Author Topic: Place of Birth  (Read 649 times)

Offline jibba

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 516
  • Nothing is true, everything is permitted
    • View Profile
Place of Birth
« on: Saturday 02 October 21 21:09 BST (UK) »
Can someone please confirm the place of birth in the top row of this image.

Ancestry have it transcribed as Warmond, Suffolk. However it looks more like Starmond but I cannot link it to a current day place in Suffolk.

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,403
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Place of Birth
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 02 October 21 21:36 BST (UK) »
Does the same person appear on a later census to check birthplace? 
Hinchliffe - Huddersfield Wiltshire
Burroughs - Arlingham Glos
Pick - Frocester Glos

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
  • Hopeless scatterbrain
    • View Profile
Re: Place of Birth
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 02 October 21 21:44 BST (UK) »
I've checked the newspapers and I can't find mention of either a Warmond in Suffolk or a Starmond.

Of course, it is possible that one of these exists and was just never mentioned, but it seems unlikely.
;D Doing my best, but frequently wrong ;D
:-* My thanks to everyone who helps me, you are all marvellous :-*


Offline jibba

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 516
  • Nothing is true, everything is permitted
    • View Profile
Re: Place of Birth
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 02 October 21 21:47 BST (UK) »
The above image was taken from the 1871 for William Sillett, c.1824

The only other census I have found him in is the 1861 census, where is he is listed as William Sletty c.1822. He's place of birth for that census is listed as Witford, Suffolk which is another place I cannot seem to locate.

Online Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 53,050
    • View Profile
Re: Place of Birth
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 02 October 21 21:50 BST (UK) »
I've been looking through this but can't see anything like it  listed

https://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/SFK/Where/
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

***Restorers - Please do not use my restores without my permission. Thanks***

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
  • Hopeless scatterbrain
    • View Profile
Re: Place of Birth
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 02 October 21 21:52 BST (UK) »
The newspapers have a few mentions of a Witford Lodge, near Melton in Suffolk.

Also there is a mention of a Witford in Suffolk, petitioning against the Corn Laws in 1827.
;D Doing my best, but frequently wrong ;D
:-* My thanks to everyone who helps me, you are all marvellous :-*

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
  • Hopeless scatterbrain
    • View Profile
Re: Place of Birth
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 02 October 21 21:54 BST (UK) »
Also a mention of a Witford Bridge near Melton.
;D Doing my best, but frequently wrong ;D
:-* My thanks to everyone who helps me, you are all marvellous :-*

Offline Galium

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,892
    • View Profile
Re: Place of Birth
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 02 October 21 22:15 BST (UK) »
Is it possible that something has gone amiss with the writing of Bury St Edmunds?
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,403
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Place of Birth
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 02 October 21 22:18 BST (UK) »
1891 down as William Tillett has birthplace Whitton Suffolk.

Sorry that might be a different chap  :-[
Hinchliffe - Huddersfield Wiltshire
Burroughs - Arlingham Glos
Pick - Frocester Glos