Author Topic: Confusion! Possible Name Change - Hogg - Davidson.  (Read 1385 times)

Offline DudelsackHogg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Confusion! Possible Name Change - Hogg - Davidson.
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday 10 August 21 14:47 BST (UK) »
The Bristol WWD died 25 December 1924, and left a will which you could order from here for £1.50 https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/#wills

If you can't discount this guy on any other basis, it might be worth buying his will to see if there are any clues.

There is the England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1995 on Ancestry. That seems to be easier to search.

The entry reads:

Davidson William Waldie of Ayrclea 13 Collins-street Avonmouth Bristol died 25 December 1924 Probate Bristol 30 January to Edith Annie Davidson widow. Effects 349 pounds 16s IId

I did find him on the probatesearch.service.gov.uk (search Davidson page 4 of 1925 -page 23 on the actual index), but I don't see a folio number for the entry. Not ordered one of these before. Might be worth a shot though.

Thanks

Offline Spidermonkey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,701
  • https://www.apigintime.net/blog
    • View Profile
Re: Confusion! Possible Name Change - Hogg - Davidson.
« Reply #10 on: Tuesday 10 August 21 15:01 BST (UK) »
Just make sure that you order the will from the .gov.uk address I gave you rather than Ancestry which just acts as an intermediary (and might charge you more for the privilege!)

Do you have a birth date for Jeanie Stewart Hogg (WWD's mother)?  There is a Jane Hogg on the 1939 register who I am wondering whether could be her, and gives a birthdate of 31st July 1856.

Offline Spidermonkey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,701
  • https://www.apigintime.net/blog
    • View Profile
Re: Confusion! Possible Name Change - Hogg - Davidson.
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 10 August 21 15:07 BST (UK) »
Does this Hogg belong to you?

From Newcastle Evening Chronicle 23 July 1942
Death of Ex-missionary

Mr John W Hogg (74) a former Baptist missionary and native of South Shields has died at Chester after a long illness.  Ordained as a Baptist minister about 50 years ago he took up missionary duties and worked abroad for 15 years.


Offline Spidermonkey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,701
  • https://www.apigintime.net/blog
    • View Profile
Re: Confusion! Possible Name Change - Hogg - Davidson.
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday 10 August 21 15:24 BST (UK) »
Gosh, this is an absolute pickle isn't it!

John and Jeannie appear to have 2, perhaps 3 children.

William Waldie Hogg - 1878
Mary Elizabeth Stewart Hogg - 1880
Jane Hogg - 1882

(can't find any middle names for Jane, which makes her look different to the other two).

Perhaps this is pure coincidence, but there is a marriage between a George R Brown and Mary Elizabeth Stewart Davidson eldest daughter of the late William Davidson, church missionary and Mrs Ayre, 388 Morningside Road, Edinburgh
(Marriage notice in Edinburgh Evening News 2 Sept 1905)

Have I just got Davidson missionaries on the brain now?????

Offline DudelsackHogg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Confusion! Possible Name Change - Hogg - Davidson.
« Reply #13 on: Tuesday 10 August 21 15:25 BST (UK) »
You guys are too fast for me. I can't keep up.

I don't have a date for WWD's mother. Just the census entry of 1881 which estimates a date of birth around 1856 and born Scotland.

The Newcastle Evening Chronicle article is very interesting. Some things don't quite add up for my John. Not a native of South Shields and the middle initial. This makes sense for the trees I've found but I think this John and my John have gotten muddled together.

Attached is the birth entry, just John record. 

Offline Spidermonkey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,701
  • https://www.apigintime.net/blog
    • View Profile
Re: Confusion! Possible Name Change - Hogg - Davidson.
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 10 August 21 15:36 BST (UK) »
The ancestry family trees look like there are several errors that people have copied and perpetuated - one tree that I have just seen has the wrong George Brown/Mary Davidson marriage attached to it, so if I were you I would be treating the trees with a healthy degree of scepticism!

Offline DudelsackHogg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Confusion! Possible Name Change - Hogg - Davidson.
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 10 August 21 15:41 BST (UK) »
Gosh, this is an absolute pickle isn't it!

John and Jeannie appear to have 2, perhaps 3 children.

William Waldie Hogg - 1878
Mary Elizabeth Stewart Hogg - 1880
Jane Hogg - 1882

(can't find any middle names for Jane, which makes her look different to the other two).

Perhaps this is pure coincidence, but there is a marriage between a George R Brown and Mary Elizabeth Stewart Davidson eldest daughter of the later William Davidson, church missionary and Mrs Ayre, 388 Morningside Road, Edinburgh
(Marriage notice in Edinburgh Evening News 2 Sept 1905)

Have I just got Davidson missionaries on the brain now?????

That is quite interesting. I still am confused about the name change - William Waldie Hogg to William Waldie Davidson.  I think this may have gotten really muddled.

There is a William Waldie Davidson who died in 1824 in Bristol

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:CC5F-JHT2


So there is a William Waldie Davidson connection to the area, named for the father's father would tie in here.

This is the marriage of Jean Stewart Davidson - to an Edward Bupps Jarvis the fatherís name Kester Buppe Jarvis is fabulous. Really just sharing for the name.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:CD8S-KB2M

Offline Spidermonkey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,701
  • https://www.apigintime.net/blog
    • View Profile
Re: Confusion! Possible Name Change - Hogg - Davidson.
« Reply #16 on: Tuesday 10 August 21 15:44 BST (UK) »

So there is a William Waldie Davidson connection to the area, named for the father's father would tie in here.


The above is a transcription error - his death date should read 1924 not 1824 - and is the guy that you might be buying the will for (excuse that shocking lack of correct grammar from me!)

Offline Comberton

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,079
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Confusion! Possible Name Change - Hogg - Davidson.
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 10 August 21 15:48 BST (UK) »
Baptisms
John Knox Church (presbyterian), Newcastle upon Tyne
John & Jane

William Waldie Hogg
born 26th November 1878 (transcription only, says 1879)
baptised 4th February 1879

Mary Elizabeth Stewart Hogg
born 10th December 1880 (says 1881)
baptised 18th January 1881

Jane Alexandra Phimisterda Hogg
born 17th February 1882
baptised 5th November 1882