Author Topic: Did he make a will?  (Read 1182 times)

Offline zetlander

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 571
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Did he make a will?
« on: Saturday 03 July 21 19:18 BST (UK) »
Sent for a copy of the Will of William Marshall of Mere House Weaverham Chshire who died 8 April 1900.

Given a copy of a Letter of Administration.

Administrator of Will - Edward Ault Marson Solicitor Manchester.

Named in said Will 'Charles Greenhouse and Anne Elias Spinster the other Executors named in the said Will having renounced Probate thereof 21 June 1900'

Amount 127829-8-0.
--------------------------------------------------------------
That is all the info I got.   Included is note   --   'Can't give a copy of the Will - Reason - that in this case is a Grant of Letters of Administration.  A legal document issued by a Probate Registry when a person has died without making a valid Will and is issued to an Administrator of the Estate.  This is usually lawful spouse or nearest blood relative. 
-------------------------------------------------------------
Confused as in first paragraph it refers to '......named in said Will.'

Also would Ann Elias who lived with Wm Marshall (not married.) and was the mother of his children benefit from the 'Will' as she wasn't the spouse?

Thanks.   
 

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 66,537
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Did he make a will?
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 03 July 21 19:56 BST (UK) »
If the original will was not available at the time of his death and there was only a copy - then it's administration.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Carlin (Ireland & Liverpool) Doughty & Wright (Liverpool) Dick & Park (Scotland & Liverpool)

Offline willsy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,126
    • View Profile
Re: Did he make a will?
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 03 July 21 20:12 BST (UK) »
There is a piece in the paper which does give the details, it's in the Liverpool Daily Post 5th Jul 1900, just having difficulty posting the actual article at the moment!
Willsy

Ward, Newark (Nottingham), Leicester, Scarborough
Warren, Northampton, Leicester
Moore, Leicestershire
Hunt, Leicestershire
Kirkman, Leicestershire
Hurst, Leicester, Stowmarket
Kendrick, Leicestershire
Eld, Leicestershire
Essex Edey/Eady Elsden/Elsdon

Census Transcriptions are Crown Copyright from National Archives

Offline arthurk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,154
    • View Profile
Re: Did he make a will?
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 03 July 21 20:21 BST (UK) »
In this case the index refers to Probate, not Administration; and the phrase "Executors named in the said Will" suggests that the will was available.

As willsy says, the Liverpool Daily Post of 5 July 1900 (page 8 ) carries a report of the will and its principal bequests, and it looks as though "Mrs F. Elias Marshall" was quite well provided for. The report can be seen at FindMyPast and presumably the British Newspaper Archive, but I don't think T&Cs allow us to say much more here.
Researching among others:
Bartle, Bilton, Bingley, Campbell, Craven, Emmott, Harcourt, Hirst, Kellet(t), Kennedy,
Meaburn, Mennile/Meynell, Metcalf(e), Palliser, Robinson, Rutter, Shipley, Stow, Wilkinson

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline mazi

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,977
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did he make a will?
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 03 July 21 20:27 BST (UK) »
There are two notes on the probate calendar, resworn March 1901, and resworn again at a later (undeciferable) date.

It suggests to me that the will was decided to be invalid,  admin would mean his children would share the very considerable sum.

Mike

Offline arthurk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,154
    • View Profile
Re: Did he make a will?
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 03 July 21 20:29 BST (UK) »
Yes, that is a possibility - I wonder if there are any later press reports on this.
Researching among others:
Bartle, Bilton, Bingley, Campbell, Craven, Emmott, Harcourt, Hirst, Kellet(t), Kennedy,
Meaburn, Mennile/Meynell, Metcalf(e), Palliser, Robinson, Rutter, Shipley, Stow, Wilkinson

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline mazi

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,977
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did he make a will?
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 03 July 21 20:37 BST (UK) »
The 1891 is interesting, the kids were still minors in 1900, his partner is Annie Elias.

Who is the mrs f Elias Marshall, if she is Annie then  she might have found it hard to prove her entitlement.

Mike

Offline Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,742
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did he make a will?
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 04 July 21 09:59 BST (UK) »
The main points of the newspaper article are:

Probate of the will dated 4th April 1900. Left 127829 8s gross, 19075 14s 9d net to Edward Ault Marson. 

Mrs F. Elias Marshall, having renounced probate, was left a life annuity of 700 plus a few other things.

Remainder of the income of the trust estate is paid to testator's daughters Sarah, Eleanor and Mary Ann and his residuary estate is left in trust for them.

The paper details have been given by arthurk if you wish to see the full article.

Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire

Offline Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,742
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did he make a will?
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 04 July 21 10:19 BST (UK) »
I see that the 1891 census gives the daughters surnames as Elias - Sarah Marshall Elias (1881), Eleanor M. Elias (1882) and Maryanne M Elias (1883).

Birth registrations for them?

ELIAS, SARAH  MARSHALL     THOMAS 
GRO Reference: 1880  S Quarter in ORMSKIRK  Volume 08B  Page 805

ELIAS, ELEANOR  MARSHALL     - 
GRO Reference: 1881  D Quarter in NORTHWICH  Volume 08A  Page 243

ELIAS, MARIANNE  MARSHALL     - 
GRO Reference: 1882  D Quarter in NORTHWICH  Volume 08A  Page 246

Sarah's place of birth is given as Southport, Lancashire, the other two girls are Weaverham, Cheshire.
Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire