Author Topic: Mary wall information from clare  (Read 465 times)

Offline Clarejk

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary wall information from clare
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 06 October 21 10:27 BST (UK) »
Hi Aghadowey

I must have read it wrong I thought hickey would be her maiden name. As you can see I'm clueless at this.

Offline Clarejk

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary wall information from clare
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 06 October 21 10:57 BST (UK) »
Hi  Aghadowey
Is there a way of pasting a photo into this. I have her name written down but cannot make out the spelling beside it and also after her are the o malleys from ballyvorgal

Offline Clarejk

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary wall information from clare
« Reply #11 on: Wednesday 06 October 21 11:02 BST (UK) »
Heywood
 The o malleys from ballyvorgal are after the walls. I don't have any information on them.
 I have a spelling for where Mary wall Is from but cannot make it out is there a way of posting a picture in here



Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 34,978
    • View Profile
Re: Mary wall information from clare
« Reply #12 on: Wednesday 06 October 21 11:26 BST (UK) »
I had to go out but had found the death that Aghadowey found and I too wondered if it was error because the residence is the same.
I wouldn’t worry about the spelling of the surname either.

Ancestry shows 3 baptism entries for presumably the same person - Mary Wall -all Clonrush parish.

May 1850   Parents John and ‘Monora’ Duggan
22nd April 1849   John and Honora Doogan
26 1851 John and Honora Doogan

It may be that they are the same record from different sources. The records are poor as you can see. It is right hand page - a couple of lines above ‘Frank Madden’ which seems to stand out.
https://registers.nli.ie/registers/vtls000634685#page/11/mode/1up

I can’t see any siblings though.  :-\
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Clarejk

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary wall information from clare
« Reply #13 on: Wednesday 06 October 21 11:50 BST (UK) »
 Thanks you are both very good. It really is like trying to find a needle in a haystack hahah it's so hard to know which one etc

Offline Clarejk

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary wall information from clare
« Reply #14 on: Wednesday 06 October 21 12:07 BST (UK) »
Martin curtin and mary wall lived in killeen kikishen and are buried in clonlea cemetery.
Do you think the 1st marriage certificate is not them then.
And the witness  they had hickey and o malley would they have to be parents etc

Offline gazania

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 820
    • View Profile
Re: Mary wall information from clare
« Reply #15 on: Wednesday 06 October 21 12:51 BST (UK) »
Hi, I do not want to get your hopes up but I have a connection to the Wall family in Clonlara.  It is bedtime here so I will search my notes in the morning and leave a reply.  In 1994 I visited Clonlara and I was shown a headstone in the Trugh churchyard.  A Wall from Coolderry went to Australia and left a will naming family back in co Clare.  I am in Australia,  fingers crossed, I can add some relevant information.  Gazania.
ALDERMAN, Bucks
BELK, Yorkshire, London
CARLING, Bedfordshire
CUNDITH,CUNDILL, Yorkshire, PALIN. Lincolnshire
FOX, Essex; Camberwell Surrey
LANE, Cork IE;Askeaton LIM, Liverpool, Clifton, Bristol
VOLLER, Surrey
WALL Clonlara Co Clare Ireland
WAREHAM, Esher, Surrey; London
WINCH, Surrey

Offline Clarejk

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary wall information from clare
« Reply #16 on: Wednesday 06 October 21 12:59 BST (UK) »
Hello gazania

Great thanks for your message

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 34,978
    • View Profile
Re: Mary wall information from clare
« Reply #17 on: Wednesday 06 October 21 13:09 BST (UK) »

The malley is relating to martin curtin on that wedding piece of paper that's his mum side so I say it could be correct.
Mary wall married curtin in kilkishen.


Do you have a marriage in Kilkishen?  Here they are in 1901
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Clare/Kilkishen/Killeen/1086272/

Martin curtin and mary wall lived in killeen kikishen and are buried in clonlea cemetery.
Do you think the 1st marriage certificate is not them then.
And the witness  they had hickey and o malley would they have to be parents etc

If the surnames are common to the area, it could be that there is more than one marriage.
With regard to residences, couples moved - maybe followed husband’s family land or wife’s side etc.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk