Author Topic: 1871 census problem  (Read 557 times)

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,777
  • Gran
    • View Profile
Re: 1871 census problem
« Reply #9 on: Monday 30 August 21 11:44 BST (UK) »
Snip of the 1871

Offline Suzy100

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1871 census problem
« Reply #10 on: Monday 30 August 21 13:12 BST (UK) »
How about this one at Camberwell:
Ales JAMES   31    Head  bootmaker
Martha            31    Wife
Alfred          5    
Edward       3    
Martha        3/12    

RG10/739/130 pg47

haven't looked to see if they are in other censuses together.

Modified:
Actually, it may not be JAMES, that is the family above. Hard to read. Will add a snip.


Could you give me the source as this does seem a likely one

Thanks
A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity, an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty.
Ricketts
Browns
Fletcher
Statham
Baker

Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,510
    • View Profile
Re: 1871 census problem
« Reply #11 on: Monday 30 August 21 13:34 BST (UK) »
That surname looks like Lee/Lea/Low to me, also Alfred & Edward are not correct ages to be the Harris family.
Seeking: RC baptism Philip Murray Feb ish 1814 ? nr Chatham Kent.
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS,DUNEVAN Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Halifax & Pictou: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON


Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,510
    • View Profile
Re: 1871 census problem
« Reply #12 on: Monday 30 August 21 13:45 BST (UK) »
HARRIS, THOMAS  EDWARD     MERLE  1864  J Quarter in CLERKENWELL  Volume 01B  Page 554
HARRIS,  (male)       MERLE  GRO Reference: 1865  D Quarter in CLERKENWELL  Volume 01B  Page 624
HARRIS, ANNIE  ROSINA     MERLE  1867  M Quarter in CLERKENWELL  Volume 01B  Page 665
HARRIS, HENRY  ALFRED     MERLE  1869  J Quarter in ISLINGTON  Volume 01B  Page 341
Not quite on topic but possible death of Annie
Deaths Dec 1868 
Harris    Annie    1    Clerkenwell    1b   45
Seeking: RC baptism Philip Murray Feb ish 1814 ? nr Chatham Kent.
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS,DUNEVAN Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Halifax & Pictou: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,777
  • Gran
    • View Profile
Re: 1871 census problem
« Reply #13 on: Tuesday 31 August 21 01:52 BST (UK) »
How about this one at Camberwell:
Ales JAMES   31    Head  bootmaker
Martha            31    Wife
Alfred          5    
Edward       3    
Martha        3/12    

RG10/739/130 pg47

haven't looked to see if they are in other censuses together.

Modified:
Actually, it may not be JAMES, that is the family above. Hard to read. Will add a snip.


Could you give me the source as this does seem a likely one

Thanks

I gave you the census reference: RG10/739/130 pg47  ;)

Here it is on familysearch:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VRNS-44H

However, on familysearch there is a tree which has this family as Alfred ELLIS and Martha nee BARLETT. I haven't checked, but it has their children (plus a few later ones), and seems plausible, so I think this is not your Martha. As Josie said, the boys are incorrect ages too.

Offline Suzy100

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1871 census problem
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 31 August 21 07:17 BST (UK) »
How about this one at Camberwell:
Ales JAMES   31    Head  bootmaker
Martha            31    Wife
Alfred          5    
Edward       3    
Martha        3/12    

RG10/739/130 pg47

haven't looked to see if they are in other censuses together.

Modified:
Actually, it may not be JAMES, that is the family above. Hard to read. Will add a snip.


Could you give me the source as this does seem a likely one

Thanks

I gave you the census reference: RG10/739/130 pg47  ;)

Here it is on familysearch:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VRNS-44H

However, on familysearch there is a tree which has this family as Alfred ELLIS and Martha nee BARLETT. I haven't checked, but it has their children (plus a few later ones), and seems plausible, so I think this is not your Martha. As Josie said, the boys are incorrect ages too.


Ok thanks for your help.  Sorry missed the reference lol



A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity, an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty.
Ricketts
Browns
Fletcher
Statham
Baker

Offline Suzy100

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1871 census problem
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 31 August 21 07:22 BST (UK) »
HARRIS, THOMAS  EDWARD     MERLE  1864  J Quarter in CLERKENWELL  Volume 01B  Page 554
HARRIS,  (male)       MERLE  GRO Reference: 1865  D Quarter in CLERKENWELL  Volume 01B  Page 624
HARRIS, ANNIE  ROSINA     MERLE  1867  M Quarter in CLERKENWELL  Volume 01B  Page 665
HARRIS, HENRY  ALFRED     MERLE  1869  J Quarter in ISLINGTON  Volume 01B  Page 341
Not quite on topic but possible death of Annie
Deaths Dec 1868 
Harris    Annie    1    Clerkenwell    1b   45

This looks very likely thank you I will check it out

Thank you everyone, it so great to have another set of eyes.
A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity, an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty.
Ricketts
Browns
Fletcher
Statham
Baker

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,777
  • Gran
    • View Profile
Re: 1871 census problem
« Reply #16 on: Tuesday 31 August 21 11:21 BST (UK) »

 Thomas Harris Pollard b. 1832 (not sure where as cannot find his birth at all) 
He was married to a Louisa Marchant Cleghorn (actually Marchant, as was illegitimate)
 
  At one stage she was living in Long Alley (as stated on the two boys baptism records) I believe with Thomas Harris Pollard, as he was arrested for stealing and Long Alley was mentioned in the court case. 

I think the Thomas Harris POLLARD who was arrested was "your" Thomas' father, as the newspaper reports say he was 59 (in 1865). Interesting case.  ;D

Whilst all the censuses have Thomas (c1833/4) born Cripplegate, I can't see a baptism either, though his brother Edward Evan POLLARD was baptised at age 10 (St. George the Martyr, Southwark, 6 Feb 1850), so possibly Thomas was baptised late too.  :-\

For info, his parents married 18 Feb 1832 at St Olive, Southwark - Thomas Harris POLLARD and Mary EVANS.