Kaslo

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My Brickwall 3 x GGFather Scot/India/China/Ire/Eng and Australia
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 31 March 21 06:59 BST (UK) »
Quote
1876 Death 16th Feb Fitzroy, Melbourne, Australia aged 66 years

I went to the Australian records site and it says:

Thomas BROWNE
Death 1876
age: 57
Mother: Mary (might say this because of Mary Duffy)
Spouse at death: Mary Duffy

Not sure if this link will work or if you will have to enter his name again to re-search:

https://my.rio.bdm.vic.gov.au/efamily-history/604cf48a06f6e21be732f0a9/results?q=efamily

Do you have reason to believe that was age 66 at death instead of the registered 57?


Offline Jagah

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My Brickwall 3 x GGFather Scot/India/China/Ire/Eng and Australia
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 31 March 21 07:42 BST (UK) »
Hello Alan of Kelso,
Thank you so much for taking the time to look at records.
I had found those 2 you have listed and did get hopeful with Captain Andrew, but have never found a record or family history with him having the middle name Hamilton.
 I looked at S.P and other sites, with so little information makes it very hard, was hoping the children's names would give a clue but not much help.

I have been working with naming patterns, so far the  girls names are
Sarah Ann
Isobel
Mary
Annie Eliza
Sarah Anne

The boys have me a bit stumped, if I work with all the names from both parents death certs and what I have also found  it would be
Robert
Harold
John
Thomas
James Francis Napier
Alexander Patrick

Sarah Ann must have had some importance to name 2 girls with that name.

I must apologize for giving Thomas's age at Death 66 years, honestly don't know how I did that when I have his death certificate beside me. I have really studied his death cert and believe when his young son gave information he listed his own parents instead of Thomas's parents names, he also missed a lot of his siblings.

I do wonder if Thomas assumed he was born Edinburgh, but born in another country then family posted to Scotland when he was a baby, thinking outside the square....

Thanks will keep searching
Jagag

Offline Jagah

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My Brickwall 3 x GGFather Scot/India/China/Ire/Eng and Australia
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 31 March 21 07:46 BST (UK) »
Alan of Kaslo,
sorry for incorrect name, spell check has changed your name and mine!
Jagah

Offline Alan of Kaslo

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My Brickwall 3 x GGFather Scot/India/China/Ire/Eng and Australia
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 31 March 21 07:53 BST (UK) »
So should we be looking for an 1818/1819 Midlothian birth for Thomas Brown?

Offline wivenhoe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,928
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My Brickwall 3 x GGFather Scot/India/China/Ire/Eng and Australia
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 31 March 21 07:59 BST (UK) »


In what circumstances are you seeing the name to be .....BROUN?

Offline Jagah

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My Brickwall 3 x GGFather Scot/India/China/Ire/Eng and Australia
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 31 March 21 08:06 BST (UK) »
I believe Thomas age on death cert may also be wrong information given by his son.

If Thomas was 57 years in 1876 that would give a birthdate of abt 1819.
He enlists 1827 49th Reg of foot aged 16 years, giving birthdate about 1811.
marriage list age of 23 years giving birthdate abt 1811.

Wivenhoe,
 thank you also,
 I was trying all variations of the spelling Browne as we all know there are so many different spellings for surnames.
I also found a marriage for a John Broun to Sarah Napier in Scotland abt 1810 but could not find any more after this marriage. I can't remember which site I found this on it was a few years ago.

Thanks
 Jagah

Offline Alan of Kaslo

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My Brickwall 3 x GGFather Scot/India/China/Ire/Eng and Australia
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 31 March 21 08:12 BST (UK) »
If Thomas's daughter got married in 1889 and Thomas was born 1811...and so would have about 78 at time of wedding if had been alive...he must have had this Euphemia daughter later in life in his 50's?