Author Topic: Robert Grayton confusion  (Read 340 times)

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 588
  • Beginner on the climb up my family tree
    • View Profile
Robert Grayton confusion
« on: Friday 30 April 21 14:59 BST (UK) »
Hi everyone,

I think I've written here about this relative before, but I've had an update as I just received a marriage certificate that I applied for. I would appreciate other pairs of eyes looking over this.

I am trying to work out the puzzle of Robert Grayton. (Sometimes written as Graton or Graden). He is my 3x Great Grandfather.

I have found him across 4 census records.

1861

Living in Sunderland. Aged 23, living with his wife Maria A. Working as a mariner ____ (word I can't read). Says his birthplace was Sunderland.

Household schedule number118 Piece3778 Folio13 Page number 19

1871

He is absent, possibly at sea. However his wife Maria A is there, living in Sunderland with their two children and is listed as 'seamans wife'. Here, the family name is given as Graden.

Household schedule number376 Piece5008 Folio93 Page number69

1881

Absent again, possibly at sea. His wife Maria A is there, living in Sunderland, again described as a seaman's wife. This time with 4 children.

Piece4994 Folio89 Page number58

1891

This time he is at home, with Maria A, two of their children and a grandchild. He is described as a 'mariner'. Again gives his birthplace as Sunderland.

Piece4134 Folio123

1901

Living with his wife Maria A and no one else. Birthplace given as Sunderland.

Piece4713Folio28Page number47Household schedule number316

1911

Living in Sunderland with his wife Maria A. Described as mariner on old age pension. Birthplace given as Notts Nottingham.

Registration District Number555Sub-registration districtSunderland EastED, institution, or vessel25Piece30206

Other Details

Some years ago, I found a marriage record that I believed fit. It was for the 26th August 1860, in Sunderland.

I have just received the certificate today and it says that Robert Grayton married a Maria Ann Turner. His father was Charles Grayton (deceased) and he has the occupation of Seaman. His deceased father was a joiner.

I tried to use this information to look for a birth record for Robert, but the only one that turns up is one in St George, Hulme, Lancashire, which is apparently near Manchester. I looked at the record and it has Charles Grayton being a joiner - which would fit.

But that's over 100 miles away. So it can't be right, can it?

But why did Robert say he was born in Sunderland and then decide he was born in Nottingham?

Have I got entirely the wrong marriage record? Is that what the problem is?
Primary interest - The Wheldale Family - Globally

Offline wilcoxon

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6,944
  • Barry Sheene 1950-2003
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #1 on: Friday 30 April 21 15:12 BST (UK) »
Have you checked the GRO birth  registrations of the children for mothers maiden name

Census information is Crown Copyright (see: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk)

Offline wilcoxon

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6,944
  • Barry Sheene 1950-2003
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #2 on: Friday 30 April 21 15:25 BST (UK) »

Maria Ann Grayton and Robert Grayton have mmn as Turner.
Census information is Crown Copyright (see: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk)


Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 588
  • Beginner on the climb up my family tree
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #3 on: Friday 30 April 21 15:30 BST (UK) »
To be honest wilcoxon, I don't know how to do that.

Update: I do have birth register records for some of them, but there doesn't appear to be a mother's maiden name attached for some reason.

Primary interest - The Wheldale Family - Globally

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,766
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #4 on: Friday 30 April 21 15:54 BST (UK) »
The baptism you found listed mother as Amelia

1841 Snaith, Yorkshire
HO107/1281 bk15 f5 p2
In the household of Joseph Austick & family
Charles Grayton 25
Emelia 20
Robert 3
all bn Yorkshire

Death
GRAYTON, CHARLES    age   38 
GRO Reference: 1849  Sept Quarter in PONTEFRACT  Volume 22  Page 459
 
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline wilcoxon

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6,944
  • Barry Sheene 1950-2003
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #5 on: Friday 30 April 21 15:56 BST (UK) »
https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/


You have to register to search, it's free.
I usually try to find the person on Freebmd first, then search on GRO, it gives mmn. If there isn't one they're usually illegitimate.  You can only search 2 years either side of a year, that's why I use Freebmd first.
No idea about Nottingham,  do you think the handwriting is the same. It looks like Notts has been added.
Census information is Crown Copyright (see: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk)

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,766
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #6 on: Friday 30 April 21 15:56 BST (UK) »
The baptism you found listed mother as Amelia

1841 Snaith, Yorkshire
HO107/1281 bk15 f5 p2
In the household of Joseph Austick & family
Charles Grayton 25
Emelia 20
Robert 3
all bn Yorkshire


Roberts baptism also mentions that Charles and Amelia were married in Sleath, Yorkshire - Ameilas maiden name Haywood
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,766
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #7 on: Friday 30 April 21 16:00 BST (UK) »
Deaths Sep qtr 1885   
GRAYTON    Amelia    age 69   
Sunderland    10a   312

In 1881 Amelia is living with Roberts family
RG11
Piece 4994
Folio   89
Page   58
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,504
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #8 on: Friday 30 April 21 16:05 BST (UK) »
Baptism, Monkwearmouth 11 September 1836.

Robít Graydon, father Charles, mother Hannah.


Edit - wrong family  :-X
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk