Author Topic: William Edward Burris 1808-1857  (Read 1022 times)

Offline PommieG

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
William Edward Burris 1808-1857
« on: Sunday 25 July 21 08:15 BST (UK) »
I've been here before with my Burris family. Found as Burroughs in 1841 census. John Burris 1804-1848 is still my 'brickwall'. However something interesting turned up in Ancestry.com. A marriage banns entry for 1841 St. Martins in the Fields, London  William Edward Burris married Martha Lama. Nothing was found concerning the births of these two people. William lived in Long Acre, London as did my g-grandfather John Burris. I wondered 'could they be brothers '? By further search I found that William and Martha Burris had emigrated to USA and were in the 1850 Oregon census from which I got their ages and birth dates, William 42 and Martha 28. Now for the interesting bit. I found a Ērisp's marriage licence issued in 1841. William was a bachelor but Martha was a widow and a minor. I can't read much the handwritten licence apart from her father being dead. The marriage banns say her father was William Lama but that must be false. Can anyone throw some light on this ?
      William's father was John. So I have another g-g-grandfather from the 1700's but I don't know where from.

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 42,244
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: William Edward Burris 1808-1857
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 25 July 21 08:35 BST (UK) »
Do you have any of them on the 1841 census
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,796
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Edward Burris 1808-1857
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 25 July 21 08:41 BST (UK) »
William was a bachelor but Martha was a widow and a minor. I can't read much the handwritten licence apart from her father being dead. The marriage banns say her father was William Lama but that must be false. Can anyone throw some light on this ?


Actual marriage cert image is on Ancestry
Martha is a spinster. Father is William Lama a shipwright.
John Burris is a Brazier.  (William Burris the groom is a Butler)

Offline cath151

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,818
    • View Profile
Re: William Edward Burris 1808-1857
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 25 July 21 08:59 BST (UK) »
Hi
There is a Martha Lemmer  (transcribed) in Long Acre, St Martin in the Fields in 1841
She is down as aged 15 living with an Elizabeth Lemmer
About four doors away there is a Burroughs family headed by John.
Cathy
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQJD-P6V
Sinnock/Sinnicks...Brighton,Greenwich.
Clements,Coles,Mc Donagh,Rock

Census InformationCrown Copyright from www.national archives.gov.uk


Offline Brentor boy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,650
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Edward Burris 1808-1857
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 25 July 21 09:09 BST (UK) »
May be something or nothing.
From FreeReg,.
Baptism. Martha Lammey. Born 14 Jan. Baptised  15 Feb 1824. St Paul, Deptford. Parents William ( ship joiner) and Elizabeth. Abode   Loving Edwards Lane.

Offline Brentor boy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,650
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Edward Burris 1808-1857
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 25 July 21 09:37 BST (UK) »
Martha appears to have been the youngest of William and Elizabeth's children.
William Henry Lemmy 1813, James Lemmey 1815, Elizabeth Patience Lemmey 1818,  Frederick Lemmey 1821. All baptised Deptford. William joiner/carpenter/ship joiner.

Marriage. William Lemmey/Elizabeth  Kemp. 9 Sep 1812. St Mary Lewisham. Bachelor and spinster OTP

Source- Free Reg

Offline PommieG

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Edward Burris 1808-1857
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 25 July 21 10:09 BST (UK) »
Hi
There is a Martha Lemmer  (transcribed) in Long Acre, St Martin in the Fields in 1841
She is down as aged 15 living with an Elizabeth Lemmer
About four doors away there is a Burroughs family headed by John.
Cathy
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQJD-P6V
John Burroughs in Long Acre is my g-g-grandfather. His wife was Susannah. William Edward Burris whom I suspect was his brother is not in the 1841 census, Their daughter Martha b.1841 Oregon USA. So Elizabeth Lemmer is nothing to do with William.

Offline PommieG

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Edward Burris 1808-1857
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 25 July 21 10:11 BST (UK) »
May be something or nothing.
From FreeReg,.
Baptism. Martha Lammey. Born 14 Jan. Baptised  15 Feb 1824. St Paul, Deptford. Parents William ( ship joiner) and Elizabeth. Abode   Loving Edwards Lane.
That might be worth following up.

Offline PommieG

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Edward Burris 1808-1857
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 25 July 21 10:27 BST (UK) »