Author Topic: Mothers Lineage  (Read 1098 times)

Offline dave-w

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 25
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Mothers Lineage
« on: Wednesday 11 August 21 00:17 BST (UK) »
Hi all after a hand please i am looking to find my mothers lineage at the moment i can get to John Matthews b 1825 Pitt Mill Somerset England. and died 1883 (aged 58) in Dalby QLD Australia. And his spouse was Mary Ann Gordon (Babb)b 1829 in Chidew Somerset UK and died 1891 IN Warwick Qld Australia that is all i have  if anyone could put some more light on this much appreciated.


cheers Dave

Offline wivenhoe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,106
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mothers Lineage
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 11 August 21 00:50 BST (UK) »

What names did Mary Ann and John have on their deaths on QLD BDM Index

What does this mean - Is Gordon a third given name, or second married name?

Is Babb a given name?

"...Mary Ann Gordon (Babb)"


Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,507
    • View Profile
Re: Mothers Lineage
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 11 August 21 00:56 BST (UK) »
I suspect you may have names confused.  :)
You may be looking for James MATTHEWS and his wife Frances (maiden name WRAY / RAY) who arrived in NSW on “Persia” in 1856 with their children Mary 7, Sarah 2 and baby William.
Other children were born in QLD - Job born 1859; George and John born 1866.
[James died in 1883 and his wife Frances died in 1891, QLD.]

According to the 1852 marriage record of James MATTHEWS and Frances RAY in Ilminster, Somerset, his father was Job MATTHEWS a labourer; her father was John RAY a labourer.

ADDED:
There is a James MATTHEWS baptised 30 Dec 1826 in Somerton, Somerset, son of Job (labourer) and Jane

The family of Job and Jane Matthews in 1841
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQ13-9H1
And in 1851
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SGPS-5L3

Job MATTHEWS married Jane PEATER or PESTER in Drayton Somerset on 8 April 1821
https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_records/58185b3be93790eb7fa5d6d6/jane-peater-job-matthews-marriage-somerset-drayton-1821-04-08?locale=en
Milligan - Jardine – Glencross – Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark – Faulds – Cuthbertson – Bryson – Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale – Cater – Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland)


Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,776
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mothers Lineage
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 11 August 21 01:05 BST (UK) »
Their Australian death certificates should give both of their parent’s names (if known by the informants).

Do you know when John and Mary came to Australia? If they married in Australia, their marriage certificate would also give both sets of parent’s names, and would be more accurate, as the information was given by the couple themselves.

Once you have that information you can look for them in the UK censuses before they emigrated. With John having such a common name knowing more about him and his family might help you narrow down the correct family. First useful census in England was 1841.

Regarding Mary, what does “Babb” in brackets mean?

Have you looked for parish records for those areas in Somerset, to see if births/baptisms are transcribed and available? Familysearch and freereg would be places to start looking.

Added: although others have beaten me to it, I will post this reply anyway. :)

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,776
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mothers Lineage
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 11 August 21 01:35 BST (UK) »
We might need clarification of places of birth, but Google  ::) leads me to a Pitt Mill in the parish of Leighland. The church is St Giles. Some transcriptions here:
http://www.wsom.org.uk/Parreg.html

I can’t locate a place called “Chidew”.

Can you clarify place names and tell us where you got the names came from?

Added: I had a quick look on the above link and there is a Matthews family baptising children.
Parents: George and Christian
Abode: Pitt Mills
Occupation: Miller

There is a John in 1822 and a Thomas b 1824. I also saw a George and Elizabeth but may be a different family or an error in mother’s name*. I haven’t looked beyond that.

* Different family I think + different abode.


Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,334
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Mothers Lineage
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 11 August 21 01:41 BST (UK) »
Hi all after a hand please i am looking to find my mothers lineage at the moment i can get to John Matthews b 1825 Pitt Mill Somerset England. and died 1883 (aged 58) in Dalby QLD Australia. And his spouse was Mary Ann Gordon (Babb)b 1829 in Chidew Somerset UK and died 1891 IN Warwick Qld Australia that is all i have  if anyone could put some more light on this much appreciated.


cheers Dave

Hi there,

May I please add to the list of questions ...

Do you have the Queensland BDM actual documents? If so, what is recorded for 'How Long in the Colony/colonies" for John MATTHEWS who died in 1883 ie before his wife Mary.   It would be likely that Mary was the informant or at least the source of the answer to that particular question.   Queensland BDM records include a great deal of family history information, including when and where born, when and where married, ages  (often even the names) of children of the marriage/s, cause/s of death ... 

JM
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,776
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mothers Lineage
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 11 August 21 01:54 BST (UK) »
I wonder?

1841 census

Pitt Mills
Old Cleese

George Matthews 60 Miller
Christian 55
George 20
James 20
John 15
All born in county

Next door is a John Vickery. Address is “Chidgele”. Now I wonder if Chidew is meant to be Chidgele*?
Vickery name may not be relevant - it was the address that caught my eye.  :)

A map here:
https://www.rootschat.com/links/01qtz/

* I think this may be Chidgley, east of Leighland.

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,776
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mothers Lineage
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 11 August 21 02:20 BST (UK) »
Chidgley appears to be in Nettlecombe parish if your search for Mary leads you there. The link I gave previously has Nettlecombe baptisms, but we need clarification of her surname before searching.

Added: I might be off on the wrong tangent here, but I can’t see any families with the surname Gordon or Babb, but the surname “Babbage” appears. Coincidence or relevant?

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,776
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mothers Lineage
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 11 August 21 02:32 BST (UK) »
Maybe completely wrong, but just in case, from the Nettlecombe PR transcriptions:

Babbage
Mary Ann chr 1831 (age 4 1/2 yrs)
Parents Robert and Sarah
Occupation husband?
Abode: Yard

Other baptisms to the same couple:
James 1832 abode Yard Mills, occupation lab
Sarah 1832
Jane 1833 abode Nettlecombe

I just jotted down those few while having a quick look - there  may be others.