Author Topic: James Joseph Fitzgerald  (Read 308 times)

Offline Kiltaglassan

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,858
  • “On the muddy paths, they glimpsed moving rags.”
    • View Profile
Re: James Joseph Fitzgerald
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 13 October 21 08:34 BST (UK) »
James’ birth record needs some deciphering - read the amendment on the side.
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1891/02383/1889356.pdf

Here's a draft-

‘In entry no 468 Column 2 for “Thirty-first May” read “First May” and in Col 3 for “Jane” read “James” and in Col 4 for “Female” read “Male”, Corrected on the 16th Sept. 1954 by me C. Conroy for Supt. Registrar on production of a Statutory Declaration made by John Fitzgerald and Helena Flynn two credible persons having knowledge of the truth of the case (Baptismal Certificate produced)’

Ballinluska
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/4831260#map=14/51.7982/-8.2981

Fountainstown
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/4832719#map=14/51.7862/-8.3150


Researching: Cuthbertson – Co. Derry, Scotland & Australia; Hunter – Co. Derry; Jackson – Co. Derry, Scotland & Canada; Scott – Co. Derry; Neilly – Co. Antrim & USA; McCurdy – Co. Antrim; Nixon – Co. Cavan, Co. Donegal, Canada & USA; Ryan & Noble – Co. Sligo

Offline hopeless24

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James Joseph Fitzgerald
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 13 October 21 09:27 BST (UK) »
Yes I have also found these but nothing tallies with the date of birth given on the 1939 register and the navy records. I have his marriage certificate - in Hull, East Yorkshire - which gives his occupation as AB seaman RN  and father as James a merchant seaman so this links with the 1911 in Devonport & the navy records. The marriage is Dec 1919 and age given is 28. His death was in 1969 age 77.There is a birth registered in Carrigaline to James & Margaret nee Spillane but that is given as 16 Oct 1893. So is this the same James as the one who gives his date of birth as 14 May 1891/1892? Maybe when we have the release of the 1921 census there will be some clue.

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,240
    • View Profile
Re: James Joseph Fitzgerald
« Reply #11 on: Wednesday 13 October 21 09:56 BST (UK) »
See reply #5 re that James - he is still with his family in 1911.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline hopeless24

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James Joseph Fitzgerald
« Reply #12 on: Wednesday 13 October 21 10:44 BST (UK) »
Not having any knowledge about Co Cork without googling does Templebrady fit in with James Joseph giving place of birth as Tracton & Minane Bridge? It looks promising with the 1901/1911 census. The marriage gives John - are James & John interchangeable in Ireland?

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,240
    • View Profile
Re: James Joseph Fitzgerald
« Reply #13 on: Wednesday 13 October 21 11:03 BST (UK) »
James and John are generally not interchangeable.
It does happen that people give the wrong name or errors are made. It is difficult as both fathers have the same occupation.

You say you have no knowledge without googling but that does help and Kiltaglassan, reply #9,  has provided links to the townlands.

If you look at those, you can pinch the map to see how they fit to Minane Bridge.
Here is a link to the civil parish of Tracton.
https://www.townlands.ie/cork/tracton/

Here is some information about townlands/civil parishes/ecclesiastical (religious) parishes etc.
https://www.irish-genealogy-toolkit.com/Irish-land-divisions.html
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline hopeless24

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James Joseph Fitzgerald
« Reply #14 on: Wednesday 13 October 21 11:34 BST (UK) »
Thank you.
I have found the death of James (father)  in Carrigaline, living in Crosshaven in 1906. I've just checked the marriage certificate of son James Joseph and it does not say deceased for father but does give father as also being James Joseph. The 1911 census for Bessie has no husband but does not say widow so presumably he was at sea.

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,240
    • View Profile
Re: James Joseph Fitzgerald
« Reply #15 on: Wednesday 13 October 21 12:18 BST (UK) »
Deceased is not always shown.

Is this the death you mean?
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1906/05558/4559863.pdf

This looks like the family in 1901 - James, 15 yrs
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Cork/Templebrady/Crosshaven/1120953/

And in 1911 - James, 25 yrs still at home.
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Cork/Templebreedy/Crosshaven/418654/

I am not pushing the one I gave you at all, it has the wrong fathers name,  but that was a May birthday.

Again, dates of birth can vary - sometimes baptisms are a more accurate source for a date of birth.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline hopeless24

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James Joseph Fitzgerald
« Reply #16 on: Wednesday 13 October 21 13:05 BST (UK) »
Yes that was the one I had found but it would appear that I have to eliminate that one too! Too many Fitzgeralds who are seamen!
Thanks again.