Author Topic: Would men stationed in India in the late 1800s travel back to England sometimes?  (Read 518 times)

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 715
  • Hopeless scatterbrain
    • View Profile
Hi Everyone,

I'm sorry if I ask a lot of stupid questions. I really know nothing about military history.

I'm trying to dig in to the life of a man called Ralph Harwood, who was born in about 1855 in Grimsby, to work out if he was really the father of my GG Grandmother. 

I know that he joined the military in September 1885 and was part of the Liverpool Regiment. I know his number was 1345.

According the medical page of his record, by October 1886 he had travelled to India. I'm not sure how long he stayed in India but the page is lengthy and has entries 1887, 1888 and 1889. There are also entries for 1890, 1891 and 1892. Unfortunately the column which has the place names in it is blurry and largely blank.

On 6th June 1900 he was posted to South Africa,  specifically Machadodorp. The record says he was killed in an accident there in October 1900.

The specific reason I'm interested is because I previously believed he was my 2nd Great Grandfather. In theory, he had a daughter called Jane Amelia who was born in November 1891.

So theoretically, he may have been back in England in time to father a child in 1891. I have no idea what he was doing between 1892 and 1900 because the record doesn't say - or if it does I don't understand it.

However I'm suspicious because there is no father listed on Jane Amelia's birth certificate. Although she does say Ralph Harwood is her father on her marriage certificate. Also her mother, Elizabeth, was living with another man as his servant on the 1891 census, with three of her children and when she must have been pregnant with Jane Amelia.

Also on his record when he signs up, Ralph denies that he is married and as his next of kin gives his Mum's details and that of two of his sisters. Which makes me think that maybe the marriage had broken down.

So I'm wondering basically, is it possible that Ralph left the army in say 1892 and came back to England and then joined up again in 1900?
;D Doing my best, but frequently wrong ;D
:-* My thanks to everyone who helps me, you are all marvellous :-*

Offline Nic.

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Hi

Itís possible my husbands great grandfather was in the Shropshire Light Infantry, he was also stationed in India. He fails to appear on UK censuses for 20 years yet there are children born in the UK. When I finally got his military record it showed that he returned a few times over this time period.

Nic

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 715
  • Hopeless scatterbrain
    • View Profile
Thank you, I'll have to see if I can get that more detailed record.
;D Doing my best, but frequently wrong ;D
:-* My thanks to everyone who helps me, you are all marvellous :-*


Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,028
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Do you have Jane Amelia in the 1901 Census?

She is not with her Mother that I can see.

Re Jane Amelias birth cert Its strange as her supposed siblings Isabella 1895 and Mary 1897 have their mmn as Benson.

EDIT I've now found Jane in Hospital 1901 Census.

Gosh Ralph/Elizabeths son Stanwick was in Canada age 13 in 1891.
(his Marriage is on F/S 1901 but you may already know that)
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,028
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
So this is the cert you have?

HARWOOD, JANE  AMELIA mmn BENSON 
GRO Reference: 1891  D Quarter in EASINGTON  Volume 10A  Page 452

Who reg the birth?
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 715
  • Hopeless scatterbrain
    • View Profile
Hi Trish,

Thank you for this, yes I did have the certificate for Jane Amelia, unfortunately I've misplaced it during a house move so I can't check up who registered her birth. I'll have to check again.

I did not know about her siblings mmn, that's very interesting. If I recall correctly, Isabella is a witness at Jane's wedding and gives her surname as Harwood, assuming its her. Which does imply they were using the Harwood surname at least.

I was aware about their son, partly through family legend. It's quite odd considering his mother at least was still around in England but perhaps she had no say in the matter or thought it was for the best for him? 
;D Doing my best, but frequently wrong ;D
:-* My thanks to everyone who helps me, you are all marvellous :-*

Offline mona lisa

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 545
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
re: the son :  would he be part of the Dr Barnardo Home Children scheme 1869 -1932 ?
The mother's had very little say in the matter ;  especially if they fell on hard times or father
deserted them or died. There were many organizations like Dr Barnardo supplying children
for farm labour/domestic duties. A child of 13 in 1892 was probably equivalent to a 20 year
old of today. On a passenger ships list about 1904 for Canada. I recall seeing children as young as 6 years old . There would be escorts accompanying the children. There is a data base to search.
Something to think apart as another alternative.
Ire Co Arm Seagoe Drumon/Drumlin Hill JOYCE/HOUSTON John/JOYCE Isabella /ARMSTRONG Graham = son ARMSTRONG Wm Valentine ca 1809 (wf} Hannah Johnston MILLER ca 1823 Seago Arm Ire  aft1840 in Glasgow Scot dau Isabella 1847 + John M'D s/o Co DERRY Edw McD*V*TT//DAID {wf} Eliz 'CL*SKY/M'SHANE/DUFF Ire = DOYLE,Jos + Mary M'GINITY/ m ca1840 = Can PEI Hope Riv/ DOWDS,Bridget ca1819 d/o John DOWD + Mary WOODS ca1840 PEI Can UK  REINE/RIIM = Adrianoff/Mary//Sweden/Baltics/Baron VON Stiegler/Toxteth Park

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 715
  • Hopeless scatterbrain
    • View Profile
Thank you Mona Lisa, I will have to look in to that.
;D Doing my best, but frequently wrong ;D
:-* My thanks to everyone who helps me, you are all marvellous :-*

Offline groom

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,034
  • Me aged 3. Tidied up thanks to Wiggy.
    • View Profile
Don't forget that if the mother was married, the child would be registered in her husband's name even if he wan't about! Happened quite a bit during the wars when husbands had been overseas for a few years yet still managed to be named on children's certificates.
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk