Author Topic: Is the GRO Index wrong?  (Read 341 times)

Online Brentor boy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,521
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Is the GRO Index wrong?
« on: Thursday 22 July 21 06:59 BST (UK) »
There is every indication that Thomas Cowling( b St Agnes, Cornwall 1797) married Jane Floyd ( b St Hilary/Breage, Cornwall 1799) on 19 August 1825 at Llanfairarybryn, Carmarthenshire.
Thomas died in 1860, Jane in 1880.
In 1851 the family were living in Llanfairarybryn. Ref. H107.  Piece/folio 2470/248, page 22. Included were sons William, 12, and Henry, 7.

GRO Index. Henry Cowling. Mar Q 1844 Llandovery.  Mmn Floyd.
BUT.William Cowling. Mar Q 1839. Llandovery. 26/519  Mmn Davies. (In later life William adopted Floyd as his middle name.)

Free BMD shows  a William Davies registered under the same reference in March Q but this is not matched on GRO Index which records that in both Sep 1839 and Dec 1839, Llandovery, there were births registered in the name of Willam Davies, mmn Davies.

Is it reasonable to assume that an error was made when the quarterly returns were prepared for GRO?

Offline PaulineJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,683
    • View Profile
Re: Is the GRO Index wrong?
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 22 July 21 07:15 BST (UK) »
I would NOT assume an error.

More that Davies in an inordinately popular surname, particularly so in Wales.

Pauline
All census look up transcriptions are Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/
======================================
We are not a search engine. We are human beings.

Online Brentor boy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,521
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is the GRO Index wrong?
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 22 July 21 07:20 BST (UK) »
I would NOT assume an error.

More that Davies in an inordinately popular surname, particularly so in Wales.

Pauline
Tell me about it!
In case I did not make myself clear, I am looking for an explanation as to why William Cowling's mmn is shown as Davies.


Online KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,570
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is the GRO Index wrong?
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 22 July 21 07:31 BST (UK) »
Buy the certificate ;D

There will likely be an explanation on it?
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Online Jebber

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,599
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is the GRO Index wrong?
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 22 July 21 09:33 BST (UK) »
I donít know if this helps? The GRO Index shows. DAVIES William  March Qt. Llandovery 1839 Vol.26 p.519 mmn WILLIAMS.
CHOULES All ,  COKER Harwich Essex & Rochester Kent 
COLE Gt. Oakley, & Lt. Oakley, Essex.
DUNCAN Kent
EVERITT Colchester,† Dovercourt & Harwich Essex
GULLIVER/GULLOFER Fifehead Magdalen Dorset
HORSCROFT Kent.
KING Sturminster Newton, Dorset. MONK Odiham Ham.
SCOTT Wrabness, Essex
WILKINS Stour Provost, Dorset.
WICKHAM All in North Essex.
WICKHAM Medway Towns, Kent from 1880
WICKHAM, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,095
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is the GRO Index wrong?
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 22 July 21 09:43 BST (UK) »
You must also bear in mind that birth registrations did not become compulsory until 1875 in England and Wales.
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 34,316
    • View Profile
Re: Is the GRO Index wrong?
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 22 July 21 10:03 BST (UK) »
Buy the certificate ;D

There will likely be an explanation on it?

Best idea.

The registration, as you say,  is Cowling with mmn Davies. Henry born 1844 has mmn Floyd and a grandson in 1847 - just Cowling, no mmn.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online Brentor boy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,521
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is the GRO Index wrong?
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 22 July 21 15:31 BST (UK) »
Buy the certificate ;D

There will likely be an explanation on it?

A GRO certificate is a copy of a copy so there is a remote likelihood of error.
The details recorded in the original register are likely to be more accurate but even they depend on how well informed the informant was.

Online Brentor boy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,521
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is the GRO Index wrong?
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 22 July 21 15:34 BST (UK) »
I donít know if this helps? The GRO Index shows. DAVIES William  March Qt. Llandovery 1839 Vol.26 p.519 mmn WILLIAMS.

Thanks. I missed that,  and although not directly relevant,  you have caused me to wonder if I have  missed some other essential piece of information.