Author Topic: Hudderson's (?) Place  (Read 483 times)

Offline koh506

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Hudderson's (?) Place
« on: Saturday 14 August 21 15:30 BST (UK) »
Hi all,

Trying to trace a family relative... Noah Wantten, sometimes Wanten and even Want (mistranscribed as Mont in Roots Ireland).

Re-marries as widower Mary Donnan, widow, in 1914 in St Matthew's, Ballymacarrett- both addresses Hudderson's Place. Might her first husband be William Donnan d. Chemical St 1909?

Where was Hudderson's Place (??) in Belfast?

So far have marriage of son Frank in 1911, birth of daughter Mary in 1901, and death of first wife Netta (maiden name Aserich or something like it). Also Mary's marriage to Joseph McCartan in 1923.

Any leads on Hudderson's Place or this family Wanten/Wantten/Want appreciated.


Offline gaffy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,315
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hudderson's (?) Place
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 14 August 21 15:39 BST (UK) »
Maybe meant to be Huddleston Place?.. this from the 1918 Belfast street directory for that location on the Lennon Wylie website:
4. Wanten, Boath, horse butcher

https://www.lennonwylie.co.uk/hcomplete1918.htm


Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,245
    • View Profile
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline gaffy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,315
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hudderson's (?) Place
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 14 August 21 15:47 BST (UK) »

Maybe meant to be Huddleston Place?.. this from the 1918 Belfast street directory for that location on the Lennon Wylie website:
4. Wanten, Boath, horse butcher

https://www.lennonwylie.co.uk/hcomplete1918.htm


Same website, the 1924 street directory for Huddleston Place shows this: 4. Donnan, Mrs. Minnie

Then there is this death in 1918 recorded in the name of Bernard Wanthen, married, 51, of 4 Huddleston Place - note the informant:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1918/05189/4433214.pdf


Offline koh506

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hudderson's (?) Place
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 14 August 21 15:48 BST (UK) »
Smashing - thanks Gaffy and Heywood! I hadn't spotted these before :)

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,245
    • View Profile
Re: Hudderson's (?) Place
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 14 August 21 15:49 BST (UK) »
1901 - interesting names all b Belgium except Minnie 6 weeks
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Down/Victoria/Harland_Street/1218184/
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline koh506

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hudderson's (?) Place
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 14 August 21 15:54 BST (UK) »
I bet he was called Benoit if he was Belgian and couldn't read, hence the Benoath and eventually Noah...

Offline koh506

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hudderson's (?) Place
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 14 August 21 16:02 BST (UK) »
edited this - misread the census dates. got him!

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,245
    • View Profile
Re: Hudderson's (?) Place
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 14 August 21 16:10 BST (UK) »
According to Mary’s birth, her mother is Nanette Aserich.
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1901/01957/1755555.pdf

So ‘Aserick’ in 1901 is presumably wife’s surname given as first name.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk