Author Topic: Death Certificate and Burial Register - inconsistent details  (Read 733 times)

Offline karen58

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Death Certificate and Burial Register - inconsistent details
« on: Thursday 07 October 21 06:06 BST (UK) »
Hi, would appreciate your thoughts on this death and burial.

The death certificate reads: 27 Jan 1864, Mary Pitchforth, Cowcliffe Fixby, Age 10 Weeks, Daughter of Joseph Pitchforth Wool Sorter, Informant: Joseph Pitchforth, Cowcliffe Fixby present at death.

The Woodhouse Christ Church, (Huddersfield) burial register reads: 31 Jan 1864, Mary, Daughter of Sarah Ann Pitchforth of Cowcliffe, Age 10 Weeks.

Now the conundrum is, I am absolutely certain Sarah Ann Pitchforth is the daughter of Joseph Pitchforth, wool sorter of Cowcliffe Fixby.

The Fixby side of Cowcliffe was very small, only about 20 houses, and I know the family's who lived there well and do not know of another Sarah Ann Pitchforth in the Cowcliffe are.

Have searched the registers and census for another Sarah Ann Pitchforth in the Cowcliffe area without results.

Perhaps because Joseph was the informant, it was assumed that he was the father.

Is this possible?

Can't come up with another explanation.

Cheers Karen

 

Platts & Scholefields; Saddleworth
Winterbottoms; Saddleworth and Huddersfield
Pitchforths; Halifax and Huddersfield

Offline Kay99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,561
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death Certificate and Burial Register - inconsistent details
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 07 October 21 07:00 BST (UK) »
Have you found Mary's birth certificate??   I noticed this one on the GRO in the area that covers Fixby and no mother's maiden name was listed
    
PITCHFORTH, MARY        No Mothers Maiden Name     
GRO Ref: 1863  Dec Quarter in HALIFAX  Volume 09A  Page 421

As you say it is possible that it was assumed that Joseph was the father rather than grandfather when he registerd the death

Kat

Offline dobfarm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,505
  • Scarcliffe village Derbyshire
    • View Profile
Re: Death Certificate and Burial Register - inconsistent details
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 07 October 21 07:55 BST (UK) »
On freebmd

A Joseph Pitchforth married an Elizabeth Haigh (only woman in list): - June Qtr 1864 Huddersfield 9a 427

A Joseph Pitchforth married a Priscilla Wood or a Hannah Taylor (only 2 in list) Sept Qtr 1866 Halifax 9a 588 (Top side of Fixby is located near Halifax area of Elland and Brighouse)

 or Joseph  at the death on death certifcate did not marry

From settings  marriages whole England &  Wales 1850 to 1970

It suggest to me Sarah Ann was a sister or niece of Joseph Pitchforth thus Sarah could be the mother of Mary the child (Mary born Illegitimate and Joseph being the male at the death an assumption was made he was the father.)
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Any transcription of information does not identify or prove anything.
Intended as a Guide only in ancestry research.-It is up to the reader as to any Judgment of assessments of information given! to check from original sources.

In my opinion the marriage residence is not always the place of birth. Never forget Workhouse and overseers accounts records of birth


Offline karen58

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Re: Death Certificate and Burial Register - inconsistent details
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 07 October 21 10:48 BST (UK) »
Hi Kat,

Thank you. That certainly is worth a shot. I'll order it tonight

Karen


PITCHFORTH, MARY        No Mothers Maiden Name     
GRO Ref: 1863  Dec Quarter in HALIFAX  Volume 09A  Page 421

Platts & Scholefields; Saddleworth
Winterbottoms; Saddleworth and Huddersfield
Pitchforths; Halifax and Huddersfield

Offline karen58

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Re: Death Certificate and Burial Register - inconsistent details
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 07 October 21 10:55 BST (UK) »
Hi dobfarm

Yes, Joseph Pitchforth married Elizabeth Haigh 28 May 1864. Elizabeth was almost 50 at the time, but still possible that she was the mother.

Cheers

On freebmd

A Joseph Pitchforth married an Elizabeth Haigh (only woman in list): - June Qtr 1864 Huddersfield 9a 427


Platts & Scholefields; Saddleworth
Winterbottoms; Saddleworth and Huddersfield
Pitchforths; Halifax and Huddersfield

Offline carol8353

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 17,370
  • My gran and I in 1954.
    • View Profile
Re: Death Certificate and Burial Register - inconsistent details
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 07 October 21 11:41 BST (UK) »
Hi Kat,

Thank you. That certainly is worth a shot. I'll order it tonight

Karen


PITCHFORTH, MARY        No Mothers Maiden Name     
GRO Ref: 1863  Dec Quarter in HALIFAX  Volume 09A  Page 421


You do know that you can get it emailed to you as a PDF for just 7,rather than the 11 for a full cert?
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline karen58

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Re: Death Certificate and Burial Register - inconsistent details
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 07 October 21 11:49 BST (UK) »
Hi Kat

Yes I buy the PDFs. Wish GRO would provide the same option for marriage certificates.

Should have the the Mary Pitchforth birth certificate by the 12th. Will let you know if it is the correct.

Thank you again

Cheers Karen
Platts & Scholefields; Saddleworth
Winterbottoms; Saddleworth and Huddersfield
Pitchforths; Halifax and Huddersfield

Online AntonyMMM

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 920
  • Researcher and former Deputy Registrar
    • View Profile
Re: Death Certificate and Burial Register - inconsistent details
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 07 October 21 11:58 BST (UK) »
Perhaps because Joseph was the informant, it was assumed that he was the father.

Establishing that the informant is qualified to register the death is one of the key things a registrar is required to do - it would be much more likely that he claimed to be the father (whether he was or not is a different question), rather than an erroneous assumption was made.

Offline karen58

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Re: Death Certificate and Burial Register - inconsistent details
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 07 October 21 12:17 BST (UK) »
Hi AntonyMMM

Thank you for clarifying this.

Cheers
Karen
Platts & Scholefields; Saddleworth
Winterbottoms; Saddleworth and Huddersfield
Pitchforths; Halifax and Huddersfield