Author Topic: stone masons perthshire 1820s  (Read 420 times)

Offline janebell

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
stone masons perthshire 1820s
« on: Thursday 11 November 21 00:24 GMT (UK) »
I am looking for records for Peter or his father Alexander Rutherford both may have been stonemasons/brick layers in Perthshire 1820s.

Offline garstonite

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,809
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: stone masons perthshire 1820s
« Reply #1 on: Friday 12 November 21 07:02 GMT (UK) »
did Alexander marry Isobel Sim ?
added
found another marriage of Alexander Rutherford in Perth -Married 21 November 1783 to Elisabeth Niel born 1759-
Alexander born 1751 - so would probably be too old in 1820's to be a stone mason..
...............................................


 
oakes,liverpool..neston..backford..poulton cum spittal(bebington)middlewich,cheshire......†† sacht,helgoland† .......merrick,herefordshire adams,shropshire...tipping..ellis..† jones,garston,liverpool..hartley.dunham massey..barker. salford

Offline janebell

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: stone masons perthshire 1820s
« Reply #2 on: Friday 12 November 21 14:42 GMT (UK) »
Thanks. No, he married Isabell Robertson, 1801, Dundee, Perthshire.


Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 30,127
  • Mami 1924 - 2020
    • View Profile
Re: stone masons perthshire 1820s
« Reply #3 on: Friday 12 November 21 15:29 GMT (UK) »
I see from online trees that children in the main were born Redgorton, Perthshire after their marriage?

Peter showing as born there in 1812, married in Edinburgh in 1833 to Martha Henderson and left for Canada where he died in 1848. Is this correct?

From likely eldest son John's death reg. in 1856, parents Alexander and Isabel Robertson showing as deceased. The occupation of Alexander is given as a bleacher.

Have you followed up on Peter's siblings in general?

Apart from Peter:

1803 John as we have from his death www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X1KK-2QW
1805 Arthur www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X1K2-59C
1808 Janet www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X1KK-SML
1812 as you have for Peter, then a jump in years..likely missing entries?
1819 Isabel www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X1KK-3V8

Records for siblings may provide you with additional details for parents sometimes.

Monica
Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline janebell

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: stone masons perthshire 1820s
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 13 November 21 19:04 GMT (UK) »
Wow! Thank you so much for all the details. Very comprehensive! I have read info from others but have not as yet been able to help others with their searches.
Peter Rutherford moved sometime between his birth 1812 and 1833 to the Midlothian area and was  married to Martha Henderson May 3, 1833 at St. Cuthbertís, Church of England parish 834, Midlothian, Scotland Reference No. 4220 486.
We, a cousin and I, are wondering why and how Peter moved from Redgorton to Midlothian. We also wonder how and where he and Martha met. We think he was a stone cutter/mason in Scotland before he left with Martha. We can not find info about Marthaís family in Kirkconnell (various spelling exist), Dumfriesshire nor her fatherís occupation.
Peter was registered first as a stone cutter, then stone mason, bricklayer, and finally contractor
in directories of York (Toronto) from 1837 to about 1844. He moved up the ladder very quickly and became associated with several prominent Toronto persons - including James Beaty, who became an MP, publisher James Lesslie, and William Lyon Mackenzie.
Peter died in Toronto, York, Canada West, British Colonial America (as Canada was listed at the time) July 23, 1846.
I donít have time at this moment to verify your other info, but have found most of the siblings on LTS Family Search.
I had not found out occupation of Pís father Alexander. You found a listing somewhere? For - bleacher Ė(mill worker who whitened textiles or paper).
Thank you again for your diligence. I will continue to verify your info this coming week.
Am also wondering if you are related to us or have some association with the name Rutherford. You gave us so much information

Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 30,127
  • Mami 1924 - 2020
    • View Profile
Re: stone masons perthshire 1820s
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 13 November 21 20:40 GMT (UK) »
Hi Jane

No, I am not related to the Rutherford name. Just trying to help a little with searches for you  :)

The details on father Alexander's occupation came from son John's death registration in 1856.

The parish register entry for the 1833 marriage shows Martha's father was Thomas. Has anyone looked at the original image from the register to see what other details it may give? Sometimes bride's father's occupation is included and where he is from. You can't tell what if anything extra may be included until you look at the Old Parish Registers.

What details have you managed to find for Martha that show Kirkconnell as her place of birth? What further details do you have on Martha either in Canada or back in Scotland?

Monica
Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 30,127
  • Mami 1924 - 2020
    • View Profile
Re: stone masons perthshire 1820s
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 13 November 21 21:04 GMT (UK) »
Jane, just realised we have a lot of this already here www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=852283.0  Did you consider the suggestions and observations there?

Just reading through quickly, I think some of the main comments by people were:

Martha's father Thomas showed as a wright in Edinburgh on the marriage parish register. No obvious reference to Kirkconnell has been found I thought.

From the gravestones for Peter and Martha, Peter birth year likely much earlier wasn't it?

Useful details, Don. So, from these burials, we have approximate birth years of:

Peter 1793 - died aged 53 in 1846

Martha 1807 - died aged 37 in 1844



Lots more details on the other thread of what was found.

Monica
Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 30,127
  • Mami 1924 - 2020
    • View Profile
Re: stone masons perthshire 1820s
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 13 November 21 22:18 GMT (UK) »
Jane, so many people have been following the Rutherford family from Redgorton, Perthshire. People have ignored some key details you have for Peter, principally his age at death as already discussed.

Been trying to find you official confirmation that you have been following the wrong Rutherford family and have now found it.

Peter Rutherford, son of Alexander Rutherford and wife Isabella Robertson, married an Ann Donald. He was a plasterer journeyman by trade. He shows in Angus in the 1841 census with wife Ann. Can't see him yet in 1851 but in 1861 he shows as living alone at 12 Arbroath Rd, Forfar Angus. Aged 45, a plasterer born in Perth.

He died in 1864. His brother in law, an Alexander Warden, reported his death. Peter's mother's name forgotten but father Alexander Rutherford, an agricultural labourer deceased.

Alexander Warden was married to Peter's sister, Janet/Jessie born 1808 www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X1KK-SML on 23 Feb 1851 in Kirriemuir, Angus.  Jessie Warden/ Rutherford died in 1889 at the age of 81, by then a widow of Alexander Warden. Her parents were given as Alexander Rutherford and Isabella Robertson.

I think this is Jessie with her parents in 1841:

Alexr Rutherford 70 weaver b. Scotland
Isabell Rutherford 60
Jessie Rutherford 30 b. Scotland

Address: Leys Of Cossans, Glamis, Angus

Glamis is where son John died in 1856.
 
Researchers do have the wrong family for your Peter Rutherford unfortunately. Confirmed with official records in Scotland. In the other thread, there was at least one Peter to consider born c. 1793. There are likely more possibilities.The name Peter Rutherford is not that common which is helpful.

Monica
Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 30,127
  • Mami 1924 - 2020
    • View Profile
Re: stone masons perthshire 1820s
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 13 November 21 23:02 GMT (UK) »
Similarly, as we discussed on the other thread, there is nothing to connect Martha to Kirkconnell, Dumfrieshire. All you have at present are the details from the OPR entry from the marriage. From Don's post on the other thread:



Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk