Author Topic: Where is Terry  (Read 681 times)

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,454
    • View Profile
Re: Where is Terry
« Reply #9 on: Friday 09 July 21 10:05 BST (UK) »
I see some of those baptisms.
As the first you have is 1839, the parents would be born pre 1820 and perhaps much earlier.

Did the children stay in the area?

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,454
    • View Profile
Re: Where is Terry
« Reply #10 on: Friday 09 July 21 10:14 BST (UK) »
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline gedb2b

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Where is Terry
« Reply #11 on: Friday 09 July 21 10:29 BST (UK) »
You look to be absolutely spot on with that one heywood as the name Pat Broderick comes up in the family a couple of times. The awkward bit (for me at least) is that we are searching this branch from the oldest link forward because we really do not where this branch of the family panned out to.

The only confirmed details we have are the five baptism records and that is probably down to four because the name Mary seems to have been used twice, form then onwards it is name and place associations.


Offline Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,009
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Where is Terry
« Reply #12 on: Friday 09 July 21 16:25 BST (UK) »

The informant is son Michael who seems to be here in 1901 with a mother Bridget. Confusing  ;)
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Mayo/Manulla/Kilmacrade/1582791/

There was a Bourke family at House 4 and a Mary Henighan, shopkeeper, House 12.
Cowban

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,454
    • View Profile
Re: Where is Terry
« Reply #13 on: Friday 09 July 21 16:26 BST (UK) »

The informant is son Michael who seems to be here in 1901 with a mother Bridget. Confusing  ;)
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Mayo/Manulla/Kilmacrade/1582791/

There was a Bourke family at House 4 and a Mary Henighan, shopkeeper, House 12.

This seemed to be the wrong family - wrong first names and place.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline gedb2b

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Where is Terry
« Reply #14 on: Friday 09 July 21 21:36 BST (UK) »
It is strange when someone gives you a nudge in a certain direction and then everything seems to fall into place, you mentioned the 1892 death of Pat Henahan  in Mount Daisy and it was perfect with Pat Broderick being the informant, this made me look back in the cancelled land valuation book copies I have and I could see that Pat Broderick took over a plot of land in Mount Daisy from Mary Henaghan in 1901, a quick search and we came up with an 1899 record of death for Mary Henaghan in Mount Daisy with Mary Broderick as the informant so everything fell into place perfectly, well almost perfectly Pat Henahan is recorded as a widower on his record but I think that was an error as the family link is just right, Mary (Broderick) Henaghan was the aunt of Pat Broderick so thank you very much, just need to start looking for details of the children now. - GedB

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,454
    • View Profile
Re: Where is Terry
« Reply #15 on: Friday 09 July 21 21:50 BST (UK) »
So is this Pat and Mary Broderick in 1901?
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Mayo/Cloonkeen/Cloondeash/1584803/

Son Anthony born Mount Deasy
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1882/02789/2023826.pdf

This would imply that the Heneghan children have moved away, do you think?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline gedb2b

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Where is Terry
« Reply #16 on: Saturday 10 July 21 09:20 BST (UK) »
You are correct with both of those for Pat and Anthony Broderick and as for the Henaghan children well they either moved or died before the 1901 census which complicates matters a bit but certainly makes the search interesting. There is an article in "The Famine in Mayo" published by the Mayo County Library that shows Pat Henaghan with a total of six in the family was amongst many evicted from Aughadrinah in 1847 and then settled in Mount Daisy so we possibly have the full family - GedB

Offline Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,009
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Where is Terry
« Reply #17 on: Saturday 10 July 21 14:25 BST (UK) »
as for the Henaghan children well they either moved or died before the 1901 census

There was an increase in emigration + internal migration to Britain from Mayo during the years after the famine in 1879.
Cowban