Author Topic: Who were James Morris parents  (Read 277 times)

Offline bettyespana

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 730
  • My Gt Grandmother-Margaret Dickenson
    • View Profile
Who were James Morris parents
« on: Sunday 25 April 21 14:20 BST (UK) »
James Morris was b.Staffordshire (Barlaston) c.1811
I know James a Wheelwright by trade was married to Winifred Hodgkinson in 1827 at Stone,Staffs.
& she died in 1841 (3rd qtr) Stone.
By 1851c he is living with his mother Ann a widow (head) age 82 b.1769 Stone.
3 0f his children are also there plus a male visitor age 16.
Can anyone help me with finding who James father was & if possible Anns maiden name.


Lancashire- Moss,Broadbent,Olley,Dobson,Dickenson,
Norfolk-Olley,Knowles,Bunn,Pooley,Scott,Vince
Caithness & Dumfries - Evans,Sinclair,Mackay
Belfast-Antrim - Mackay,Connor,Bunting
Liverpool,Wigan & Southport - Ball,Taylor
Isle of Man - Harp,Dougherty
Cheshire - Dickenson
Knighton,Radnorshire - Evans, Broadhurst
Caithness - Sinclair

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,948
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Who were James Morris parents
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 25 April 21 15:19 BST (UK) »
Sorry for this - have you seen the actual parish register entry for the 1827 marriage?  Although neither party signed the register, James' surname is clearly written twice as MORREY.

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,769
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: Who were James Morris parents
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 25 April 21 15:44 BST (UK) »
If I have the right Census 1871 James is born 1805 Stone;

Bapt
03 Feb 1805, St Michael and St Wulfad, Stone
James MORREY son of THOMAS/ANNE
Abode Tittensor

Bapt of their Daug HANNAH 08 Nov 1807 has abode as Barlaston

Thomas MORREY married Ann ASHLEY 22 Apr 1794 same Church

Looks like he was buried 10 Jul 1817 age 47

All on FreeREG.

Trish :)
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)


Offline bettyespana

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 730
  • My Gt Grandmother-Margaret Dickenson
    • View Profile
Re: Who were James Morris parents
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 25 April 21 15:55 BST (UK) »
Sorry for this - have you seen the actual parish register entry for the 1827 marriage?  Although neither party signed the register, James' surname is clearly written twice as MORREY.


If I have the right Census 1871 James is born 1805 Stone;

Bapt
03 Feb 1805, St Michael and St Wulfad, Stone
James MORREY son of THOMAS/ANNE
Abode Tittensor

Bapt of their Daug HANNAH 08 Nov 1807 has abode as Barlaston

Thomas MORREY married Ann ASHLEY 22 Apr 1794 same Church

Looks like he was buried 10 Jul 1817 age 47

All on FreeREG.
Thank you,it looks as though the

Trish :)
Sorry for this - have you seen the actual parish register entry for the 1827 marriage?  Although neither party signed the register, James' surname is clearly written twice as MORREY.

I hadn't seen the parish records,but the family name is definitely Morris.My 1st husband was a Morris & my Son has asked me to help him look for his past relatives.I can give him information as far as his 2x Gt Grandparents but cant get any further.There are no other members of the family who know anything or are even interested.It is leaving big gaps in parts of my searches.
I am quite restricted living in the EU as to what I can find.
Lancashire- Moss,Broadbent,Olley,Dobson,Dickenson,
Norfolk-Olley,Knowles,Bunn,Pooley,Scott,Vince
Caithness & Dumfries - Evans,Sinclair,Mackay
Belfast-Antrim - Mackay,Connor,Bunting
Liverpool,Wigan & Southport - Ball,Taylor
Isle of Man - Harp,Dougherty
Cheshire - Dickenson
Knighton,Radnorshire - Evans, Broadhurst
Caithness - Sinclair

Offline bettyespana

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 730
  • My Gt Grandmother-Margaret Dickenson
    • View Profile
Re: Who were James Morris parents
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 25 April 21 16:01 BST (UK) »
Sorry for this - have you seen the actual parish register entry for the 1827 marriage?  Although neither party signed the register, James' surname is clearly written twice as MORREY.

In the 1851c James is supposed to be age 49 & his name is James Morris & so are the others on the census.Perhaps the person at the church where they married had problems with pronunciation or spelling.Anyhow the info has given me the names of the parents so that is good.
If I have the right Census 1871 James is born 1805 Stone;

Bapt
03 Feb 1805, St Michael and St Wulfad, Stone
James MORREY son of THOMAS/ANNE
Abode Tittensor

Bapt of their Daug HANNAH 08 Nov 1807 has abode as Barlaston

Thomas MORREY married Ann ASHLEY 22 Apr 1794 same Church

Looks like he was buried 10 Jul 1817 age 47

All on FreeREG.
Thank you,it looks as though the

Trish :)
Sorry for this - have you seen the actual parish register entry for the 1827 marriage?  Although neither party signed the register, James' surname is clearly written twice as MORREY.

I hadn't seen the parish records,but the family name is definitely Morris.My 1st husband was a Morris & my Son has asked me to help him look for his past relatives.I can give him information as far as his 2x Gt Grandparents but cant get any further.There are no other members of the family who know anything or are even interested.It is leaving big gaps in parts of my searches.
I am quite restricted living in the EU as to what I can find.
Lancashire- Moss,Broadbent,Olley,Dobson,Dickenson,
Norfolk-Olley,Knowles,Bunn,Pooley,Scott,Vince
Caithness & Dumfries - Evans,Sinclair,Mackay
Belfast-Antrim - Mackay,Connor,Bunting
Liverpool,Wigan & Southport - Ball,Taylor
Isle of Man - Harp,Dougherty
Cheshire - Dickenson
Knighton,Radnorshire - Evans, Broadhurst
Caithness - Sinclair

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,948
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Who were James Morris parents
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 25 April 21 16:03 BST (UK) »
Interesting when you see the marriage entry for Thomas and Anne - is his surname Morrey or Morreys?  :-\ :-\

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline QueenoftheWest

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
Re: Who were James Morris parents
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 25 April 21 16:10 BST (UK) »
For reference:

1841 Census in Stone, Staffordshire

James Morris   30 Walwright (Wheelright)
Winfred Morris   25
Jeffery Morris   10
Hannah Morris   8
James Morris   6
Fredrick Morris   4
Mary Morris   2
Elizabeth Bould   60 Widow

MORRIS, MARY  ANN     HODGKISSON 
GRO Reference: 1840  J Quarter in STONE  Volume 17  Page 206

Looks like the surname changed from Morrey(s) to Morris at some point.

Queenie  :)
Ecclestone - London & Middlesex/Surrey
Hamlin/Hamlyn - Long Sutton & Martock, Somerset
Head - Marlborough & Alton Priors, Wiltshire
Laurance/Lawrance - London & Middlesex/Surrey
Minson - Kingstone, Somerset/Symondsbury, Dorset
Owsley - Buckland St Mary, Somerset
Salisbury - Dowlish Wake/West Dowlish, Somerset

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,948
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Who were James Morris parents
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 25 April 21 16:15 BST (UK) »
Just to add the birth dates for Hannah and James :

Hannah - 16 October 1807

James - 3 January 1805
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline bettyespana

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 730
  • My Gt Grandmother-Margaret Dickenson
    • View Profile
Re: Who were James Morris parents
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 25 April 21 16:18 BST (UK) »
For reference:
Yes,I have more or less just thought that in my reply to Bumblebee.I had that happen many years ago when I found family on my Mums side who had changed their name from Bone to Bunn.
1841 Census in Stone, Staffordshire

James Morris   30 Walwright (Wheelright)
Winfred Morris   25
Jeffery Morris   10
Hannah Morris   8
James Morris   6
Fredrick Morris   4
Mary Morris   2
Elizabeth Bould   60 Widow

MORRIS, MARY  ANN     HODGKISSON 
GRO Reference: 1840  J Quarter in STONE  Volume 17  Page 206

Looks like the surname changed from Morrey(s) to Morris at some point.

Queenie  :)
Interesting when you see the marriage entry for Thomas and Anne - is his surname Morrey or Morreys?  :-\ :-\
I agree,it does look interesting.One  looks like Morrey & the other Morreys.
Problems with literacy,I would say.It could prove quite interesting to get further back & see if the spelling of the name was any different.
Lancashire- Moss,Broadbent,Olley,Dobson,Dickenson,
Norfolk-Olley,Knowles,Bunn,Pooley,Scott,Vince
Caithness & Dumfries - Evans,Sinclair,Mackay
Belfast-Antrim - Mackay,Connor,Bunting
Liverpool,Wigan & Southport - Ball,Taylor
Isle of Man - Harp,Dougherty
Cheshire - Dickenson
Knighton,Radnorshire - Evans, Broadhurst
Caithness - Sinclair