Author Topic: John Davis Inn Keeper  (Read 602 times)

Offline missmuddle

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
John Davis Inn Keeper
« on: Thursday 20 May 21 08:24 BST (UK) »
 I'm having real trouble reading these (mental note, must get new glasses)
1851 Lossie Allen b,1836 Battle Sussex Schedule 117. piece 1636. folio 320 pg, 35
Address Battle town?  John Davis Inn Keeper What's the name of the Inn?
Frances Pelling  ?? Wife
Jane Dore & Ann Allen Occupations? House/domestic??

Thank you

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,850
    • View Profile
Re: Sorry folks--Help again
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 20 May 21 08:42 BST (UK) »
"Lossie" is a male waiter - mistranscribed - should read Louis?

Frances Pelling is a cordwainer's wife

Jane Dore and Ann Allen are house servants

The name of the inn isn't given. The deleted entry is the innkeeper's name, in the wrong column

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/imageviewer/collections/8860/images/SSXHO107_1636_1636-0352
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,850
    • View Profile
Re: Sorry folks--Help again
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 20 May 21 08:46 BST (UK) »
John Davis was landlord of the Star in 1851 per the PO Directory for that year
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline missmuddle

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sorry folks--Help again
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 20 May 21 09:07 BST (UK) »
Thank you, Lossie should be Josiah but I found his sister Ann as well

Thank you both again


Offline Bookbox

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,141
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sorry folks--Help again
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 20 May 21 09:17 BST (UK) »
"Lossie" is a male waiter - mistranscribed - should read Louis?

I'm not sure which person in this household is the main focus of interest, but I think this waiter is Josias rather than Louis.

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,993
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sorry folks--Help again
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 20 May 21 09:19 BST (UK) »
Just wondering - looking at the Enumerator's handwriting - look at John and then look further up the page and there is Maria.  So could the waiter's name be written as Josia   :-\
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline missmuddle

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sorry folks--Help again
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 20 May 21 10:09 BST (UK) »
Hi All,
Yes it's Josiah Allen I'm researching, these early ones are the most confusing!
In 1861 Josiah has moved up in the world Living in Hastings & is a fly carriage driver. I then found a death record for him in 1870 & there was an insurance payment of 12-0-0. from the Victoria Lodge.
It reads 11-14-8 which with 1/4 order and postage and 4/- for 3 weeks contributions make 12. The amount for funeral donation due to you. This is dated Nov 25th 1870
I hope to find out more, was there an accident with his fly carriage?

Missmuddle

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,993
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Davis Inn Keeper
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 20 May 21 10:18 BST (UK) »
His death certificate might give a clue as to whether there was an accident or not.  :-\
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline missmuddle

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Davis Inn Keeper
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 20 May 21 10:29 BST (UK) »
of course, sometimes it's the most obvious that escapes me.

Missmuddle