Author Topic: Cemetery disappeared…  (Read 738 times)

Offline Iain...

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
    • View Profile
Re: Cemetery disappeared…
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday 08 February 22 15:15 GMT (UK) »
This is very interesting and well done...
https://www.royalparks.org.uk/parks/brompton-cemetery/explore-brompton-cemetery#!

Of course Ralph is not mentioned.
I didn't know there was a Brigade of Guards memorial quarter with headstones.  But the starting period is 1854.
McArthur - Campbeltown and Tiree Scotland
Black - Campbeltown Scotland - Rathlin Ireland
MacFarlane - Tiree
Wood / Boorman / Gimber / Lee... KENT
Dennett / Mase / Varrier /  Over... KENT

Offline Iain...

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
    • View Profile
Re: Cemetery disappeared…
« Reply #10 on: Tuesday 08 February 22 15:30 GMT (UK) »
Free research Royal Parks.
McArthur - Campbeltown and Tiree Scotland
Black - Campbeltown Scotland - Rathlin Ireland
MacFarlane - Tiree
Wood / Boorman / Gimber / Lee... KENT
Dennett / Mase / Varrier /  Over... KENT

Offline Iain...

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
    • View Profile
Re: Cemetery disappeared…
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 08 February 22 15:31 GMT (UK) »
Layout.
McArthur - Campbeltown and Tiree Scotland
Black - Campbeltown Scotland - Rathlin Ireland
MacFarlane - Tiree
Wood / Boorman / Gimber / Lee... KENT
Dennett / Mase / Varrier /  Over... KENT

Offline Iain...

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
    • View Profile
Re: Cemetery disappeared…
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday 08 February 22 15:37 GMT (UK) »
Quick question...   As it is indicated that the deapth is to 10 feet, I suppose he was the firsty, followed by his family.  So he's obviously not alone. 
This is getting interesting..., as I'll try his wife's name and children.

Thank you Annie...   ;)
McArthur - Campbeltown and Tiree Scotland
Black - Campbeltown Scotland - Rathlin Ireland
MacFarlane - Tiree
Wood / Boorman / Gimber / Lee... KENT
Dennett / Mase / Varrier /  Over... KENT


Offline Iain...

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
    • View Profile
Re: Cemetery disappeared…
« Reply #13 on: Tuesday 08 February 22 15:42 GMT (UK) »
That's funny...  His wife Ann Tayton who died the same year in 1862 is not mentioned. 
All very curious.  I hope I have the spelling correct.
McArthur - Campbeltown and Tiree Scotland
Black - Campbeltown Scotland - Rathlin Ireland
MacFarlane - Tiree
Wood / Boorman / Gimber / Lee... KENT
Dennett / Mase / Varrier /  Over... KENT

Offline melba_schmelba

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,322
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cemetery disappeared…
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 08 February 22 15:48 GMT (UK) »
I should note that the digitized database linked to the map on the Royal Parks website is a disaster, with maybe at least 30% of the graves marked in totally the wrong place and many mistranscriptions, but in Ralph Fraser's case I think it may be correct

https://portal.royalparks.org.uk/LANSA/TRP/TRPw0005.html

Q is the section 107 6 and 11 3 I think is the distance from the north and east in feet and inches, but that is from memory, you'd need to check

 link to original map
https://i.pinimg.com/originals/48/0a/6c/480a6cc09dc55ed7a79ff7002a85331c.jpg

Offline melba_schmelba

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,322
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cemetery disappeared…
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 08 February 22 15:53 GMT (UK) »
Quick question...   As it is indicated that the deapth is to 10 feet, I suppose he was the firsty, followed by his family.  So he's obviously not alone. 
This is getting interesting..., as I'll try his wife's name and children.

Thank you Annie...   ;)
You should look on findmypast as they have many more records available including full burial documents relating to all occupants of the grave and the actual bill for the burial with undertaker's name and the address of the person who paid.

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/middlesex-brompton-cemetery-records

Offline Chris Doran

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cemetery disappeared…
« Reply #16 on: Tuesday 08 February 22 17:22 GMT (UK) »
This is his Find a Grave memorial. It has rather sparse information at present but in my experience the memorial manager is quick to process edits and his profile page says he will transfer the memorial page to another Find a Grave contributor on request.

A search on Find a Grave for others in the same plot produces no results, but FindMyPast may say differently.

I have had no success in using the numbers like 107.6,11.3 to find graves. I think I read somewhere that the points of origin are shown on a map only available in the office. But since I was last there the full registers have been put online, which should make it possible to work from one grave to another.
Researching Penge, Anerley, (incuding the Crystal Palace) and neighbouring parts of Beckenham, currently in London (Bromley), formerly Surrey and/or Kent.

Offline melba_schmelba

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,322
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cemetery disappeared…
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 08 February 22 18:05 GMT (UK) »
A search for the grave number on Ralph's entry 29478, only turns up one other entry on findmypast, a Sarah Gill, 1862, but checking her on the Brompton search, she is the 3rd internment in a completely different location so FindMyPast must have a mistranscribed number.

However, Ralph's number also shows another page, with the number 28505 which also brings up a Maria Burstow/Burston, 1861, but again, this is a false match as she is buried in a common grave in a completely different location to Ralph. So the 28505 number on Ralph's second page may be mistranscribed.