Author Topic: Missing GRO record for Henry Harris?!  (Read 524 times)

Offline thegoat

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Missing GRO record for Henry Harris?!
« on: Monday 06 September 21 15:10 BST (UK) »
Searching for definitive parental info on my 2xgreat-grandfather Henry James Harris who gave his birthday as 27 August 1866 on the 1939 register, and place of birth as Cross Street, Old Kent Road on 1911 census.

Best match on birth register (in attached image) for Henry J Harris, registered in Lambeth in third quarter 1866, Vol 1d page 396: ordered birth certificate from GRO.gov but have received refund and message ď There is no trace of the above mentioned person at the reference you quoted.Ē

Can anyone advise why I got this response?! Does this mean the original register was wrong, or the record has gone missing, or something else?

TIA
Thurston (London, Essex)
Underwood (West Ham)
Stobie (West Ham)
Barnett (London)
Seares (London)
Harris (London)
Norris (London)
Moneypenny ??
John, Lewis, Mellin, Rees, Jones (Glamorganshire)
Williams, Owen, Gibby, Davies, Adams, Warlow (Pembrokeshire)

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 64,688
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Missing GRO record for Henry Harris?!
« Reply #1 on: Monday 06 September 21 15:45 BST (UK) »
Failure to register a birth only became a fineable offence in 1874/5 so it's not unusual to be unable to find a birth prior to then

Have you found him on earlier censuses?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Carlin (Ireland & Liverpool) Doughty & Wright (Liverpool) Dick & Park (Scotland & Liverpool)

Offline Lily M

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 804
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing GRO record for Henry Harris?!
« Reply #2 on: Monday 06 September 21 16:00 BST (UK) »
Frustrating.   When you filled out the order form did you fill in out exactly as shown.  J. and not James?


Offline Kay99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,569
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing GRO record for Henry Harris?!
« Reply #3 on: Monday 06 September 21 16:05 BST (UK) »
I must admit that I can see the birth on FreeBMD but not on this GRO Birth Index.   Are my eyes decieving me :-\

Kay

Offline Lily M

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 804
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing GRO record for Henry Harris?!
« Reply #4 on: Monday 06 September 21 16:06 BST (UK) »
Iíve just looked on the GRO site.  They give the page number as 384

Added: MMN Heard.  Does that sound right?
Adding more:  I donít think thatís it.  Thereís no middle initial for the 384 one. And March quarter.  Sorry, definitely the wrong one.

Offline Jebber

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,718
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing GRO record for Henry Harris?!
« Reply #5 on: Monday 06 September 21 16:09 BST (UK) »
I understand the GRO digital index was created differently  to the others.  The information as been missed when they compiled their index, it is clearly in the printed index.

If you click on report a problem on the GRO website, it gives the option to report a missing entry. I did that with one I had in a similar situation and they rectified  it.

CHOULES All ,  COKER Harwich Essex & Rochester Kent 
COLE Gt. Oakley, & Lt. Oakley, Essex.
DUNCAN Kent
EVERITT Colchester,† Dovercourt & Harwich Essex
GULLIVER/GULLOFER Fifehead Magdalen Dorset
HORSCROFT Kent.
KING Sturminster Newton, Dorset. MONK Odiham Ham.
SCOTT Wrabness, Essex
WILKINS Stour Provost, Dorset.
WICKHAM All in North Essex.
WICKHAM Medway Towns, Kent from 1880
WICKHAM, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Offline Jebber

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,718
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing GRO record for Henry Harris?!
« Reply #6 on: Monday 06 September 21 16:11 BST (UK) »
Iíve just looked on the GRO site.  They give the page number as 384

Added: MMN Heard.  Does that sound right?

That is the wrong quarter for an August birth.
CHOULES All ,  COKER Harwich Essex & Rochester Kent 
COLE Gt. Oakley, & Lt. Oakley, Essex.
DUNCAN Kent
EVERITT Colchester,† Dovercourt & Harwich Essex
GULLIVER/GULLOFER Fifehead Magdalen Dorset
HORSCROFT Kent.
KING Sturminster Newton, Dorset. MONK Odiham Ham.
SCOTT Wrabness, Essex
WILKINS Stour Provost, Dorset.
WICKHAM All in North Essex.
WICKHAM Medway Towns, Kent from 1880
WICKHAM, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Offline mazi

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,944
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing GRO record for Henry Harris?!
« Reply #7 on: Monday 06 September 21 16:13 BST (UK) »
Familysearch has it as 1d 255 ::)

Mike

Offline ColC

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,973
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing GRO record for Henry Harris?!
« Reply #8 on: Monday 06 September 21 16:14 BST (UK) »
This on freebmd but not on GRO?

Harris  Henry J    Q3/1866    Lambeth    1d   396

Colin
Clarke, Trickett, Orton, Lawless, Norton, Detheridge, Kirby, Goodfellow, Wagstaff, Lowe, etc.