Author Topic: Samuel Cunliffe  (Read 729 times)

Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,791
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #9 on: Friday 01 October 21 11:07 BST (UK) »
Shipping arrival “Lord Stanley”
Jan 1852. Arriving Adelaide and Port Phillip
https://prov.vic.gov.au/archive/33FC5616-F96C-11E9-AE98-D185E5E909BF?image=33
Milligan - Jardine – Glencross – Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark – Faulds – Cuthbertson – Bryson – Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale – Cater – Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland)

Offline Banks2233

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #10 on: Friday 01 October 21 11:11 BST (UK) »
I couldn’t find it either, till I emailed the Maldon historical society and they had the record there. Buried at Maldon cemetery with no marker, only a post stating approximately where he is. This was a gold rush town in the day.

Offline Banks2233

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #11 on: Friday 01 October 21 11:19 BST (UK) »
I did see that record, but I dismissed it. By what I could see he was ticked under child 14 and under, for age.


Offline glenclare

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #12 on: Friday 01 October 21 15:42 BST (UK) »
I may be reading the shipping arrival incorrectly, but there appears to be a tick in the box for age 14 and under. That would make Samuel too young to marry in 1853, aged 26.

Offline Banks2233

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #13 on: Friday 01 October 21 22:48 BST (UK) »
Hi glenclare, yes I noticed the same thing and dismissed it.
If he cannot be found coming to Australia through normal channels, what if he came out as part of a crew? Is there a way to explore this??
     

Offline Banks2233

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #14 on: Saturday 02 October 21 00:27 BST (UK) »
I just had a closer look at his marriage certificate, very little information on it, but it stated his rank as SEAMAN age 26.

Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,791
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #15 on: Saturday 02 October 21 02:54 BST (UK) »
I have been working for a while, piecing things together from the various Cunliffe family records in Australia.
There was a large number from the same family who arrived in Victoria in 1852.
I hope these brief notes make sense.

Marriage 22 Aug 1826
St Mary Abergavenny, Monmouthshire
Groom: James CUNLIFFE, bachelor, from Dean (Lancaster)
Bride: Jane PITCHARD spinster of this this parish - under 21yrs
Witnesses Wm Williams and Mary Colcomb?

James CUNCLIFFE born 1790 Dean Lancaster (bapt 1796)
-   military 3rd Dragoon Guards from 20 June 1808 to 1832
military records here
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C8684592

James CUNLIFFE died 1851
His will is available for free from:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D60679
(Interesting reading about how the family will emigrate to Australia. Children are named.)

After the father James died, the family came to Australia.
You will see on the above 1852 shipping record “Lord Stanley” that Jane CUNCLIFFE is a widow. All her children who came with her are listed, but Samuel has had a tick placed in the wrong column for age. I think James, Joseph, William and Elizabeth would have been aged younger than 14, so are correctly ticked.

Mother Jane Cunliffe nee Pritchard (widow) married in Melbourne in 1853 to Nicholas Perchard, but she died the following year.
Most of the children can be traced through marriages and deaths in NSW and VIC.

Let me know if you need more help to trace all the children.

I think it should be possible to trace both James Cuncliffe and Jane Pritchard back at least another generation in England and Wales.
Milligan - Jardine – Glencross – Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark – Faulds – Cuthbertson – Bryson – Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale – Cater – Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland)

Offline Banks2233

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #16 on: Saturday 02 October 21 03:35 BST (UK) »
Hello Neal1969,
You have been busy and it’s greatly appreciated also.
I just didn’t know where to go after finding every possible lead. But I will look into everything you sent me, I’m so excited.
Jan

Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,791
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Cunliffe
« Reply #17 on: Saturday 02 October 21 03:44 BST (UK) »
I hope I am on the right track, and have found the correct family :)
Milligan - Jardine – Glencross – Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark – Faulds – Cuthbertson – Bryson – Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale – Cater – Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland)