Author Topic: John Charles Anderson  (Read 605 times)

Offline Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,806
  • Never trust anything you find online .....
    • View Profile
John Charles Anderson
« on: Monday 26 April 21 17:04 BST (UK) »
I'm scratching my head over John Charles Anderson. Not even sure how to set out clearly the information I already have.

I was sent a tree many years ago, and have now learned that it is a branch of my tree, so I am trying to verify the information it it before adding it to mine. The person who researched it died 12 years ago.

According to this tree, the Reverend John Charles Anderson was born in Fort Erie, Ontario, on 6 January 1844, the son of William Anderson and Ellen Maria Smith. However the notes include a transcription of the baptism on 12 March 1837 of John, born 19 November 1836, son of the Reverend John Anderson, rector of Waterloo, Fort Erie, and his wife Helen.

John Charles Anderson married my relative Mary Aikenhead on 10 October 1877 in Stanley Township, Huron County, Ontario. I have seen this certificate. It says that John Charles Anderson, carpenter, was a widower, aged 33, born Fort Erie, parents William and Ann Anderson.

According to the tree Mary died on 26 September 1892 in Calvert County, Maryland, and in 1895 John remarried. His second wife was Julia Ann Cass. I have found John and Julia and their two sons together in Kansas in 1900 and 1910. (The 1910 says that it was John's second marriage, but if he was a widower in 1877 it muct have been his third marriage.) However I have failed so far to find John and Mary in the 1880 census in the USA or the 1881 census in Canada.

The tree also says that John was ordained a deacon in 1883 in the Episcopalian Church and as a Priest in 1885 by the Right Rev Samuel Smith Harris, Bishop of the Diocese of Michigan. He served in numerous episcopalian churches in Michigan, Maryland, Kansas and Illinois, and died in 1916 in Detroit. The tree refers to an obituary that says that he and Mary had three children, William A, Charles Bowen and another whose name is not known, but I have yet to find and read the full obituary.

I am not really interested in Julia or her sons Donald or Douglas because they are not related to me. However I would like to be able to sort out the facts about John Charles Anderson and the three children he is supposed to have had with Mary Aikenhead.

It looks to me as if there is a possibility of confusion between the Reverend John Anderson of Waterloo, Lincoln County, Ontario and 'my' Reverend John Charles Anderson.

Does anyone have any ideas please?
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 51,465
  • Stay Safe.
    • View Profile
Re: John Charles Anderson
« Reply #1 on: Monday 26 April 21 17:44 BST (UK) »






The tree also says that John was ordained a deacon in 1883 in the Episcopalian Church and as a Priest in 1885 by the Right Rev Samuel Smith Harris, Bishop of the Diocese of Michigan. He served in numerous episcopalian churches in Michigan, Maryland, Kansas and Illinois, and died in 1916 in Detroit. The tree refers to an obituary that says that he and Mary had three children, William A, Charles Bowen and another whose name is not known, but I have yet to find and read the full obituary.


Just a minor point - John Charles Anderson died 28 December 1915 Detroit Michigan. Informant Donald.

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,806
  • Never trust anything you find online .....
    • View Profile
Re: John Charles Anderson
« Reply #2 on: Monday 26 April 21 18:08 BST (UK) »
Thank you.
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.


Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 51,465
  • Stay Safe.
    • View Profile
Re: John Charles Anderson
« Reply #3 on: Monday 26 April 21 18:17 BST (UK) »

The obituary for Julia A Anderson who died 1935 - obituary 3 August 1935 - seems to indicate the Rev John C Anderson died 3 months after he was struck by an automobile. However, the year 1918 would not be correct.

Detroit Free Press Detroit, Michigan 3 Aug 1935, Sat    Page 18

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/76526062/julia-j-anderson-3-august-1935/

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,806
  • Never trust anything you find online .....
    • View Profile
Re: John Charles Anderson
« Reply #4 on: Monday 26 April 21 18:35 BST (UK) »
Thanks. That's interesting. I suppose it's easy enough to get a year wrong in an obituary.
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 51,465
  • Stay Safe.
    • View Profile
Re: John Charles Anderson
« Reply #5 on: Monday 26 April 21 18:59 BST (UK) »

Detroit Free Press Detroit, Michigan 10 Jun 1887, Fri    Page 5

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/76529298/rev-john-c-anderson-bad-axe-huron/

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 51,465
  • Stay Safe.
    • View Profile
Re: John Charles Anderson
« Reply #6 on: Monday 26 April 21 19:11 BST (UK) »


2 June 1910 Kansas - Celebrate Decoration Day. St Pauls Episcopal Church' Kansas.

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/76530040/2-june-1910-kansas-celebrate/

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline DonM

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,597
    • View Profile
Re: John Charles Anderson
« Reply #7 on: Monday 26 April 21 19:27 BST (UK) »
Ladies...

A John Anderson was the first Minister at St. Paul's in Fort Erie (maybe related), However, if you go to the end where the bmd's are I see a William C. Anderson and a few other entries.

http://my.tbaytel.net/bmartin/forterie.htm

A tip - many old original churches such as St. Paul's have their histories well documented and in many cases you will find the elusive BMD's at least for their first few years at the end.

Stanley Township - nice spot.  Are you missing a James and John Aitkinhead?  There is a George, John and Robert who had farms there as well.  Probably a coincidence.

Don



Offline Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,806
  • Never trust anything you find online .....
    • View Profile
Re: John Charles Anderson
« Reply #8 on: Monday 26 April 21 19:57 BST (UK) »
Thank you both.

No, Don, I'm not missing them. They are the Reverend Anderson's brothers-in-law or nephews-in-law.

You are right. The baptism of John Charles Anderson, son of William and Ellen Maria, on 28 April 1844, is there.

So the only inconsistency to explain is why he said his mother's name was Ann rather than Ellen Maria. Plus the missing children.
 
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.