Author Topic: Samuel Cunliffe  (Read 638 times)

Offline Banks2233

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Samuel Cunliffe
« on: Friday 01 October 21 09:35 BST (UK) »
Hello,
I am looking for information on Samuel Cunliffe, his parents etc. etc.
Born-Abt 1827 Manchester Married-1853 Adelaide S/A Died- 8/5/1893 Maldon Victoria
I have only found his birth town on one of his childrens birth certificates as stated above.
His marriage certificate came from a S/A State library request.
I havent been able to find any record for Ship passengers coming in.
He married Elizabeth Sutton (London) and between them had 4 children.
Edwin-B 14/09/1854 Adelaide   Emma-B 1856 Tarrengower (Maldon)    Alice-B 1858 Maldon Frank-B1862 Maldon
I should add he is my 2nd great grandfather.
Thankyou for your time.
Jan

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,399
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #1 on: Friday 01 October 21 09:54 BST (UK) »
A slight possibility -

Samuel - 9th child and 6th son of Henry (Collier) and Anne Cunliffe of Lower Lane, Ashton (in Makerfield) - born 15 November, baptised 19 November 1825 in Winwick

Amended:  Bishop's Transcript just says Winwick, but parish register says Parish of Winwick and Chapelry of Ashton (in Makerfield).

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Banks2233

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #2 on: Friday 01 October 21 10:16 BST (UK) »
Hi BumbleB
I should have added it showed on the marriage certificate his age 26, Elizabeth 21


Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,399
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #3 on: Friday 01 October 21 10:36 BST (UK) »
I did realise that the date was a bit out, but I sent it to you so that you have it.

There is a later baptism in the same church but born 21 July, baptised 5 September 1830 - Samuel, 3rd child and 3rd son of William (Farmer) and Anne Cunliffe, Tithe Barn Lane, Ashton.

I'm using Ancestry parish registers and entering "Samuel Cunliffe" - the first one using 1827 +/- 2 years, and the second attempt using 1828 +/- 2 years. 
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,399
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #4 on: Friday 01 October 21 10:40 BST (UK) »
Just had a different attempt - using Cunliffe (or similar) -

Manchester Cathedral - 11 February 1827

Samuel son of William (Porter) and Jane Cunliff of Manchester
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,601
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #5 on: Friday 01 October 21 10:43 BST (UK) »
I am confused by your opening. You say he married in SA and also he married in London.
Also I can find no death for him with the details you give.
can you please clarify?
Milligan - Jardine – Glencross – Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark – Faulds – Cuthbertson – Bryson – Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale – Cater – Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland)

Offline Banks2233

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #6 on: Friday 01 October 21 11:00 BST (UK) »
I will look into that BumbleB
Doesn’t help there are lots of similar names.

Offline Banks2233

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #7 on: Friday 01 October 21 11:03 BST (UK) »
Hi Neale1961,
Elizabeth’s birth was “London”
They married in the first established church in Adelaide Holy Trinity.

Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,601
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #8 on: Friday 01 October 21 11:04 BST (UK) »
I can find no death for him with the details you give.
can you please clarify?
Victorian death cert should give family names, etc.
Milligan - Jardine – Glencross – Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark – Faulds – Cuthbertson – Bryson – Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale – Cater – Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland)