Author Topic: Obit/death record Margaret Watterson Sept 22, 2011 unmarried, in Philadelphia.  (Read 618 times)

Offline Peggy13

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,050
    • View Profile
Wow, Sandra. You are finding stuff so fast, I can hardly keep up. I think I am seeing something here regarding Lavinia. I am thinking she was born Jan 1, 1920 (or 1919) to Adam Watterson and Susan Leslie. I say 1919 as she is on the Jan 1, 1920 census with Adam age 11 months. We know Susan died between 1920 and 1930. Lavinia was then raised or adopted by her aunt Martha McAleese, then later by Martha's daughter Helen McAleese who was now married to John M. Koch. Lavinia is on the 1930 census with Helen and John Koch as sister-in-law to John and she is age 10. I have now clued in that this must be Adam's daughter Lavinia.  So when Lavinia died in 1992, I presumed she had married a McAleese but that may not be the case. She may never have married.
As for the birth of John McAleese in 1908, I think that is a different John McAleese than the one born to Martha Watterson. John born 1908 seems to have mother Mary Whalen or McClure - records are confusing. His father born Delaware and mother born PA. Our John McAleese should be born abt 1904 as he is 5 on the 1910 census with both parents born Ireland.
Now for Martha's death certificate. I had found that before and puzzled about it. Date of death is correct but age is wrong and mother is wrong. All the other records that we have found confirm that Martha was born Sept 12, 1868 to James Watterson and MARGARET Hurl with brother Adam born Apr 10, 1878. James Watterson had married Margaret Hurl whereas his brother Joseph had married Elizabeth Hurl, who is NOT a sister to Margaret. Henry James is a son to Martha's brother William James Watterson.
Thanks again *Sandra*
Oh, I see your new info on John McAleese born Aug 5, 1903, died 1973. He may be our man!
Meggison-Durham, Northumberland and Canada
Johnston - Co. Derry, Ireland
Groves - Co. Derry, Ireland

Online *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 48,804
  • Stay Safe
    • View Profile
I didn't realise straight away that Lavina McAleese and Lavina/Evina Watterson were the same but that 1930 census pointed us that way.


Regarding the death certificate of Martha McAleese - we always say, information is only as good as the informants knowledge.  Sometimes birth dates and ages can vary,  even parents names.
John J McAleese was the informant which suggested to it being the correct person but with the wrong mother named.   Your not convinced this is Martha whose parents should be Joseph and Margaret rather than Elizabeth ?

Sandra

"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Online *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 48,804
  • Stay Safe
    • View Profile
A New York Passenger List shows -
Martha Watterson aged 22 years, wife  arrived with a Benjamin Watterson aged 23 years - labourer.
Both from Magherafelt, going to Philadelphia arriving 18 September 1895 on the Indiana. Going to a brother in law or and ???  - Mrs Steal, 73166 Anaber/Amber Street - had been here eith 9 years as per index card or 6 years 5 months before (sorry found it difficult to unravel the writing)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KF69-FT1

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S7WX-98KK-N9?i=4778&cc=1921483

Does this couple belong to your family ?

Linking the County Tyrone thread

https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=848107.0

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada


Online *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 48,804
  • Stay Safe
    • View Profile


Did find this couple on the 1900 census living at 3266 Amber Street Philadelphia Ward 25, Philadelphia which could be the ones Benjamin and Martha were going to ??  Would that mean anything ??

Joseph Steele   40   Head. Imm 1878. NA. Carpet Weaver.
Mary Steele 39   Wif. married 20 years. Had 6 children and 6 survive.
Lizzie Steele 17   Daughter
William Steele 16   Son
Walter Steele 14   Son
Maggie Steele 6   Daughter
Esther Steele 1   Daughter
Laura Steele 0   Daughter

Sandra

"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline Peggy13

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,050
    • View Profile
I am absolutely positive that Martha is a daughter to James Watterson and Margaret Hurl. I have her baptism as well as her brothers Adam and William James, and her nephew Henry James, son to William James.
Now, Martha also had a brother Benjamin born 1870 so could well be him and his wife in 1895, with Benjamin being age 23. This would be a different Benjamin who was a son to Elizabeth Watterson of Co. Tyrone that you have sent the link for.
I need to find that emigration record to see info on Mrs. Steal on Anaber Street (could it be Amber St?). Benjamin did have an older sister Mary Jane born 1860. Maybe it is her.
Peggy
Meggison-Durham, Northumberland and Canada
Johnston - Co. Derry, Ireland
Groves - Co. Derry, Ireland

Offline Peggy13

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,050
    • View Profile
Yes, I would say that Mrs. Steal/Steele would be Benjamin's sister Mary Jane who emigrated 1876 as per the 1900 census. Mary Jane was born Apr 1860 and the census says Apr 1861. Close.
You have found another sibling!
Peggy
Meggison-Durham, Northumberland and Canada
Johnston - Co. Derry, Ireland
Groves - Co. Derry, Ireland

Online *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 48,804
  • Stay Safe
    • View Profile

FIND A GRAVE


Mary J. Watterson Steele - 1863 - 1948

On 4/8/1954, the following STEELE burials were moved from Belvue Cemetery (Section B, Lot 105) to Oakland, into Section U, Lot 103:

William Steele Laura Steele Mary J. Steele Joseph Steele Walter Steele

Oakland Cemetery Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
PLOT   U-103

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/179046199/mary-j.-steele

Joseph Steele 1860 - 1914

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/179046182/joseph-steele

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/179046199/mary-j.-steele

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/179046210/william-steele

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/179046224/walter-steele

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/162787979/laura-steele

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline Peggy13

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,050
    • View Profile
On the 1910 census, Joseph and Mary Steele have aunt Elizabeth Hurrell aka Hurl, single, age 68 living with them.
In 1920, Mary J. is a widow with married daughter Maggie and her husband Raymond transcribed as La Van but not likely to be so. Mary Jane's last name transcribed as Steels.
Peggy
Meggison-Durham, Northumberland and Canada
Johnston - Co. Derry, Ireland
Groves - Co. Derry, Ireland

Online *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 48,804
  • Stay Safe
    • View Profile
There was an Elizabeth Hurl buried Bellevue Cemetery 4 July 1922 - aged 80 years.  (Apoplexy)

Sec B - Lot 113 - Grave I

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada