Author Topic: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen  (Read 385 times)

Offline DudelsackHogg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« on: Monday 08 November 21 11:32 GMT (UK) »
Could you help with this translation please of the marriage entry of Andrew Berrie and Ann Innes? Perhaps this is more a question for the Aberdeen board as I have transcribed most of the text and need help with the names but it would be great to get peoples thoughts on what is written first.

I have:

Upon the fourth day December one thousand eight hundred and two, by the Revd. Mr John Bryce minister of the Chapel of Ease in Belmont Street Aberdeen were lawfully married in the Brides house in Aberdeen after due proclamation of banns, Andrew Berrie shoemaker in Aberdeen and Ann Innes the daughter of the deceased George Innes late farmer in the parish of Bastophney (?). In presence of then witnesses James Nofs(?) shoemaker in Aberdeen and John Bruce Baker there.

The groom is indexed under Birnie - I think itís Berrie, any thoughts? I'd really like to know where the bride's father is from - Parish of B(?) - I can't find anything matching close to this. I've been looking here to compare names

https://www.genuki.org.uk/big/sct/ABD/_gazeteer/b

I had to do a bit of digging to find the Church/Chapel name, and I found:

Belmont Street
"The parish of South Kirk is situated within the town, and contains a population of 3934; the minister's stipend is £250, paid by the corporation. The church, originally a chapel of ease, was rebuilt in 1831, at an expense of £4544, and eontains 1562 sittings. There are places of worship for the United Presbyterian Church and Independents." 

And:

"In 1828, the Belmont Chapel of Ease, as it had come to be, became a fully fledged parish church, under the ministership of Reverend John Bryce"

And what are the witnesses names? I think Nofs is unlikely.

Thanks in advance.





Offline DudelsackHogg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #1 on: Monday 08 November 21 11:36 GMT (UK) »
Sorry, I didn't mean to obscure the text.

Here is a cropped version without the red underline.

Offline Pennines

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,862
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #2 on: Monday 08 November 21 12:39 GMT (UK) »
I suspect the witness's surname to have used the double 's' (ie where one 's' looks like an 'f') -- I think that surname may be Ross.
Places of interest;
Lancashire, West Yorkshire, Southern Ireland, Scotland.


Online GR2

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,722
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #3 on: Monday 08 November 21 12:47 GMT (UK) »
The groom's name is Birnie. The witness is Ross. The bride will have come from the Banffshire parish of Botriphnie.

Offline DudelsackHogg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #4 on: Monday 08 November 21 14:44 GMT (UK) »
Ross makes sense. I see it now, thanks.

I would never have got Botriphnie. Excellent thanks.

If it is Birnie then I may have the wrong cert or perhaps there was a mistake with the recording. I don't see a tittle above the first "i" but I do see one on the second. It is indexed under Birnie and I'll admit it does look like it.

I'm looking at James Berry who died 15 November 1880 at 40 Blackfriars Street, Aberdeen. His death certificate names the parents as; Andrew Berry - shoemaker journeyman and Ann Innes.

Thanks for your help, much appreciated.

Online GR2

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,722
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #5 on: Monday 08 November 21 15:30 GMT (UK) »
What was James Berry's occupation and his wife's name?

Offline DudelsackHogg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #6 on: Monday 08 November 21 15:39 GMT (UK) »
What was James Berry's occupation and his wife's name?

James Berry was a Wood Turner journeyman and married to Mary Booth (1812-1894)

Online GR2

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,722
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #7 on: Monday 08 November 21 15:49 GMT (UK) »
Have you traced James back through the censuses to see if there is any sign of a name change? When did he marry Mary Booth? Was his name Berry at that time?

Offline DudelsackHogg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #8 on: Monday 08 November 21 16:26 GMT (UK) »
I have the following:

1841 St Andrews Street, James Berrie Wood Turner
Parish: Aberdeen West; ED: 3; Page: 15; Line: 570; Year: 1841

1851 Jas Berry Wood Turner,
Parish: Aberdeen West; ED: 6A; Page: 6; Line: 12; Roll: CSSCT1851_39; Year: 1851

1861  James Berrie, 4 St Andrews Street, Aberdeen
Parish: St Nicholas; ED: 13; Page: 5; Line: 13; Roll: CSSCT1861_24

There is an 1833 marriage James Berry and Mary Booth 15/03/1833 168/A 290 59 Aberdeen. This gives the profession of James as a Farmer so Iím not sure it is correct. It does, however, correctly name the correct father of Mary - George Booth, confirmed by her death certificate. If his grandfather is George Innes, the late farmer in the parish of Botriphnie, then maybe that is the farming connection.