Author Topic: Robert Grayton confusion  (Read 354 times)

Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,525
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #18 on: Friday 30 April 21 17:14 BST (UK) »
Quote
1901

Living with his wife Maria A and no one else. Birthplace given as Sunderland.

Piece4713Folio28Page number47Household schedule number316

Minor correction: they are with their grandson Robert G Stewart aged 10, and Robert senior's occupation is 'general labourer'.
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,525
    • View Profile
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 625
  • Hopeless scatterbrain
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #20 on: Friday 30 April 21 17:42 BST (UK) »
Thank you everyone. It's going to take me a while to wrap my head around all of this information. I really do appreciate everyone's help.
;D Doing my best, but frequently wrong ;D
:-* My thanks to everyone who helps me, you are all marvellous :-*


Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,525
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #21 on: Friday 30 April 21 17:54 BST (UK) »
Deaths Sep qtr 1885   
GRAYTON    Amelia    age 69   
Sunderland    10a   312

Amelia's burial at Bishopwearmouth Cemetery in 1885 aged 69.

Her address is 27 Tees Street, i.e. where Robert & Family were living in 1891 and 1901, and she is the widow of Charles Grayton, a joiner.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSJ7-494N-7?i=479&cat=825520
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 625
  • Hopeless scatterbrain
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #22 on: Friday 30 April 21 23:31 BST (UK) »
Thank you, this is all so much clearer to me now. I really do appreciate all your hard work.

Thanks to you, I've managed to find a few more children from this family.

Sadly, two of them must have died close together. A Mary Grayton aged 5 and a William Grayton aged 14th months are both buried on the same day in 1841, residence listed as Hulme. I was able to trace their baptisms and find that they were both children of Charles and Amelia. Awful thing of them to have gone through, but sadly too common at the time I suppose.   :'(

It's horrible to find out, but it's good to be able to paint a picture of what their lives were like.
;D Doing my best, but frequently wrong ;D
:-* My thanks to everyone who helps me, you are all marvellous :-*

Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,525
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #23 on: Saturday 01 May 21 10:49 BST (UK) »
I expect you've already got this, but here is Robert's 1919 burial at Sunderland Cemetery
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSJW-LGB?i=29&cat=825808
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline wilcoxon

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6,974
  • Barry Sheene 1950-2003
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Grayton confusion
« Reply #24 on: Sunday 02 May 21 10:30 BST (UK) »
No wonder there was confusion,  it was most likely to be Knottingley

https://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/YKS/WRY/Pontefract/KnottingleySlaters1847
Census information is Crown Copyright (see: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk)