Author Topic: 1841 Census Birthplace  (Read 494 times)

Offline Big Dave R

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
1841 Census Birthplace
« on: Monday 30 August 21 10:36 BST (UK) »
Just wondering how much store (if any) I should put in the 1841 census box that says where born?
My ancestor William Plimley in 1841 census Hammersmith has him, wife and 2 children with an S for born in Scotland.  1851 census I'm assuming same person is now born in Shropshire (Salop) and the rest of the family various places in England.  Seems like Shropshire is backed up by baptism records (or at least another William Plimley then).
Seems quite a definite thing to do to fill that box in with an S !

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,435
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census Birthplace
« Reply #1 on: Monday 30 August 21 10:40 BST (UK) »
Yes you can't trust everything you see on a census. 

Were there other people on the same census page with an S?  If there were lots it would be understandable to make a mistake but if he was the only one less so.

Have you traced any siblings for William to see where they were born?  That might be helpful.
Hinchliffe - Huddersfield Wiltshire
Burroughs - Arlingham Glos
Pick - Frocester Glos

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,435
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census Birthplace
« Reply #2 on: Monday 30 August 21 10:45 BST (UK) »
Sorry you said his wife and 2 children had an S as well. 

Where is the family in 1851? **

** in Hammersmith transcribed as Plumley

Do you know where he and Mary got married?  Her maiden name possibly Taylor.
Hinchliffe - Huddersfield Wiltshire
Burroughs - Arlingham Glos
Pick - Frocester Glos


Offline Big Dave R

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census Birthplace
« Reply #3 on: Monday 30 August 21 10:51 BST (UK) »
In the same district in 1851 as 1841, in fact the same address.   On the page of 1841 there are a few 'S''s  and what I presume are 'I''s probably at least half of the names.  I'm definitely thinking it must be wrong.

Offline Big Dave R

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census Birthplace
« Reply #4 on: Monday 30 August 21 10:55 BST (UK) »
I don't have any definite siblings, but mainly because I paused to reflect.  If I go back through Shropshire I think there will be siblings, but that presumes Scotland is definitely wrong.

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,435
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census Birthplace
« Reply #5 on: Monday 30 August 21 10:55 BST (UK) »
There are baptisms for the younger children on ancestry but not the alleged born Scotland children so I wouldn't rule it out just yet.

Maybe look for their births in Scotland? 
Hinchliffe - Huddersfield Wiltshire
Burroughs - Arlingham Glos
Pick - Frocester Glos

Offline Big Dave R

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census Birthplace
« Reply #6 on: Monday 30 August 21 11:02 BST (UK) »
The youngest daughter with the S marker, Jane , on Ancestry and FindMyPast I can find a Jane born the right year in Shropshire.  To be completely honest never having to have searched for anyone in Scotland before I'm not sure if my searches would have returned someone even if they'd been there !

**Postscript changed search parameters to Scotland and nothing found

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 37,896
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census Birthplace
« Reply #7 on: Monday 30 August 21 11:12 BST (UK) »
Do you know where he and Mary got married?  Her maiden name possibly Taylor.
William Plimley
Mary Taylor
Marriage Banns    1826
Marriage Banns    St Marylebone, Westminster, England

Marriage register image is on Ancestry
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Big Dave R

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census Birthplace
« Reply #8 on: Monday 30 August 21 11:47 BST (UK) »
Do you know where he and Mary got married?  Her maiden name possibly Taylor.
William Plimley
Mary Taylor
Marriage Banns    1826
Marriage Banns    St Marylebone, Westminster, England

Marriage register image is on Ancestry

I think that is most likely the one, don't have definitive proof but fits everything else if I ignore Scotland reference.