Author Topic: Burial 1945 in either Bournemouth (then Hampshire) or Poole (then Dorset)  (Read 412 times)

Offline Dave White

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Not sure where the most appropriate place is to post this, and it's not strictly family history, and yet in a sense it really is, so please feel free to shift it if I'm wrong.

My son-in-law's mother has recently died in South Africa and has been cremated. Apparently she has expressed a desire to be interred with the remains of her sisters, triplets, one of whom was stillborn and the other two of whom SUSAN CLAIRE DAVIDSON (died 16th February 1945) and DIANA JEAN DAVIDSON (died 23rd February 1945) at 11 and 12 weeks old respectively.

It is thought the two named sisters were interred in a cemetery in either Bournemouth or Poole (there is apparently a photo which I haven't seen). Little more is known at present.

Is there any way anyone is aware of that I can find out for my son-in-law's family just where this burial may have taken place, so that appropriate approaches might be initiated?

Many thanks indeed

Dave

Online CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 71,383
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Burial 1945 in either Bournemouth (then Hampshire) or Poole (then Dorset)
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 24 October 21 18:34 BST (UK) »
Do you know the family's address in 1945 from your son in laws mothers birth cert - as that could help to determine the cemetery.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Carlin (Ireland & Liverpool) Doughty & Wright (Liverpool) Dick & Park (Scotland & Liverpool)

Offline Dave White

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burial 1945 in either Bournemouth (then Hampshire) or Poole (then Dorset)
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 24 October 21 19:01 BST (UK) »
Don't know if it's known (it not being a side of the extended family I've ever looked into before today and probably much of their paperwork still being in South Africa)...I'll enquire and come back!

Cheers

Dave

Online bearkat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,614
    • View Profile
Re: Burial 1945 in either Bournemouth (then Hampshire) or Poole (then Dorset)
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 24 October 21 19:07 BST (UK) »
Freereg has their births as 1944
Middx - VAUS, ROBERTS, EVERSFIELD, INMAN, STAR, HOLBECK, WYATT, BICKFORD, SMITH, REDWOOD
Hants - SMALL, HAMMERTON, GRIST, FRYER, TRODD, DAGWELL, PARKER, WOODFORD, CROUTEAR, BECK, BENDELL, KEEPING, HARDING, BULL
Kent - BAYLY, BORER, MITCHELL, PLANE, VERNON, FARRANCE, CHAPMAN, MEDHURST, LOMAX, WYATT, IDEN
Devon - TOPE, BICKFORD, FOSTER
YKS - QUIRK, McGUIRE, BENN
Nott/Derbs - SLACK
Herts - BARNES
L'pool- PLUMBE
 All UK census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Online CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 71,383
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Burial 1945 in either Bournemouth (then Hampshire) or Poole (then Dorset)
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 24 October 21 19:09 BST (UK) »
Think parents were John C Davidson & Violet A Mitchell - married 1933 Bournemouth.  Are you able to confirm if that's correct?  No obvious deaths in England.

Birth reg was Dec qtr 1944 as they were 11 & 12 weeks old in February 1945
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Carlin (Ireland & Liverpool) Doughty & Wright (Liverpool) Dick & Park (Scotland & Liverpool)

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,339
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burial 1945 in either Bournemouth (then Hampshire) or Poole (then Dorset)
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 24 October 21 19:09 BST (UK) »
Both death registrations were in Bournemouth RD, which at that time appears to cover only Bournemouth itself.



Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,141
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burial 1945 in either Bournemouth (then Hampshire) or Poole (then Dorset)
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 24 October 21 19:12 BST (UK) »
Try contacting the Crematorium and Cemetery Team at BCP Council:
email: Bournemouth.Registrars@bcpcouncil.gov.uk
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Offline Dave White

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burial 1945 in either Bournemouth (then Hampshire) or Poole (then Dorset)
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 24 October 21 19:35 BST (UK) »
Thanks all...I'd just got to FreeBMD and found the births, then the deaths (thanks BumbleB and bearkat for confirming)...To short circuit this, as suggested by Carole I've been asking my daughter for a birth cert for her MIL and she's emailed hubbies sister whose in SA asking if there's a birth cert...

The suggestion from KGarrad re the Crematorium and Cemetery Team also seems eminently sensible and I'll forward those details to my daughter

Thanks all and will let you know how we get on!

Dave

Offline Dave White

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burial 1945 in either Bournemouth (then Hampshire) or Poole (then Dorset)
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 24 October 21 19:46 BST (UK) »
Think parents were John C Davidson & Violet A Mitchell - married 1933 Bournemouth.  Are you able to confirm if that's correct?  No obvious deaths in England.

Birth reg was Dec qtr 1944 as they were 11 & 12 weeks old in February 1945

That sounds like them thank you Carole - maybe they emigrated to South Africa after this tragedy - please see the other response, and I'll let you know how we get on...it certainly all points to Bournemouth doesn't it...

Dave