Author Topic: Thomas Baxendale b1853 in Coppull - 'odd one out'  (Read 416 times)

Offline SplanK

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Thomas Baxendale b1853 in Coppull - 'odd one out'
« on: Saturday 26 March 22 16:53 GMT (UK) »
Hi all
I'm after a bit of advice please!

Short version: Mothers maiden name in birth record for an individual in my tree does match match the rest of his (suspected) siblings.  Expecting Swift, but got Latham!

I am researching my wife's tree, and come across an individual Thomas Baxendale, born 1853 in Coppull, Chorley.  He married in 1881 to a Nancy France (b1850-1924). 

Researching Thomas I identify his baptism record on LancsOPS as having parents Thomas Baxendale and Alice and on his marriage certificate, his father is listed as Thomas Baxendale.  The family lived in Coppull.

I identified his census records and start to research his siblings and locate their birth records.  Again LancsOPC have these records and parents match for each!  Great, I even find some siblings not recorded on census due to death, and a birth outside of marriage.

Lucy Swift (born 1835 / baptism 1835 Leyland)
Elizabeth Baxendale (born 1837 / baptism 1837 Coppull)
Richard Baxendale (born 1838 / baptism 1838 Coppull)
John Baxendale (born / baptism 1841 Standish)
Deborah Baxendale (born 1843 / no baptism found)
Ellen Baxendale (born 1846 /baptism 1846 Coppull)
Robert Baxendale (born 1848 / baptism 1850 Coppull/ death 1850)
Robert Baxendale (born 1851 / baptism 1851 Coppull/ death 1852)
Thomas Baxendale (born 1853 / baptism 1853 Coppull)
Henry Baxendale (born 1855 / baptism 1855 Coppull)
Margaret Baxendale (born 1858 / baptism 1858 Coppull)

Researching their birth records, each of Thomas’ siblings have listed mothers maiden name 'Swift' - great - there is a marriage record in Leyland 2 Jan 1837 between a Thomas Baxendale (b1812) and Alice Swift (b1814) with their date of birth years and birth locations (Euxton) being consistent throughout records.  Everything is starting to tie together, even managed to identify a couple of head stones in the churchyard just down the road....

However the snag which is making me think twice about this digging?  The expected Thomas Baxendale's birth record shows 'Latham' as mothers maiden name, not Swift like all the others!!! 

Thinking this was a mistake or the wrong record I ordered it to verify.  Father and mother are listed as Thomas and Alice Baxendale, but it did confirm the mothers maiden name as Latham!  II must have spent a couple of hours searching GRO/FreeBMD/LancsBMD to see if there is any other record that it could possibly be, nothing stands out.

I have not identified any other Thomas+Alice with child Thomas in 1853 in census, nor identified a marriage between a Thomas Baxendale and an Alice Latham so my initial thought is that the wrong mothers maiden name was listed as everything else ties together perfectly other than this quirk. 

However I have that itch in the back of my head - could I be wrong in my assumption that the documented mothers maiden name was written down incorrectly?!

Thanks
Steve
Harding/Jones/Walters/Coates in Stoke on Trent
Calderbank/Baxendale/Swift/Massey in Chorley and Standish

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 39,499
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Baxendale b1853 in Coppull - 'odd one out'
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 26 March 22 16:57 GMT (UK) »
What was the maiden name of Alice Swifts mother
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline SplanK

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Baxendale b1853 in Coppull - 'odd one out'
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 26 March 22 17:11 GMT (UK) »
Thanks - I gave that some thought last night but it didn't seem to play out.

I believe Alice Swift parents were Henry Swift and Elizabeth Pincock (their marriage 1808 in Leyland).
 Alice was baptised in 1814 in Leyland.

The father to Thomas Baxendale, Thomas (b 1812), his parents are John Baxendale and Deborah (formerly Mayor - information from baptism, not found their marriage).
Harding/Jones/Walters/Coates in Stoke on Trent
Calderbank/Baxendale/Swift/Massey in Chorley and Standish

Offline willsy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,130
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Baxendale b1853 in Coppull - 'odd one out'
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 26 March 22 19:29 GMT (UK) »
There's a marriage at Leyland in Boyds 1804

Jno Baxendale to Deborah Maior

Lancs OPC has
16 April 1804 St Andrew, Leyland
John Baxendine x weaver, Leyland
Deborah Mayor  spinster Parish of Croston
Wits Robert Francis Nicholas Plackett
Willsy

Ward, Newark (Nottingham), Leicester, Scarborough
Warren, Northampton, Leicester
Moore, Leicestershire
Hunt, Leicestershire
Kirkman, Leicestershire
Hurst, Leicester, Stowmarket
Kendrick, Leicestershire
Eld, Leicestershire
Essex Edey/Eady Elsden/Elsdon

Census Transcriptions are Crown Copyright from National Archives


Online Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,867
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Baxendale b1853 in Coppull - 'odd one out'
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 26 March 22 23:46 GMT (UK) »

John Baxendale (born / baptism 1841 Standish)
Deborah Baxendale (born 1843 / no baptism found)
Ellen Baxendale (born 1846 /baptism 1846 Coppull)
Robert Baxendale (born 1848 / baptism 1850 Coppull/ death 1850)
Robert Baxendale (born 1851 / baptism 1851 Coppull/ death 1852)
Thomas Baxendale (born 1853 / baptism 1853 Coppull


Deborah's baptism was 8th Oct. 1843 at St. Wilfrid, Standish, same church as John's baptism.
Birth registrations for Robert Baxendale were 1850 and 1851 in Chorley. (Lancashire BMD)
An error in Coppull baptism register - Thomas was recorded as 4th son instead of 5th. Robert baptised 1851 was noted as 4th son. 
Cowban

Offline amondg

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,459
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Baxendale b1853 in Coppull - 'odd one out'
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 27 March 22 05:29 BST (UK) »
Have you inquired at the local registration office to see what the original record has?

Perhaps a mistake was made while copying the records to send to London.

 

Offline SplanK

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Baxendale b1853 in Coppull - 'odd one out'
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 27 March 22 09:20 BST (UK) »

John Baxendale (born / baptism 1841 Standish)
Deborah Baxendale (born 1843 / no baptism found)
Ellen Baxendale (born 1846 /baptism 1846 Coppull)
Robert Baxendale (born 1848 / baptism 1850 Coppull/ death 1850)
Robert Baxendale (born 1851 / baptism 1851 Coppull/ death 1852)
Thomas Baxendale (born 1853 / baptism 1853 Coppull


Deborah's baptism was 8th Oct. 1843 at St. Wilfrid, Standish, same church as John's baptism.
Birth registrations for Robert Baxendale were 1850 and 1851 in Chorley. (Lancashire BMD)
An error in Coppull baptism register - Thomas was recorded as 4th son instead of 5th. Robert baptised 1851 was noted as 4th son.

Thanks you - appreciated!  I will update my notes with your finds :)
I wish Lancs OPC had a basic search feature!
Harding/Jones/Walters/Coates in Stoke on Trent
Calderbank/Baxendale/Swift/Massey in Chorley and Standish

Offline SplanK

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Baxendale b1853 in Coppull - 'odd one out'
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 27 March 22 09:28 BST (UK) »
Have you inquired at the local registration office to see what the original record has?

Perhaps a mistake was made while copying the records to send to London.

Might be an idea!  Although doesn't LancsBMD take its record information from the council?  LancsBMD also shows Latham which could suggest the original certificate has the error?
Harding/Jones/Walters/Coates in Stoke on Trent
Calderbank/Baxendale/Swift/Massey in Chorley and Standish

Online Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,867
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Baxendale b1853 in Coppull - 'odd one out'
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 27 March 22 16:55 BST (UK) »
Have you inquired at the local registration office to see what the original record has?

Perhaps a mistake was made while copying the records to send to London.

Might be an idea!  Although doesn't LancsBMD take its record information from the council?  LancsBMD also shows Latham which could suggest the original certificate has the error?

Source for Lancashire BMD are original certificates.
GRO indexes are from quarterly returns.
My grandma's maiden surname was incorrectly transcribed in GRO index  for my dad's birth but correct in Lancs. BMD index. Mother's maiden surname for one of my cousins in a family of 8 was correct on Lancs. BMD but incorrect on GRO. They were both minor errors.
Cowban