Author Topic: birth Of mary ann Smith  (Read 663 times)

Offline wivenhoe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,016
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: birth Of mary ann Smith
« Reply #18 on: Friday 11 June 21 01:50 BST (UK) »

Thames Star 30 Apr 1931 p4
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/THS19310420.2.13?

......95th birthday of Charles William Clark SMITH......

Offline Lucy2

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,211
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: birth Of mary ann Smith
« Reply #19 on: Friday 11 June 21 01:57 BST (UK) »
Yes sorry meant Thomas Smith. Marriage to Hannah Willis 1841 Hamilton Tasmania Aust 27 Dec Charles william clark smith born 20 aug 1843 Tasmania

 All I would like to know is where her birth is registered and also if possible when her parents came from Australia.Dont want any other info thanks lnr

Hi lnr

Below is Obituary for the Charles William Clark(e) SMITH.    If he is the brother of the Mary Ann you seek, then the Obit. mentions the name of the brig "Isabella" in which his family travelled from Tasmania on.

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/NA19320620.2.63

    ~  Lu

Edited .... just querying the age given in the Obit. - because there are several ages stated in different records.   Will get back to you on this.

Offline Lucy2

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,211
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: birth Of mary ann Smith
« Reply #20 on: Friday 11 June 21 03:58 BST (UK) »
Yes Hannah was her mother she remarried John William GEARY.

 ....   Charles william Clark Smiths birth was found on Ancestry. On his obit I think things are a little bit wrong in some places. Thanks lnr

Hi lnr

You don't say "where" on ancestry you found birth ??

Earlier I'd come across a "Charles William CLARK -  [that is, surname "CLARK"] - born at Hobart, TAS on 12 August 1843 - baptised 27 August 1843" - Son of William CLARK and Sarah CLARK :

If you have taken information for "Charles William Clark SMITH - s/o Thomas and Hannah (nee WILLIS) SMITH" from a certain tree or trees @ ancestry site, then you'll find that their child Charles William Clark SMITH  >  has been given the same birth date and baptism date as the C.W. CLARK, s/o William and Sarah CLARK).      AND it looks also as if Hobart (birthplace of this CLARK child) has been replaced on tree to show "Hamilton, TAS" (where Thomas and Hannah had wed in 1841).     ???  ???
[Source of Birth / baptism for Charles William CLARK, 1843 - ^ above - is Australia Births and Baptisms, 1792-1981 at ancestry.com ]

As I'd said earlier, there were other NZ "records" which indicated different ages (birthyears) for Charles William Clark SMITH.     You'll note also from the PapersPast article mentioned in this thread, that this man was apparently celebrating his 95th birth in April 1931.
Have not found any record in AUS for this person's birth.

And it's always wise to remember that "someone else" has written-up an Obituary (not the deceased person - although they may have provided information, they are no longer around to correct any errors it may contain).  ::)

      ~  Lu

edited to correct and insert further text.


Offline Lucy2

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,211
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: birth Of mary ann Smith
« Reply #21 on: Friday 11 June 21 04:09 BST (UK) »
for LNR 

... I feel sure that the 1850 shipping record found by McKha for the vessel "Isabella", is most likely to be the SMITH family's arrival in NZ.    added - See Reply # 11

[  And you'll see what I mean about treating Obituaries with caution.   C.W.C. SMITH had said he was 10 years of age when he arrived here on the "Isabella" ......    ???    ]

    ~  Lu

Offline Lucy2

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,211
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: birth Of mary ann Smith
« Reply #22 on: Friday 11 June 21 05:51 BST (UK) »
for LNR

Some background info for Thomas SMITH in following articles >

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/DSC18650703.2.15
...  drowning

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/NZ18650704.2.18
  ... Inquest

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/DSC18650705.2.23
  ...  Inquest

Thomas SMITH said to have had a large family  /  gave his occupation(s)  / mention of a son by name / someone had known Thomas for fourteen ?  years ....

     ~  Lu

Offline Lucy2

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,211
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: birth Of mary ann Smith
« Reply #23 on: Friday 11 June 21 06:01 BST (UK) »
for LNR

SMITH - Burials - St Peters, Onehunga, Auckland

Thomas SMITH - d. 29 June 1865 aged 65 years

Hannah SMITH* - d. 9 April 1892 aged 71 Years

James SMITH - d. 15 August 1879 aged 33 years


[ *  Hannah SMITH is same person as Hannah GEARY or GERRY (her 2nd married name) ]

   ~  Lu

PS  :   I don't know how far back records for St. Peter's Church, Onehunga, go ??    Maybe They have early NZ baptism records ??

Offline Lucy2

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,211
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: birth Of mary ann Smith
« Reply #24 on: Friday 11 June 21 06:08 BST (UK) »
Am guessing this is a son of Thomas and Hannah SMITH.   (Buried with them at Onehunga)

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/AS18790818.2.7

Offline Lucy2

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,211
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: birth Of mary ann Smith
« Reply #25 on: Friday 11 June 21 06:38 BST (UK) »
Baptismal registers for St Peters, Onehunga >

https://natlib.govt.nz/records/22459596?search%5Bi%5D%5Bname_authority_id%5D=-119127&search%5Bpath%5D=items

Mmm ... looks like they start at 1865. 
But maybe Mary Ann (if) baptised at another Auckland church ?