Author Topic: Could This Be The Same Man?  (Read 666 times)

Offline MyAncestorsCouldNotType

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Could This Be The Same Man?
« on: Tuesday 05 April 22 23:48 BST (UK) »
I have been looking through Irish birth records and come my ancestor and his siblings. All well and good but my ancestor's oldest brother has a different father records.

4/5 Siblings have 'John Dixon' and 'Fanny Gallagher' listed as their parents. The oldest has 'Owen Dickson' and 'Fanny Gallagher'. All born in the same place.

Could Owen and John be the same man? There is no evidence they could read or write. There is a link between Owen which in Irish is Eoin. A name related to Sean which is Irish for John.

Offline shanreagh

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,223
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Could This Be The Same Man?
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 06 April 22 04:07 BST (UK) »
Or could the oldest have a different father who died and then John& Fanny married?
Or a transcription error.
Have you sighted all of the birth certificates or any marriage certificate/s ?

Where are we looking and what dates please.

Offline MyAncestorsCouldNotType

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Could This Be The Same Man?
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 06 April 22 17:23 BST (UK) »
Or could the oldest have a different father who died and then John& Fanny married?
Or a transcription error.
Have you sighted all of the birth certificates or any marriage certificate/s ?

Where are we looking and what dates please.

Hi.

It's in Ireland - Meenlara, Donegal to be precise. The spelling fluctuates between Dickson and Dixon.

I can't find any marriage records for Fanny. I know Fanny Gallagher dies 13/07/1910 and John Dickson/Dixon dies in 11/05/1912. From a family record John and Fanny should have 9 children. Although I am not sure how reliable it is. John and Fanny would both be born circa 1832.

Rose (07/12/1869), John (05/07/1873), Rodger (25/07/1875) and Edward (21/03/1871) I have found official records confirming John and Fanny to be their parents . This matches the birth years on my family record.

John and Fanny should also have a Hugh Dickson (1861), Jack Dickson (1862), Nellie Dickson (1864), Patrick Dickson (1865) and a Mary Dickson (1877).

I have found a Jack Dickson (born 1864) with an Owen Dickson and Fanny Gallagher as parents. I think Owen Dickson and John Dickson might be the same individual.

Also from my family record is the following information but I can't verify any of it so far.

Hugh apparently married a Catherine Sweeney in 1891 and died in 1935.
Jack apparently married a Kathleen Crowley in 1891.
Nellie married a Michael Leonard.
Patrick and Mary both left for New Zealand.


Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 32,193
  • Girl with firewood, Morar 1910 - MEM Donaldson
    • View Profile
Re: Could This Be The Same Man?
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 06 April 22 20:40 BST (UK) »

Hugh apparently married a Catherine Sweeney in 1891 and died in 1935.


The marriage looks to have been in Australia:

Kate Sweeney and Hugh Dixon
Marriage 1891 Marrickville, New South Wales
Registration Number 5201

They look to have made their life there like other members of the family www.findagrave.com/memorial/145147418/hugh-dixon

Roger ended up in the the US?

Family entry on the 1901 census (entry No. 13) back in Meenlaragh http://donegalgenealogy.com/1901meenlaragh.htm

Monica
Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 32,193
  • Girl with firewood, Morar 1910 - MEM Donaldson
    • View Profile
Re: Could This Be The Same Man?
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 06 April 22 20:53 BST (UK) »
Nellie's marriage also in NSW:

Michael Leonard and Nellie Dixon
Marriage 1896 Sydney, New South Wales
Registration Number 386

Monica
Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,906
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Could This Be The Same Man?
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 06 April 22 21:13 BST (UK) »
Side tracked to a friendís very interesting Norfolk families. MORGAN, PRATT, HORNOR, SUCKLING, GLEANE etc. And in London DOWNES, du CROZ, MORGAN (same MORGANs as the Norwich lot)

Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 32,193
  • Girl with firewood, Morar 1910 - MEM Donaldson
    • View Profile
Re: Could This Be The Same Man?
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 06 April 22 21:37 BST (UK) »
With the mention of Sydney for Mary in the article, I wonder if this could be her death?

Mary Dixon
Death 1926 Sydney, New South Wales
Father: John
Mother: Frances
Registration Number: 5205

Monica
Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,906
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Could This Be The Same Man?
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 06 April 22 21:50 BST (UK) »
Only NZ death I can see that looks likely/possible (Said to be Age 67 in 1930)

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/164217560/patrick-dixon

Wretched Archives (grr) playing up on me just now, so I cannot see if there is a will
Side tracked to a friendís very interesting Norfolk families. MORGAN, PRATT, HORNOR, SUCKLING, GLEANE etc. And in London DOWNES, du CROZ, MORGAN (same MORGANs as the Norwich lot)

Offline MyAncestorsCouldNotType

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Could This Be The Same Man?
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 06 April 22 22:46 BST (UK) »
You guys are awesome.

Is there any explanation of why I can find the birth records of Edward/Rose etc but not the other siblings? e.g. Hugh or Mary