Author Topic: NAA Passenger arrivals index, 1898 - 1972 for 3 Jamieson arrived 1927  (Read 204 times)

Offline bikermickau

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,017
    • View Profile
NAA Passenger arrivals index, 1898 - 1972 for 3 Jamieson arrived 1927
« on: Monday 11 October 21 10:24 BST (UK) »
On the National Archives of Australia site, I'm searching for 3 members of Jamieson family arrived 10 Oct 1927 on  BARADINE.
I get this result, for which there is a Digital copy,
JAMIESON   J B   Mrs   10 Oct 1927   Melbourne   Baradine   Unknown      11553335
JAMIESON   M   Mrs   10 Oct 1927   Sydney   Baradine   Unknown      11553335
JAMIESON   M   Miss   10 Oct 1927   Sydney   Baradine   Unknown      11553335

I've looked on the digital copy several times and I cannot locate them.

I do have a copy of Mrs M(ary) Jamieson and 2 children emigration which left Port of London 1 Sep 1927  from Ancestry.

I've no idea who Mrs JAMIESON   J B is. mistranscription?

Mick
Jeffs - Northamptonshire to Leicestershire to Queensland, Australia
Lewis - Wales to Gloucestershire to NSW & Queensland, Australia
Iddols & Baylis - Gloucestershire
Mary Jones, daughter of James Jones and Eliza - born abt 1864 Staffordshire, died 1948 Queensland, Australia
Dorans - Ireland to Scotland to Queensland, Australia
Ralph - Ireland to Scotland to Queensland, Australia
Reedy - Ireland to NSW & Queensland, Australia
Bradbury (False name?) - Oxfordshire to Queensland, Australia

Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,580
    • View Profile
Re: NAA Passenger arrivals index, 1898 - 1972 for 3 Jamieson arrived 1927
« Reply #1 on: Monday 11 October 21 10:53 BST (UK) »
I can see Jamieson on this listing
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=414906
Hoping this link takes you there. Go to page 51.
Milligan - Jardine Glencross Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark Faulds Cuthbertson Bryson Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale Cater Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland)

Offline bikermickau

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,017
    • View Profile
Re: NAA Passenger arrivals index, 1898 - 1972 for 3 Jamieson arrived 1927
« Reply #2 on: Monday 11 October 21 11:01 BST (UK) »
Thanks that Link worked.

The one I'm looking for is where they arrived 10 Oct 1927

Mick

I can see Jamieson on this listing
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=414906
Hoping this link takes you there. Go to page 51.
Jeffs - Northamptonshire to Leicestershire to Queensland, Australia
Lewis - Wales to Gloucestershire to NSW & Queensland, Australia
Iddols & Baylis - Gloucestershire
Mary Jones, daughter of James Jones and Eliza - born abt 1864 Staffordshire, died 1948 Queensland, Australia
Dorans - Ireland to Scotland to Queensland, Australia
Ralph - Ireland to Scotland to Queensland, Australia
Reedy - Ireland to NSW & Queensland, Australia
Bradbury (False name?) - Oxfordshire to Queensland, Australia


Offline shume

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 391
    • View Profile
Re: NAA Passenger arrivals index, 1898 - 1972 for 3 Jamieson arrived 1927
« Reply #3 on: Monday 11 October 21 11:04 BST (UK) »
Agree that this family are not on the digital copy via the link on NAA.
However Trove.nla.gov.au has a news article 11/10/1927 that the Baradine had 1030 passengers so it seem that some pages must have been missing during transcription. I do know that the project to digitise the passenger lists coming to Fremantle was a type of "work for the dole "project so may not have been carefully checked.

shume  australia
HUME: Fermanagh, Donegal,Sligo,Australia
PASFIELD: Essex, London
SHAW/STANLEY: Co Waterford,Ireland, Australia

Offline bikermickau

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,017
    • View Profile
Re: NAA Passenger arrivals index, 1898 - 1972 for 3 Jamieson arrived 1927
« Reply #4 on: Monday 11 October 21 11:47 BST (UK) »
Thanks shume

Mick
Jeffs - Northamptonshire to Leicestershire to Queensland, Australia
Lewis - Wales to Gloucestershire to NSW & Queensland, Australia
Iddols & Baylis - Gloucestershire
Mary Jones, daughter of James Jones and Eliza - born abt 1864 Staffordshire, died 1948 Queensland, Australia
Dorans - Ireland to Scotland to Queensland, Australia
Ralph - Ireland to Scotland to Queensland, Australia
Reedy - Ireland to NSW & Queensland, Australia
Bradbury (False name?) - Oxfordshire to Queensland, Australia

Offline TreeSpirit

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile

Offline bikermickau

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,017
    • View Profile
Re: NAA Passenger arrivals index, 1898 - 1972 for 3 Jamieson arrived 1927
« Reply #6 on: Monday 11 October 21 13:27 BST (UK) »
Thanks TreeSpirit,
The Jamieson 1927 arrival Sydney appear to be the 2 of the 3 I'm looking for, ages are the same, an oddity is the emigration record I have also had a John Jamieson aged 3.

Mick



Jamieson 1927 arrival Melbourne: : https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/scripts/AutoSearch.asp?O=ID&Number=10366229&i=270

Jamieson 1927 arrival Sydney: : https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/scripts/AutoSearch.asp?O=ID&Number=32825635&i=313
Jeffs - Northamptonshire to Leicestershire to Queensland, Australia
Lewis - Wales to Gloucestershire to NSW & Queensland, Australia
Iddols & Baylis - Gloucestershire
Mary Jones, daughter of James Jones and Eliza - born abt 1864 Staffordshire, died 1948 Queensland, Australia
Dorans - Ireland to Scotland to Queensland, Australia
Ralph - Ireland to Scotland to Queensland, Australia
Reedy - Ireland to NSW & Queensland, Australia
Bradbury (False name?) - Oxfordshire to Queensland, Australia

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,896
    • View Profile
Re: NAA Passenger arrivals index, 1898 - 1972 for 3 Jamieson arrived 1927
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 12 October 21 03:01 BST (UK) »
Hi.
I think it is likely that 2 records at The National Archives have been switched about somewhere along the line and, if that of John JAMIESON aged 3 is ever located it will be in the place where Mrs J B JAMIESON's  should be.

Mrs JAMIESON, (Elizabeth Alexandra) was the wife of well-to-do John Bell JAMIESON of Bay Street Brighton Victoria.

Mrs J B was often in the social pages and can easily be located through a Trove search in the affairs of marriages and the croquet club.

It is highly probable that she had journeys overseas and back.

I think your problem is in the nature of a filing error as she is clearly not on the Baradine on that trip.

Have you sighted John in Australia at any later date after his departure?
He is certainly on the Ancestry departure list.

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline bikermickau

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,017
    • View Profile
Re: NAA Passenger arrivals index, 1898 - 1972 for 3 Jamieson arrived 1927
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 12 October 21 09:15 BST (UK) »
Thanks Sue
I haven't located John Bell aged 3 after his emigration record.
I think he is the son of John Jamieson and Mary Bell married 1915 Kirkintilloch, Dunbartonshire, Scotland.

The daughter Mary Jamieson is likely Mary Dorans Jamieson, daughter of John Jamieson and Mary Bell, there is a NSW marriage for Mary Dorans Jamieson.
There are also possible (1 each) death records in NSW for John Jamieson and Mary Bell. I intend to research if it is them.

A John Jamieson and possible brother-inlaw John Bell came to Australia 1927 on "ESPERANCE BAY".
Please see Reply 4
https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=853753.msg7217955#msg7217955

I wasn't aware of Mrs J.B. Jamieson until I created this post. I will look.

Mick

Hi.
I think it is likely that 2 records at The National Archives have been switched about somewhere along the line and, if that of John JAMIESON aged 3 is ever located it will be in the place where Mrs J B JAMIESON's  should be.

Mrs JAMIESON, (Elizabeth Alexandra) was the wife of well-to-do John Bell JAMIESON of Bay Street Brighton Victoria.

Mrs J B was often in the social pages and can easily be located through a Trove search in the affairs of marriages and the croquet club.

It is highly probable that she had journeys overseas and back.

I think your problem is in the nature of a filing error as she is clearly not on the Baradine on that trip.

Have you sighted John in Australia at any later date after his departure?
He is certainly on the Ancestry departure list.

Sue
Jeffs - Northamptonshire to Leicestershire to Queensland, Australia
Lewis - Wales to Gloucestershire to NSW & Queensland, Australia
Iddols & Baylis - Gloucestershire
Mary Jones, daughter of James Jones and Eliza - born abt 1864 Staffordshire, died 1948 Queensland, Australia
Dorans - Ireland to Scotland to Queensland, Australia
Ralph - Ireland to Scotland to Queensland, Australia
Reedy - Ireland to NSW & Queensland, Australia
Bradbury (False name?) - Oxfordshire to Queensland, Australia