Author Topic: Missing Convict - Goodwin  (Read 277 times)

Offline Lady Di

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,350
    • View Profile
Missing Convict - Goodwin
« on: Saturday 25 September 21 13:17 BST (UK) »
I've been looking for a convict: Robert GOODWIN.
He arrived 1801 on Earl Cornwallis, sentenced to Life in Oz (was originally a Death sentence)
Trial at Old Bailey in 1800

He is recorded on the Convict Index 1788-1868 & Convict Indents 1801-1814 but vanishes after that.

Best guess is that he died early. Nothing on NSWBDM pre 1840's for anyone of that name.

His brother William also arrived same time & same ship. His sentence was only 14yrs and rec'd his TOL/CP in 1814. Don't know what happened to him after that.

Your thoughts or suggestions on where Robert went would be very much appreciated.

Thanks

Di

Edit to add: Apologies - forgot the obvious  ::) Robert arrived in NSW in 1801. He was born abt 1780, probably Northamptonshire. No proof of parents names but maybe William & Mary.
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline TreeSpirit

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Convict - Goodwin
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 26 September 21 07:44 BST (UK) »

Do you know whether Robert actually arrived in Australia i.e. is there a possibility that he died during the voyage? He does not seem to be mentioned on the 1806 muster like his brother William (https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-1290584099/view )

FYI brother William can be found working as a baker in the 1828 census (https://www.paperturn-view.com/?pid=NDM43339&p=270). He was already working as a baker in Parramatta in the 1825 muster (https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-1284760817/view).

Offline Lady Di

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,350
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Convict - Goodwin
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 26 September 21 08:17 BST (UK) »
Thanks TreeSpirit

It's been so long since I last looked for convicts that I've forgotten the normal places to look.  :o

Interesting that Robert isn't on the 1806. From what I found, he was reported to be on the Earl Cornwallis but haven't found any info about deaths on board. Looks like a very short time frame 1801-1806 when he jumped ship, died, vanished or took off into the bush.

Thanks also for William's info. His TOL/CF says he was a Baker so the 1825/1828 are interesting. I thought he may have died in 1844 at Wilberforce but that was only a "possible" and unconfirmed.

Thanks - I appreciate your help (and jogging my memory on where to search  ;D )

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline middlesbrough

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 225
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Convict - Goodwin
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 26 September 21 10:34 BST (UK) »
Looking at oldbaileyonline it says he served in the west London militia. Can't find any records for this though.

Offline TreeSpirit

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Convict - Goodwin
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 26 September 21 11:16 BST (UK) »
Interesting that Robert isn't on the 1806. From what I found, he was reported to be on the Earl Cornwallis but haven't found any info about deaths on board.

There were quite a number of deaths ... see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earl_Cornwallis_(1783_ship)#Convict_transport. Unfortunately I can't find any of the names of these poor blighters...

Offline Lady Di

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,350
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Convict - Goodwin
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 26 September 21 14:24 BST (UK) »
Looking at oldbaileyonline it says he served in the west London militia. Can't find any records for this though.

Interesting that you've brought this up middlesbrough - I've been looking for further information along those lines as well. My first thought was that Robert may have been transferred back to the Militia to serve his sentence as a soldier. I've heard of this happening before but don't know if it would be applicable for a Death/Life sentence.

Like you, I haven't found anything re London Militia in 1800-1801.

Shall keep looking ...

Interesting that Robert isn't on the 1806. From what I found, he was reported to be on the Earl Cornwallis but haven't found any info about deaths on board.

There were quite a number of deaths ... see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earl_Cornwallis_(1783_ship)#Convict_transport. Unfortunately I can't find any of the names of these poor blighters...

I also just found an article about the deaths on board the Earl Cornwallis due to dysentery and that many of those who did arrive were weak and feeble. Like you - no lists of the deceased.

Frustrating as it looked like a good lead.

Thanks a lot
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline middlesbrough

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 225
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Convict - Goodwin
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 26 September 21 22:56 BST (UK) »
it seems the London militia was purely voluntary but I could be wrong. Perhaps that is the reason his sentence was reduced.
At his trial it says Robert Goodwin called captain hawes, who had known him for four months as a soldier in the west London militia, and gave him a good character.

Offline Lady Di

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,350
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Convict - Goodwin
« Reply #7 on: Monday 27 September 21 08:15 BST (UK) »
it seems the London militia was purely voluntary but I could be wrong. Perhaps that is the reason his sentence was reduced.
At his trial it says Robert Goodwin called captain hawes, who had known him for four months as a soldier in the west London militia, and gave him a good character.

Interesting that the London Militia was (reputed to be) voluntary. He was the younger of the 2 brothers which makes one wonder if his brother had joined also. Certainly worth further investigation.

Thanks for the update.
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk