Author Topic: Fanny Johnston, death, Aghagaskin, after 1901  (Read 100 times)

Online Peggy13

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,431
    • View Profile
Fanny Johnston, death, Aghagaskin, after 1901
« on: Thursday 25 November 21 23:56 GMT (UK) »
Fanny Johnston, believed to be nee Johnston, born abt 1840, and John Johnston signed an intent to marry Dec 1, 1856 in Old Monksland, Coatbridge, Scotland although the marriage has not been found, by me anyway. John and Fanny had children starting in 1860 in Aghagaskin with Mary May 4, 1860 although there is an older William mentioned in John's will. John, a mason, died July 21, 1891 in Aghagaskin and his son Thomas was present. Fanny was still alive in 1901, in Aghagaskin, living with her sons John, Thomas, Andrew and George (George was 15 and I don't have his birth but think he may have been a nephew to John Jr., not a brother). I don't find Fanny after the 1901, where she is transcribed as Johnstone. Can anyone find Fanny's death record?
Mary married Woodside Johnston. John Jr. had a daughter Mary Frances abt 1898 in Aghagaskin. Thomas married Mary Lyle in 1903. James had a son James Buffer Johnston in 1929 although I don't have his birth record. Margaret married William Steele in 1898.
Thanks for any help.
Meggison-Durham, Northumberland and Canada
Johnston - Co. Derry, Ireland
Groves - Co. Derry, Ireland

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 49,333
    • View Profile
Re: Fanny Johnston, death, Aghagaskin, after 1901
« Reply #1 on: Friday 26 November 21 11:30 GMT (UK) »
“Fanny Johnston, believed to be nee Johnston, born abt 1840” born c1838 according to 1901 but in any case unlikely to be getting married 1856 in Scotland. Births for several children give Fanny’s maiden name as Johnston.
“although there is an older William mentioned in John's will” see below for children mentioned in John’s Will- there is no William that I can see.
“George was 15 and I don't have his birth but think he may have been a nephew to John Jr., not a brother” Easiest thing would have been to look for George’s birth (Mary Johnston & husband Woodside Johnston had a son George born 1884 but he’s listed with parents in 1901 as age 18)
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1884/02695/1992677.pdf
“James had a son _ in 1929” Who is James? There is a son James in John’s Will- is this who you mean? 1929 is too recent for online births & if he’s still alive we can’t post details here.

John Johnston (c1819-21 July 1891 Aghagaskin), mason, m. Fanny Johnston (c1840? c1838-aft.1901)
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1891/06066/4729559.pdf
Letters of Administration (with the Will annexed) of the personal estate of John Johnston late of Aghagaskin County Londonderry Farmer who died 21 July 1891 at same place were granted [8 Dec.1892] at Londonderry to John Johnston of Aghagaskin Farmer one of the Residuary Legatees. Effects £53. Will dated 18 Feb.1891 mentions sons John, Thomas, James & Andrew, and daughter Margaret, wife Fanny.
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Londonderry/Magherafelt/Aughagaskin/1532803/
1.   ? William Johnston
2.   Mary Johnston (4 May 1860 Aghagaskin) m.(1881) Woodside Johnston
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1881/11017/8028237.pdf
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Londonderry/Ballymoghan/Killyfaddy/1532071/
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Londonderry/Ballymoghan/Killyfaddy/612837/
     a.   George Johnston  (1884)
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1884/02695/1992677.pdf
3.   John Johnston (c1861-aft.1901)
     a.   Mary Frances Johnston (c1898 Aghagaskin)
Birth? https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1897/02121/1806643.pdf (unknown Redferrin)
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Londonderry/Magherafelt/Aughagaskin/1532766/
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Londonderry/Magherafelt/Aghagaskin/613491/
4.   Thomas Johnston (c1864) m.(1903) Mary Lyle
? https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1864/03620/2336315.pdf (son)
5.   James Johnston (1870 Aghagaskin)- mentioned in father’s Will
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1870/03327/2219718.pdf
6.   Margaret Johnston (1872 Aghagaskin-18 Jan.1900) m.(1898) William Steele
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1872/03240/2187301.pdf
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1898/10416/5792518.pdf
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1900/05775/4632835.pdf
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Londonderry/Ballymoghan/Ballymoghan__More_/1532008/ (William Steele, widower)
7.   Andrew Johnston (1877 Aghagaskin-aft.1901)
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1877/03015/2104934.pdf
Away sorting out DNA matches... I may be gone for some time many years!

Online Peggy13

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,431
    • View Profile
Re: Fanny Johnston, death, Aghagaskin, after 1901
« Reply #2 on: Yesterday at 13:19 »
Son William is mentioned on line 15 of John's will. Can't remember why I thought he was older. I haven't found the birth of a son George abt 1885 to John Johnston and Fanny Johnston (George is mentioned on the 1901 census with Fanny) nor do I find him in the will. I don't find the birth of a William either. It seems that John mentions his sons in birth order in the will so perhaps William is born between the birth of Thomas in 1864 (Thomas' name not given in this birth registration so uncertainty exists that this is Thomas but age matches with Thomas on the 1901) and James in 1870 (irishgenealogy). Perhaps George and William are the same person.
Yes, John Jr.'s daughter was reportedly Mary Frances who is on the 1901 census as Johnstone.
Meggison-Durham, Northumberland and Canada
Johnston - Co. Derry, Ireland
Groves - Co. Derry, Ireland


Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 49,333
    • View Profile
Re: Fanny Johnston, death, Aghagaskin, after 1901
« Reply #3 on: Yesterday at 15:16 »
Missed William yesterday but now that I'm on my desktop computer found what looks like his death- informant brother Andrew and age 22 so born c1869 which puts him between births of Thomas & James (keeping sons mentioned in father's Will in chronological order)- date is 6 Mar.1891 at Aghagaskin which is between the time John Johnston wrote his Will (18 Feb.) and when he died (21 July)-
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1891/06084/4735827.pdf
Note: following death is for a Richard Johnston, age 32, stone mason, son of Andrew Johnston, and both died of small pox although vaccinated.

Can't find birth registration for William yet despite having a better idea of his age- even search for any William in Magherafelt district born for that period.
Away sorting out DNA matches... I may be gone for some time many years!

Offline Saltworks

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Fanny Johnston, death, Aghagaskin, after 1901
« Reply #4 on: Yesterday at 17:36 »
Fanny Johnston, believed to be nee Johnston, born abt 1840, and John Johnston signed an intent to marry Dec 1, 1856 in Old Monksland, Coatbridge, Scotland although the marriage has not been found, by me anyway. John and Fanny had children starting in 1860 in Aghagaskin with Mary May 4, 1860 although there is an older William mentioned in John's will. John, a mason, died July 21, 1891 in Aghagaskin and his son Thomas was present. Fanny was still alive in 1901, in Aghagaskin, living with her sons John, Thomas, Andrew and George (George was 15 and I don't have his birth but think he may have been a nephew to John Jr., not a brother). I don't find Fanny after the 1901, where she is transcribed as Johnstone. Can anyone find Fanny's death record?
Mary married Woodside Johnston. John Jr. had a daughter Mary Frances abt 1898 in Aghagaskin. Thomas married Mary Lyle in 1903. James had a son James Buffer Johnston in 1929 although I don't have his birth record. Margaret married William Steele in 1898.
Thanks for any help.
These names are right in line with my ancestry but dates are off a little. Could it be right people wrong dates or just coincidence? In mine Alexander and Fanny had martha 1787, Joseph 1793, John 1795 and Mary 1798.
Joseph(m. Jane). Joseph had margaret 1809, Jane (named after mother) 1814 and James 1820. James left England by 1840. One thing I've learned about my ancestry is variety in names wasn't much