Author Topic: Can anybody throw any light on this unidentified mounted (WWI?) soldier ?  (Read 2461 times)

Offline kob3203

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 508
  • Tracing Welsh/Irish roots from Asia with no money!
    • View Profile
Re: Can anybody throw any light on this unidentified mounted (WWI?) soldier ?
« Reply #72 on: Sunday 17 October 21 05:09 BST (UK) »
An interesting aside.

I've just found a photo of, so the caption says, a mounted South Wales Borderers soldier taken in France in 1915 - https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-private-david-t-jones-of-the-south-wales-borderers-a-mounted-regiment-172580185.html.

According to https://www.britishempire.co.uk/forces/armyunits/britishinfantry/swb.htm "The 2nd battalion of the SWB also served in the [Boer] war, partially as mounted infantry."

The cap badge of the South Wales Borderers https://www.britishmilitarybadges.co.uk/products/ww1-south-wales-borderers-swb-regiment-cap-badge-21.html doesn't have the Prince of Wales feathers, so doesn't match our photo. But the person who had the photo had connections to the SWB and RGA.
Most roots researched back to the early/mid 1800s. Years noted as 'pre' refer to my direct ancestors, although I'm interested in any relatives:
Mitchelstown, Co.Cork: CORBETT (pre1935), SWEENEY  (pre1935), CUSACK? (pre1894), KEYS? (pre1894)
Mallow, Co.Cork: BROWNE (1895-1935)
Caher, Co.Tipp: BROWNE (pre1895), PURTELL(pre1895)
Cashel, Co.Tipp: FANNING (pre1886)
Llanelly, Carms: GRIFFITHS (pre1934), REYNOLDS (pre1901), WILLIAMS (pre1934)
Ton Pentre, Glams: LEWIS (pre1901)

Offline kob3203

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 508
  • Tracing Welsh/Irish roots from Asia with no money!
    • View Profile
Re: Can anybody throw any light on this unidentified mounted (WWI?) soldier ?
« Reply #73 on: Sunday 17 October 21 05:15 BST (UK) »
Because I've found so many interesting photos on the internet while chasing this up I've opened a Pinterest account and created a few boards to try and capture them all:

https://www.pinterest.co.uk/kob3203/telling-wwi-british-mounted-troops-apart/

https://www.pinterest.co.uk/kob3203/wwi-cap-badge-identification/

https://www.pinterest.co.uk/kob3203/linked-from-my-topic/

I'm finding some aspects of Pinterest infuriating, and I'm still trying to get to grips with it.


I've also learnt a lot while trying to find out more about this photo - e.g. I knew nothing about the Salonika Campaign, or about British WWI uniforms, or training camps, or the yeomanry, etc. For me that's the best thing about this.


Most roots researched back to the early/mid 1800s. Years noted as 'pre' refer to my direct ancestors, although I'm interested in any relatives:
Mitchelstown, Co.Cork: CORBETT (pre1935), SWEENEY  (pre1935), CUSACK? (pre1894), KEYS? (pre1894)
Mallow, Co.Cork: BROWNE (1895-1935)
Caher, Co.Tipp: BROWNE (pre1895), PURTELL(pre1895)
Cashel, Co.Tipp: FANNING (pre1886)
Llanelly, Carms: GRIFFITHS (pre1934), REYNOLDS (pre1901), WILLIAMS (pre1934)
Ton Pentre, Glams: LEWIS (pre1901)

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,647
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Can anybody throw any light on this unidentified mounted (WWI?) soldier ?
« Reply #74 on: Sunday 17 October 21 06:23 BST (UK) »
https://s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com/awm-media/collection/E02665/screen/6209387.JPG

Before Amiens, this village in the Somme valley is here shown (from the south), the day after its capture in a local attack by the 4th, 6th and 11th Australian Infantry Brigades, and attached Americans. General Monash made this operation the opportunity for an experiment in the co-operation of artillery, infantry, tanks, and aeroplanes; and the battle, which was completely successful, was in some respects the model for the subsequent offensive of 8 August. (The streaks of earth are the rims of shell craters or of shallow scars made by the burst of shells with "instantaneous" fuses.)

This is a photo from the free to search website provided by the Australian War Memorial.   https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/E02665 and is in the Monash collection https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P11013307 which is one of some 250 or more collections from WWI https://www.awm.gov.au/webgroups/ANZAC_Connections

https://www.awm.gov.au/

ADD
Amiens and Monash ... agh .... you may not have gone to school in New South Wales ... The photo is likely taken August 1918 - when Monash devised AND delivered on his plan to end WWI by breaking the Hindenberg Line.  https://sjmc.gov.au/the-battle-of-amiens/

JM
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.


Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,647
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

Offline kob3203

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 508
  • Tracing Welsh/Irish roots from Asia with no money!
    • View Profile
Re: Can anybody throw any light on this unidentified mounted (WWI?) soldier ?
« Reply #76 on: Sunday 17 October 21 07:57 BST (UK) »
majm - those last two posts were perhaps posted to the wrong topic ? (I definitely didn't go to school in New South Wales. I'm English and schools in England were much closer! :) )
Most roots researched back to the early/mid 1800s. Years noted as 'pre' refer to my direct ancestors, although I'm interested in any relatives:
Mitchelstown, Co.Cork: CORBETT (pre1935), SWEENEY  (pre1935), CUSACK? (pre1894), KEYS? (pre1894)
Mallow, Co.Cork: BROWNE (1895-1935)
Caher, Co.Tipp: BROWNE (pre1895), PURTELL(pre1895)
Cashel, Co.Tipp: FANNING (pre1886)
Llanelly, Carms: GRIFFITHS (pre1934), REYNOLDS (pre1901), WILLIAMS (pre1934)
Ton Pentre, Glams: LEWIS (pre1901)

Offline kob3203

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 508
  • Tracing Welsh/Irish roots from Asia with no money!
    • View Profile
Re: Can anybody throw any light on this unidentified mounted (WWI?) soldier ?
« Reply #77 on: Sunday 17 October 21 09:16 BST (UK) »
Just found this page http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~gregkrenzelok/genealogy/veterinary%20corp%20in%20ww1/royalarmyveterinarycorpsww1.html with lots of photos (studio and mounted) of members of the RAVC (Royal Army Veterinary Corps) in a more or less identical uniform. Once again the cap badge seems to be the main identifying feature.
Most roots researched back to the early/mid 1800s. Years noted as 'pre' refer to my direct ancestors, although I'm interested in any relatives:
Mitchelstown, Co.Cork: CORBETT (pre1935), SWEENEY  (pre1935), CUSACK? (pre1894), KEYS? (pre1894)
Mallow, Co.Cork: BROWNE (1895-1935)
Caher, Co.Tipp: BROWNE (pre1895), PURTELL(pre1895)
Cashel, Co.Tipp: FANNING (pre1886)
Llanelly, Carms: GRIFFITHS (pre1934), REYNOLDS (pre1901), WILLIAMS (pre1934)
Ton Pentre, Glams: LEWIS (pre1901)

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,647
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Can anybody throw any light on this unidentified mounted (WWI?) soldier ?
« Reply #78 on: Sunday 17 October 21 11:08 BST (UK) »
majm - those last two posts were perhaps posted to the wrong topic ? (I definitely didn't go to school in New South Wales - schools in England were much closer! :) )

No,  I posted links to those photos to this thread. Look at those photos, study ... scrutinise ... the scenes displayed, and compare with the background in your photo.  Then place those linked photos in their historical context. Perhaps then  find quiet time to reflect.   Monash knew the Lee-Enfield rifle.  And he knew soldiering. And like most chaps born in the 19th century, he knew horses, and he knew that the volunteer army - the AIF - would not be bringing home the horses.

JM. 
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

Offline kob3203

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 508
  • Tracing Welsh/Irish roots from Asia with no money!
    • View Profile
Re: Can anybody throw any light on this unidentified mounted (WWI?) soldier ?
« Reply #79 on: Sunday 17 October 21 11:44 BST (UK) »
Thanks majm. While I wouldn't rule France out I'm now fairly convinced that tonepad was on the right track from the very beginning, suggesting Pembroke (reply 2) or Glamorgan (reply 6) Yeomanry in a typically British landscape suggestive of a summer training camp before WW1 started in Aug 1914 (reply 17).
I think Occam's razor points to that answer too.

My personal odds-on favourite (but still not definite) is now the tented Yeomanry camp at Penally (near Tenby, Glamorganshire) before or in the early stages of WWI.
Most roots researched back to the early/mid 1800s. Years noted as 'pre' refer to my direct ancestors, although I'm interested in any relatives:
Mitchelstown, Co.Cork: CORBETT (pre1935), SWEENEY  (pre1935), CUSACK? (pre1894), KEYS? (pre1894)
Mallow, Co.Cork: BROWNE (1895-1935)
Caher, Co.Tipp: BROWNE (pre1895), PURTELL(pre1895)
Cashel, Co.Tipp: FANNING (pre1886)
Llanelly, Carms: GRIFFITHS (pre1934), REYNOLDS (pre1901), WILLIAMS (pre1934)
Ton Pentre, Glams: LEWIS (pre1901)