Author Topic: Looking for my BURKE family  (Read 227 times)

Offline davethomas2021

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for my BURKE family
« Reply #9 on: Friday 14 January 22 04:51 GMT (UK) »
Are these the burials you have identified -

BURKE Annie    69y   died  23 Jul 1923     buried  23 Jul 1923     (b. ~ 1854)
BURKE John     87y   died  27 Mar 1925    buried  27 Mar 1925   (b. ~ 1858)
BURKE Patrick  85y   died  31 Jan 1940    buried  31 Jan 1940    (b. ~ 1855)   

The Advertiser 28 Mar 1925 p12
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/46194453?
On the 27th of March at the Little Sisters Glen Ormond, John P BURKE late of Undalya aged 87 years  R.I.P

Perhaps I am not reading this well, but if the above John BURKE was 87 at his death in 1925, he was born in 1838.

That’s correct. It’s a bit odd though, if he is Patrick’s brother, he’s a much older brother.. an uncle maybe? A bit young to be his father, probably.
The other odd thing is that if the ‘years in SA’ is correct, then John has arrived about five years after Patrick was born

Offline wivenhoe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,353
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for my BURKE family
« Reply #10 on: Friday 14 January 22 04:57 GMT (UK) »

Yes, that would give BURKE Patrick died, 1940, a birth year ~ 1838.

He dies as a widower, at what sounds to be a Catholic hospice, and no family mentioned in the death notice.

Even if his age is out by a few years, he would be a brother to Patrick, died 1925, if they would at distant ends of a large family. So, maybe........an uncle......assuming that the age, 87y is not a transcription error?

I suspect that the death certificate would not be so useful to see because......he dies as a widower, at what sounds to be a Catholic hospice, and no family mentioned in the death notice.
 

Offline davethomas2021

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for my BURKE family
« Reply #11 on: Friday 14 January 22 04:57 GMT (UK) »
From Biographical Index of South Australians.

The only GOOLEY Ann I can see.

GOOLEY, Timothy. b. 1812 Tipperary. died by 1881. Arrived 1853 per Eraminondas. Labourer. Residence Black Forest Edwardstown  , Blackwood. Rel R.C.
 Married Margaret nee Kearns b. 1825 Ireland, died after 1881.

Chn. Mary b c. 1836. Margret NEILE b c. 1838. Cath. HUMBERSTONE b. c. 1840. Honora b. c. 1842. Sarah b. c. 1845. John b. c. 1854 Anne b. c. 1855. Winnifred b. c. 1857 d. 1859. Ja McCAFFEREY b. 1859 Alice b. c. 1860

Sue

They’re the ones Sue 🙂


Offline davethomas2021

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for my BURKE family
« Reply #12 on: Friday 14 January 22 05:08 GMT (UK) »

Yes, that would give BURKE Patrick died, 1940, a birth year ~ 1838.

He dies as a widower, at what sounds to be a Catholic hospice, and no family mentioned in the death notice.

Even if his age is out by a few years, he would be a brother to Patrick, died 1925, if they would at distant ends of a large family. So, maybe........an uncle......assuming that the age, 87y is not a transcription error?

I suspect that the death certificate would not be so useful to see because......he dies as a widower, at what sounds to be a Catholic hospice, and no family mentioned in the death notice.

Just to confirm..

BURKE John Patrick   87y   died  27 Mar 1925    (born 1838)
BURKE Patrick          85y   died  31 Jan 1940     (born 1855)

Offline wivenhoe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,353
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for my BURKE family
« Reply #13 on: Friday 14 January 22 05:51 GMT (UK) »

The Advertiser 27 Mar 1915  p14
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/5454863?
On the 6th March 1915 John Francis  the dearly beloved second son of P and A BURKE, of
A Burke, of Weller Street, Goodwood, and late of the 10th Battalion of Reinforcements
of the S.A Expeditionary Forces aged 30 years.

Offline davethomas2021

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for my BURKE family
« Reply #14 on: Friday 14 January 22 06:11 GMT (UK) »

The Advertiser 27 Mar 1915  p14
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/5454863?
On the 6th March 1915 John Francis  the dearly beloved second son of P and A BURKE, of
A Burke, of Weller Street, Goodwood, and late of the 10th Battalion of Reinforcements
of the S.A Expeditionary Forces aged 30 years.

Yes, poor John Francis got sick and died in Egypt, before he got to fight.
The family seemed particularly cut up about it.. they weren’t big on newspaper notices, but I’ve found a few memorials for this John

Offline wivenhoe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,353
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for my BURKE family
« Reply #15 on: Friday 14 January 22 08:05 GMT (UK) »


Looking at your list of children at reply #3, the description of John Francis BURKE as the second son might be of use to you.

Offline davethomas2021

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for my BURKE family
« Reply #16 on: Saturday 15 January 22 03:25 GMT (UK) »


Looking at your list of children at reply #3, the description of John Francis BURKE as the second son might be of use to you.

Spot on