Author Topic: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen  (Read 449 times)

Offline GR2

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,735
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #9 on: Monday 08 November 21 19:09 GMT (UK) »
It's a difficult one. I can't see why he would change his name to Berry from Birnie. There are certainly plenty of Berrys earlier in Aberdeen, and James has at least two contemporaries of the same name in Aberdeen.

I did come across this, which you may already have.

People's Journal, 13-11-1880

At 17 Upper Denburn, Aberdeen, on the 21st
ult., EUPHEMIA BERRY, third daughter of James
Berry, wood turner, and wife of THOMAS WILSON,
in her 40th year. (American, New Zealand, and
Australian papers please copy.)

Offline DudelsackHogg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #10 on: Monday 08 November 21 19:57 GMT (UK) »
That’s why I wonder if it is really Birnie.

The ‘i’s and ‘e’s are quite similar in the text. When I look at the ‘e’ in Deceased or Aberdeen or Belmont they do look like an ‘i’ .
It’s Andrew’s profession and the wife’s name that makes me think it’s quite likely the right one. I’m also wary that I want it to be right and I’m trying to stay objective. :)

I know about Euphemia but I had not seen the article. When they write “American, New Zealand, and Australian papers please copy.” Does that suggest a connection abroad? Interesting.

Many thanks for your help.

Offline GR2

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,735
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #11 on: Monday 08 November 21 21:56 GMT (UK) »
Yes, it means there are connections in these countries, either on the Berry side or the Wilson side, or both.

There are five records of baptisms for a James Berry in Aberdeen and Old Machar (the outer part of Aberdeen) between 1800 and 1820:

Parents:

Andrew Berry and ----- 1800

Andrew Berry and Katharine Moir 1800

Andrew Berry and Ann Anderson 1807

James Berry and Christian Bisset 1808 [their son, James, died in 1890, so can be discounted]

John Berry and Helen Ross 1810

Could yours be the one from 1807? The parents names on a death certificate are only as accurate as the informant's knowledge.


Offline bbart

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,320
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #12 on: Monday 08 November 21 22:25 GMT (UK) »
I am not sure if this is your fellow, but the William ANDREW Berry, could that be father or grandfather?

Image of memorial: https://images.findagrave.com/photos/2014/251/135642977_1410285407.jpg

Original link: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/135642977/james-berry

Offline DudelsackHogg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #13 on: Monday 08 November 21 23:06 GMT (UK) »
The 1807 birth entry fits and also matches the monumental inscription.

The entry reads:

Andrew Berry shoemaker and his spouse Ann Anderson had a son named James, baptised by the Revd. Mr Bryce in presence of William Berry and David Berry weavers in Aberdeen.

I would say that a marriage entry is likelier to be more accurate, however, it not the sole entry for Innes. Jane Milne ms Berry who died 1889 aged 84 in Buffle, Tough her death certificate also names Andrew Berry shoemaker and Ann Berry ms Innes as the parents. Different informants but perhaps the same source.

Maybe there are a few Berry shoemakers, a family business.

Thanks again

Offline DudelsackHogg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #14 on: Monday 08 November 21 23:09 GMT (UK) »
I meant to write the OPR entry is dated 27th August 1807. Same as the MI.

Offline DudelsackHogg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #15 on: Monday 08 November 21 23:30 GMT (UK) »
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/198088731/william-berry

Carrying on the thought about the Berry’s being shoemakers. I found:
 
Erected by William Berry, shoemaker
In memory of his father
GEORGE BERRY died 22 Apr 1871 aged 87; his mother
ANN ROBERTSON died 10 Oct 1859 aged 67; his brother
JOHN died 31 Dec 1857 aged 25; his wife
MARGARET TAYLOR died 27 Mar 1880 aged 47; their dau
HELLEN died Huddersfield 7 May 1885 aged 20; above
WILLIAM BERRY died 18 Sept 1889 aged 65.

Thanks bbart for reminding me of other websites to check.

Offline bbart

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,320
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #16 on: Tuesday 09 November 21 05:51 GMT (UK) »
On the larger image you posted, is the top entry at a different Chapel? I am wondering if this is not the original record from the Chapel of Ease, but a copy sent up the hierarchy of the church.  If so, the original might have been mistranscribed on the one you posted.

James Berry and Mary Booth had a daughter, Mary Ann baptised in 1844.  The index at Scotlandspeople has the daughter as Mary Ann Booth Berry, however both Ancestry and FindmyPast have her as Mary Ann Booth INNES Berry.

Offline DudelsackHogg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 09 November 21 08:12 GMT (UK) »
I can confirm it is Mary Ann Booth INNES Berry. She must have died young as they name their next child Mary Booth Berry in 1846.

On the larger image you posted, is the top entry at a different Chapel? I am wondering if this is not the original record from the Chapel of Ease, but a copy sent up the hierarchy of the church.  If so, the original might have been mistranscribed on the one you posted.

It does look like chapel of Aberdeen.

I wonder as the ceremony was conducted at the bride’s home if the entry would have been written up later from notes, perhaps much later.

There are a few curveballs with this line. I can easily see how some of the mismatches could be explained by a mistranscribed note or shorthand.

The profession Turner could easily become the more common Farmer
Berrie could easily become Birnie
The Innes to Anderson is a bit of a stretch and this is the one that has thrown me the most.

Maybe I need to look more at the Chapel of Ease and their record keeping. Perhaps the Rev. John Bryce liked home visits as he could join in the celebrations, wetting the babies head etc.

Thanks again for your help. Posting here really makes me double check and question everything.