Author Topic: George Murphy  (Read 1628 times)

Offline catherine k

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Murphy
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 02 June 21 20:19 BST (UK) »
Hi
Thankyou I've checked again for Mary's death before George's death 1902 as it does say he's widower and I can't find it very strange as it just says his son Michael present at death he would be my Great uncle Michael
Kind regards
Catherine K

Offline catherine k

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Murphy
« Reply #10 on: Monday 19 July 21 00:53 BST (UK) »
Hi
Heywood just to reply to you as I was searching for information on George Murphy well my uncle thinks George Murphy and Mary Murphy née Gallagher were buried in Kildownet cemetery not sure if it the old Kildownet or the newer Kildownet cemetery I haven't found any burial records but at least it's a start knowing the location
Best wishes
Catherine K

Offline catherine k

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Murphy
« Reply #11 on: Thursday 22 September 22 15:27 BST (UK) »
Hi I'm searching for information about my Great Grandmother Mary Gallagher who married George Murphy they were from Achill Island co mayo Ireland I know George Murphy died in 1902 but I can't find any record of mary Death her last know child was born in 1871 and as far as I know there weren't any more children her daughter Catherine Murphy married  Patrick Kilbane i would be very grateful if anyone has any information about George or Mary Murphy
Thanking you kindly
Catherine Kilbane

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 37,284
    • View Profile
Re: George Murphy
« Reply #12 on: Thursday 22 September 22 15:42 BST (UK) »
Hello Catherine,
I do apologise for not replying to your post in July 2021.

Find a Grave has Catherine’s grave as mentioned previously.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/177931824/catherine-kilbane

Here is Kildownet Old - no mention
http://goldenlangan.com/graves-ko.html
Kildownet new - no mention
http://goldenlangan.com/graves-kw.html

Maybe there is no gravestone to photograph.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,041
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Murphy
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 22 September 22 16:33 BST (UK) »
Hi I'm searching for information about my Great Grandmother Mary Gallagher who married George Murphy they were from Achill Island co mayo Ireland I know George Murphy died in 1902 but I can't find any record of mary Death her last know child was born in 1871
 

Have you found George and Mary on 1901 census?
Cowban

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 50,438
    • View Profile
Re: George Murphy
« Reply #14 on: Thursday 22 September 22 16:52 BST (UK) »
Away sorting out DNA matches... I may be gone for some time many years!

Offline catherine k

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Murphy
« Reply #15 on: Thursday 22 September 22 18:35 BST (UK) »
Hi to you all replying to information on George Murphy first so do you think George is buried at the old Kildownet I wasn't sure as there is no headstone also there is a headstone for Catherine Murphy and Patrick which I have visted I have seen the death records of George Murphy but Mary Murphy née Gallagher I really don't know much about my Great Great Grandmother I know George was from Saila and they lived there I can't find there marriage cert and can't understand why I can't find her death certificate if Mary death wasn't in Achill I've checked castlebar
It's just a mystery
Thankyou to everyone who has sent information
Catherine Kilbane

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 50,438
    • View Profile
Re: George Murphy
« Reply #16 on: Friday 23 September 22 09:15 BST (UK) »
You haven't confirmed if the George Murphy I found in 1901 census is the correct one.
Possibly Mary died away from home- whilst visiting family or in hospital for example. Westport Workhouse would cover Achill-
https://www.workhouses.org.uk/Westport/
Another possibility is that her name is either incorrect or she was registered with a different Christian name.

Have you traced all known children after 1871 to see if she registered deaths (or births of their children, especially children of any daughters)?
Away sorting out DNA matches... I may be gone for some time many years!

Offline catherine k

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Murphy
« Reply #17 on: Friday 23 September 22 18:04 BST (UK) »
Hi
Sorry I meant to reply about the 1901 census  yes it is the right George Murphy living with family the age was wrong as he was 80years of age he died in 1902 and his wife had already passed away my family said she was called Mary however I have looked for other Christian names with the surname Murphy but can't find her death certificate as I far as I know the last child was James in 1871  my Great Grandmother was his sister Catherine Murphy I still have family living in Achill who have gave me a lot of information only that George and Mary were buried in the old Kildownet Cemetery which I couldn't find the grave or records when I last visited Achill
Thanking you kindly for your reply
Catherine Kilbane