Author Topic: Irish Christian name TURET, does it exist?  (Read 4491 times)

guest259648

  • Guest
Re: Irish Christian name TURET, does it exist?
« Reply #27 on: Wednesday 23 June 21 07:05 BST (UK) »
There is the name Derry.

Dulaigh
Thank you for reminding me. :-)

Derry has the same general feel, it's the right length - but it's the sharp T on the end which suggests it's not Derry...

guest259648

  • Guest
Re: Irish Christian name TURET, does it exist?
« Reply #28 on: Wednesday 23 June 21 07:13 BST (UK) »
Yes I think it is 30 yrs  ::)

Heywood
If the 1851 census does definitely say 30 years of age, then the 1861 recently-wed John Rice aged 50 (lodging keeper) surely can't be the same man.

I think I need a different approach! I still need to solve this TURET.

I've tried to chase up the Michael Rice born circa 1840, son of the John & Turet Rice on the 1851. There's a Michael Rice, coal miner, at Houghton/Hetton (coal village) on later censuses, quite possibly him, but no parents in sight.

The big Durham website [Durham Records Online], which lists transcriptions of all the censuses, gives TURET for both of the wives I mentioned.  But it's an isolated instance, & nobody else seems to have this Christian name, which is why I'm questioning its correctness.

Where to go from here?
D



Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 41,003
    • View Profile
Re: Irish Christian name TURET, does it exist?
« Reply #29 on: Wednesday 23 June 21 07:53 BST (UK) »
I can only think of checking the marriage of John Rice and Catherine Wynne to see his occupation and status. Then checking Julia’s death even though the ages are all over the place.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

guest259648

  • Guest
Re: Irish Christian name TURET, does it exist?
« Reply #30 on: Wednesday 23 June 21 10:05 BST (UK) »
I can only think of checking the marriage of John Rice and Catherine Wynne to see his occupation and status. Then checking Julia’s death even though the ages are all over the place.

Heywood, thank you

This Julia Rice died in 1856 in Houghton le Spring aged 50 (says the Ancestry Index) not 60. Quite a way from Seaham, away from the coast.

I've had another close look at the Seaham censuses for 1851 and 1861.
I don't think the John Rice, lodging house keeper in John Street (over the other side of the railway), is our man.

On the 1861 there's another John Rice, labourer, aged 38, in exactly the same street (South Rail[way] Street) as the John Rice was with 'Turet' in 1851.
The back-South-Railway-street buildings in Seaham are gone now, but they were known as Little Irish Street in their day.

On the Seaham 1861, this John + Grace Rice have several young children with them. There's an obvious enumerator error with the first child which is given as M...l? daughter aged 14, married!  Can't be right.

Grace is born in Scotland. Grace died 1868 aged 44 (registered in Sunderland).

The wife called Turet (on the 1851) was born in Ireland (or so it said).
But the 1851 Seaham census feels hurriedly done and none too accurate. Many people's ages are given as exactly 20 or 30 or 40 or 50, which seems much too convenient! Approximations?

Can we find a marriage anywhere for a John Rice + a Grace? Very late 1830s perhaps?

D


Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 41,003
    • View Profile
Re: Irish Christian name TURET, does it exist?
« Reply #31 on: Wednesday 23 June 21 10:39 BST (UK) »
Yes I saw the other chap but at the time was looking for an older John.
I can only see a birth for John b 1860 mmn Fairburn.

With regard to Julia’s death, I can’t see one at all for Julia Rice on Ancestry using all sorts of searches.

I have checked the one on Free BMD

March 1856 Easington vol 10a pg 155
Julia Rice

GRO gives her age as 60yrs

I can see a Julia Brass in Houghton le Spring 1856

The daughter’s name as ‘un’ squashed in before ‘mar’
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,898
    • View Profile
Re: Irish Christian name TURET, does it exist?
« Reply #32 on: Wednesday 23 June 21 10:59 BST (UK) »
Yes I saw the other chap but at the time was looking for an older John.
I can only see a birth for John b 1860 mmn Fairburn.

I think this is Grace in 1851 living in Seaham Harbour. Note daughter Margaret Jane born Sunderland, who would be the 'M'J' Rice with John and Grace in 1861
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SGJY-2MH

Marriage:  Grace Fairbairn + on same page David Conally, 4q 1850, Easington 24 148


All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 41,003
    • View Profile
Re: Irish Christian name TURET, does it exist?
« Reply #33 on: Wednesday 23 June 21 11:04 BST (UK) »
I had just figured that out, JenB ;)

They are next door to a Fairburn family.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,898
    • View Profile
Re: Irish Christian name TURET, does it exist?
« Reply #34 on: Wednesday 23 June 21 11:11 BST (UK) »
Quote
On the Seaham 1861, this John + Grace Rice have several young children with them. There's an obvious enumerator error with the first child which is given as M...l? daughter aged 14, married!  Can't be right.

No, the original appears to have been originally written as 'mar' then 'un' added before it, so 'unmarried'.

Edit: sorry heywood, I see you already dealt with this.
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 41,003
    • View Profile
Re: Irish Christian name TURET, does it exist?
« Reply #35 on: Wednesday 23 June 21 11:12 BST (UK) »
So now that I have the right age for John - abt 1823 is this him?

1851 - wife Turet
1861 - wife Grace
1871 - widowed (age a bit younger b 1829)
Death March 1876 Easington - John Rice 53 yrs b 1823
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk