Author Topic: Which William Sutton  (Read 2365 times)

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,530
  • Gran
    • View Profile
Re: Which William Sutton
« Reply #45 on: Saturday 13 November 21 02:33 GMT (UK) »

Question if I may
Are you certain that the W Sutton and Family were 'YOUR' William and his family...  I have not yet found confirmation that the W in that newspaper cutting of 18 April 1818 was W as in William.  Yes, very likely W was for William ... but ... what if  ...  and where do we know Mrs Sutton's given name, and who were the family members who accompanied W Sutton ... no mention of Mrs A W L Humphrey (formerly Harriet SUTTON of the Derwent), and Sarah WILKES clearly stayed in NSW



I agree, so many points of conjecture.

This snip from the 1818 passenger list for the David Shaw returning to England - William, Ann and Harriett SUTTON.
(So, yes, the Harriet in Tasmania is from a different family.)

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,385
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Which William Sutton
« Reply #46 on: Saturday 13 November 21 02:40 GMT (UK) »
Thanks for finding that image Maddy.  So onboard the David Shaw there's:
2. Mr William SUTTON former store Keeper at Sydney
3. Mrs Ann SUTTON, wife to above
4. Miss Harriett SUTTON, daughter to above

Umm... who was at 1. ?   

JM
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,530
  • Gran
    • View Profile
Re: Which William Sutton
« Reply #47 on: Saturday 13 November 21 02:57 GMT (UK) »
I think it says Major John McKENZIE 46 Regt at number 1.  :)

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,385
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Which William Sutton
« Reply #48 on: Saturday 13 November 21 04:09 GMT (UK) »
Thanks Maddy,  that would match up to the Major in Macquarie's diary.  Shame that that diary  entry does not mention the SUTTON passengers.   :P 

JM
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.


Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,385
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Which William Sutton
« Reply #49 on: Saturday 13 November 21 05:40 GMT (UK) »
The SUTTON passengers on that May 1818 trip out of Sydney wwre not part of  the  William SUTTON family per the 1798 Barwell.  The 1814 muster has that 1798 per the Barwell chap with  wife by name of Mary  CONNOR. 

.....
2.   Per the Barwell, arriving 18 May 1798, 7 year Sentence:  on Muster 1814, Windsor NSW with Mary Connor, on Muster Sept 1822 at Parramatta; on Muster 1825  at Parramatta.
......
6.   OUTWARD Bound, from Sydney to London, former Storekeeper of Sydney, per the David Shaw departing May 1818 (JM notes see reel 561 at NSW State Archives, Kingswood).
.......

JM
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,385
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Which William Sutton
« Reply #50 on: Saturday 13 November 21 05:50 GMT (UK) »
See the 1828 NSW census, William per the 1798 voyage of the Barwell still with Mary  ;D

JM

The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

Offline NevilleTB

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Which William Sutton
« Reply #51 on: Saturday 13 November 21 06:39 GMT (UK) »
Maybe it was the one on the 1789 convict intake.

Offline NevilleTB

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Which William Sutton
« Reply #52 on: Saturday 13 November 21 07:57 GMT (UK) »
Here is some relevant information on William Sutton convicted in 1789.

He was a Clerk of Exercise who was convicted in the Old Bailey to death for deception and forgery.
https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17890708-7-defend103&div=t17890708-7#highlight

On the same day one Edward Glynn was also sentenced to death.
https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17890708-7-defend103&div=t17890708-7#highlight

In the transport register of 1789 both names appear together under the same date of conviction. It is probably safe to assume it is the same William convicted for deception and forgery.
https://www.ancestrylibrary.com.au/imageviewer/collections/1178/images/IMAUS1787C_114258-00023?treeid=&personid=&hintid=&queryId=3f701781e023261783d63cb343ad1969&usePUB=true&_phsrc=LxO971&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&pId=81716

In 1794 a William Sutton was given a conditional pardon. It could not be the second convict as he only arrived on the Barwell in 1795.
https://www.ancestrylibrary.com.au/imageviewer/collections/1657/images/30515_081757-00038?treeid=&personid=&hintid=&queryId=3f701781e023261783d63cb343ad1969&usePUB=true&_phsrc=LxO973&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&pId=27017

William Sutton appointed Storekeeper and Acting Deputy Commissary at Parramatta in 1800
https://www.ancestrylibrary.com.au/imageviewer/collections/1905/images/32086_228439-00171?treeid=&personid=&hintid=&queryId=679240e71ad13cc7b1e9b302bd05a230&usePUB=true&_phsrc=LxO989&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&pId=193946

It would not be hard to imagine that after a few years in the colony the ex Clerk of Exercise became a storekeeper, and ended up in a government job as Commissary

On Aug 11 1804 a William Sutton received 148 acres at Dundas. I think this has already been noted. Not sure it was the storekeeper.
https://www.ancestrylibrary.com.au/imageviewer/collections/5117/images/43255_342854-00081?treeid=&personid=&hintid=&queryId=fb01fdbfcdc89a38edc466d3b0eac70f&usePUB=true&_phsrc=LxO979&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&pId=193653

In 1816 William the storekeeper was on a list of people to receive land that year.
https://www.ancestrylibrary.com.au/imageviewer/collections/1905/images/32086_228363__0001-00037?treeid=&personid=&hintid=&queryId=b6e216d0c0162c1bc85f3c6c985fcad6&usePUB=true&_phsrc=LxO995&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&pId=122494

Next, I stumbled on this from the Colonial Secretary 1811 that links William the storekeeper with Harriet of the Derwent. I was wrong that she was the daughter of the William Sutton in Tasmania.
https://www.ancestrylibrary.com.au/imageviewer/collections/1905/images/32086_228405-00113?treeid=&personid=&hintid=&queryId=659232f4758d1adf20c2874154e29033&usePUB=true&_phsrc=LxO984&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&pId=9659

In 1818 Sarah Wilks is appointed agent to William Sutton to return cattle provided by the government. This would have occurred when he returned to England.
https://www.ancestrylibrary.com.au/imageviewer/collections/1905/images/32086_228450-00065?treeid=&personid=&hintid=&queryId=b6e216d0c0162c1bc85f3c6c985fcad6&usePUB=true&_phsrc=LxO996&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&pId=37404

This seems to tie William the storekeeper, to Sarah Sutton/Wilks/Murphy

Please, if anyone can shoot holes in my chain, please do so. I may have missed something and it is good to have other eyes look at it. The trail seems to be finally coming together with your help.






Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,385
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Which William Sutton
« Reply #53 on: Saturday 13 November 21 08:36 GMT (UK) »
Sarah WILKS was agent for William as early as 1814.


JM.
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.