Author Topic: Death of Charles Williams  (Read 135 times)

Offline wiilams83

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Death of Charles Williams
« on: Monday 05 April 21 15:59 BST (UK) »
Looking for the death of a Charles Williams I know he died between 1891-1899

1891 census he is with family wrockwardine wood 
piece 2133
Folio 9


Charles Williams 51 1840
Sarah Williams 51
John Williams 20
Edwin Williams 18
Harry Williams 15
Emily Williams 13


Sarah died in 1899 and states she was a widow on her death certificate in Shropshire.


Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,027
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death of Charles Williams
« Reply #1 on: Monday 05 April 21 16:07 BST (UK) »
Have you looked on the GRO site for his death?

If you know the registration district for Sarah that can narrow it down.
Hinchliffe - Huddersfield Wiltshire
Burroughs - Arlingham Glos
Pick - Frocester Glos

Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,160
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: Death of Charles Williams
« Reply #2 on: Monday 05 April 21 16:14 BST (UK) »
Wrockwardine Wood is in the Wellington RD but he's not there.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/


Offline wiilams83

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death of Charles Williams
« Reply #3 on: Monday 05 April 21 16:16 BST (UK) »
I have Sarahís death certificate from 1899 and says she is a widow but Iím not sure what happened to Charles Williams.

Offline wiilams83

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death of Charles Williams
« Reply #4 on: Monday 05 April 21 16:28 BST (UK) »
Have you looked on the GRO site for his death?

If you know the registration district for Sarah that can narrow it down.

Yes there is no Charles Williams that died in Wellington.

Offline IgorStrav

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,804
  • Arthur Pay 1915-2002 "handsome bu**er"
    • View Profile
Re: Death of Charles Williams
« Reply #5 on: Monday 05 April 21 16:39 BST (UK) »
There's a death of a 55 year-old Charles Williams in Shifnal (5 miles from Wrockwardine Wood) in March quarter 1897 which is a reasonable possibility - you've probably seen -

WILLIAMS, CHARLES       55 
GRO Reference: 1897  M Quarter in
SHIFNAL 
Volume 06A 
Page 462

Given Charles worked in an Iron Foundry, could he perhaps have been working there?

However, you are unlikely to find out without paying for a death cert, which may be the wrong one.

If it were me, I'd be looking at GRO for possible Shropshire deaths in the reasonable local area, matching age (though may be a year or two out), and then seeing which seemed most likely.

Good luck!
Pay, Kent. 
Barham, Kent. 
Cork(e), Kent. 
Cooley, Kent.
Barwell, Rutland/Northants/Greenwich.
Cotterill, Derbys.
Van Steenhoven/Steenhoven/Hoven, Nord Brabant/Belgium/East London.
Kesneer Belgium/East London
Burton, East London.
Barlow, East London
Wayling, East London
Wade, Greenwich/Brightlingsea, Essex.
Thorpe, Brightlingsea, Essex

Offline wiilams83

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death of Charles Williams
« Reply #6 on: Monday 05 April 21 16:42 BST (UK) »
There's a death of a 55 year-old Charles Williams in Shifnal (5 miles from Wrockwardine Wood) in March quarter 1897 which is a reasonable possibility - you've probably seen -

WILLIAMS, CHARLES       55 
GRO Reference: 1897  M Quarter in
SHIFNAL 
Volume 06A 
Page 462

Given Charles worked in an Iron Foundry, could he perhaps have been working there?

However, you are unlikely to find out without paying for a death cert, which may be the wrong one.

If it were me, I'd be looking at GRO for possible Shropshire deaths in the reasonable local area, matching age (though may be a year or two out), and then seeing which seemed most likely.

Good luck!

Thank you for your advice

Online Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,015
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death of Charles Williams
« Reply #7 on: Monday 05 April 21 16:54 BST (UK) »
Could he have gone to Cannock for some reason?

Deaths

WILLIAMS, CHARLES       53 
GRO Reference: 1893  D Quarter in CANNOCK  Volume 06B  Page 332

Gives a birth year of 1840

Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire

Online Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,015
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death of Charles Williams
« Reply #8 on: Monday 05 April 21 17:01 BST (UK) »
There is a burial record for a Charles Williams on 2nd November 1893 at Bishopswood, St. John the Evangelist. Age given as 53, birth year 1840.

I am assuming that the above relates to the Cannock registered death in 1893 that I gave earlier.

Bishopswood is about 15 miles away from Wrockwardine.
Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire