Author Topic: Footman or Coachman to Queen Victoria  (Read 1444 times)

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,084
  • Gran
    • View Profile
Re: Footman or Coachman to Queen Victoria
« Reply #18 on: Thursday 26 August 21 22:11 BST (UK) »
On the 1891 census provided by Debra, George WOOD is age 21, so born c1870.

Sorry, modified to correct typo.

I know Canadian marriage records are hard to find, but do you have a death certificate?

Offline BlueSky38

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Footman or Coachman to Queen Victoria
« Reply #19 on: Thursday 26 August 21 22:14 BST (UK) »
Your George was already in Hamilton, Ontario by 1891.

https://central.bac-lac.gc.ca/.item/?app=Census1891&op=img&id=30953_148143-00737

Debra  :)

Is this not your George in Hamilton in 1891?

Does George give his parents on his marriage certificate or are they shown onn his death certificate?

Yes, that does look like him!  His parents' first names are on his death certificate....George and Mary.  And that fits with George Christmas/Chrismas and Mary Matilda Smith.  I'm looking through all my documentation now to make sure I made the right connections back in England

Offline BlueSky38

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Footman or Coachman to Queen Victoria
« Reply #20 on: Thursday 26 August 21 22:16 BST (UK) »
On the 1891 census provided by Debra, George WOOD is age 21, so born c1870.

Sorry, modified to correct typo.

I know Canadian marriage records are hard to find, but do you have a death certificate?

Yes I do.  It lists his parents as George and Mary from England. 


Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,084
  • Gran
    • View Profile
Re: Footman or Coachman to Queen Victoria
« Reply #21 on: Thursday 26 August 21 22:26 BST (UK) »
So next question ... was he known as George Arthur WOOD, the 1891 census and his death cert both just have George WOOD. The reason I'm asking is that there is only 1 George Arthur WOOD birth reg in Mar qtr 1869 , but 20 or so George's.

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,084
  • Gran
    • View Profile
Re: Footman or Coachman to Queen Victoria
« Reply #22 on: Thursday 26 August 21 22:39 BST (UK) »
There is a George James WOOD baptised at St Mary Rotherhithe, Southwark on 11 April 1869, born 18 March 1869 to parents George James WOOD (?? watchman) and Mary Ann. I see the death cert says his date of birth was 16 March 1869, so this may or not be the another possibility.  :-\

Offline Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,641
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Footman or Coachman to Queen Victoria
« Reply #23 on: Thursday 26 August 21 22:40 BST (UK) »
Yes Maddy I was looking at the births and if George's birth date is correct the only birth record that fits if Arthur is his second name is:-

WOOD, GEORGE  ARTHUR     SHORT 
GRO Reference: 1869  M Quarter in MARYLEBONE  Volume 01A  Page 600

Parents marriage

Marriages Dec 1868 
Short    Susannah        Marylebone    1a   780   
Wood    Robert Ashwell        Marylebone    1a   780

I'll have a look and see how far down the census line I can go with this one.
Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire

Offline BlueSky38

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Footman or Coachman to Queen Victoria
« Reply #24 on: Thursday 26 August 21 22:42 BST (UK) »
So next question ... was he known as George Arthur WOOD, the 1891 census and his death cert both just have George WOOD. The reason I'm asking is that there is only 1 George Arthur WOOD birth reg in Mar qtr 1869 , but 20 or so George's.

That's a great question!  The 1901 Census from Canada has his name as George A.  There is no other documentation after that of his middle name or middle initial.  His birth date matches up with a christening date for George Arthur Wood to parents George C an Mary Matilda.  So:

his death cert lists "George" and "Mary" as parents

his birth date listed in the Canadian census corresponds to a christening date four months later to people with those names,

his occupation is a coachman in the UK and in Canada,

This is how I made the connection. 

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,084
  • Gran
    • View Profile
Re: Footman or Coachman to Queen Victoria
« Reply #25 on: Thursday 26 August 21 22:46 BST (UK) »
There is a George James WOOD baptised at St Mary Rotherhithe, Southwark on 11 April 1869, born 18 March 1869 to parents George James WOOD (?? watchman) and Mary Ann. I see the death cert says his date of birth was 16 March 1869, so this may or not be the another possibility.  :-\

No, can't be this one as he appears to have died in Dec qtr 1869.

Offline BlueSky38

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Footman or Coachman to Queen Victoria
« Reply #26 on: Thursday 26 August 21 22:46 BST (UK) »
There is a George James WOOD baptised at St Mary Rotherhithe, Southwark on 11 April 1869, born 18 March 1869 to parents George James WOOD (?? watchman) and Mary Ann. I see the death cert says his date of birth was 16 March 1869, so this may or not be the another possibility.  :-\

There are similarities.  I will look into this!

Thank you!