Author Topic: William Swanston Young Coldingham Berwickshire 1825 died 1904 Tasmania  (Read 337 times)

Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 30,735
  • Girl with firewood, Morar 1910 - MEM Donaldson
    • View Profile
Re: William Swanston Young Coldingham Berwickshire 1825 died 1904 Tasmania
« Reply #18 on: Sunday 15 May 22 00:30 BST (UK) »
Another child for John Young and Margaret Swanston:

Alison YOUNG
Parents JOHN YOUNG/MARGARET SWAINSTON
12/11/1815
Ref 699/30 117
Stow

Her death:

Alison YOUNG/ COLLIER
Age 65
Mother's maiden name SWANSTON
1882
775/ 112
Galashiels

I think Alison Young married an Andrew Collier. Her marriage:

Alison Young and Andrew Collier
Marriage 22 May 1846 Stow, Midlothian
Father: John Young

Monica
Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,314
  • Never trust anything you find online .....
    • View Profile
Re: William Swanston Young Coldingham Berwickshire 1825 died 1904 Tasmania
« Reply #19 on: Sunday 15 May 22 09:03 BST (UK) »
Lots of leaps there, but I am with you in the speculation.

If that household in Westruther is father, daughter and son, they would certainly match John Young with Catherine from his first marriage to Margaret Swanston and William from his second to Margaret Thomson.

Unless of course Margaret Thomson is an error for Margaret Swanston.

In either case the Inverness one is definitely unconnected, because Catherine's DoB in 1818 is after the Inverness marriage in 1817 and the baptism of Isabell later the same year. And it would follow from that that the 106 trees on Anc* are wrong (surprise, surprise - not), and that the Cocker tree is also wrong.

We really, really need to know where the names of William's parents came from - is his mother named on his death certificate, or has someone found the baptism in Borthwick and just assumed it must be the right person? 

But then the information on John's birth certifcate exactly matches the baptism in Borthwick ???

It would be much neater all round if William was another unrecorded child of John Young and Margaret Swanston, and Margaret Thomson is either a red herring or an error for Margaret Swanston.
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.

Offline RickyJack

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Swanston Young Coldingham Berwickshire 1825 died 1904 Tasmania
« Reply #20 on: Thursday 19 May 22 02:48 BST (UK) »
Apologies for the delay...waiting to hear back he wrote...
That really does help. I had not seen John’s birth registration.  The family bible (in my possession) shows William’s date of birth as 1825 and his obituary states he “was close on 80” when he died in March 1904.  But John’s birth records does indeed prove it was 1822 and that makes all the other details come together.
all good Thankyou both for your effort
Cheers from Tasmania Rick

Offline Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,314
  • Never trust anything you find online .....
    • View Profile
Re: William Swanston Young Coldingham Berwickshire 1825 died 1904 Tasmania
« Reply #21 on: Friday 27 May 22 11:15 BST (UK) »
There are still a couple of questions outstanding.

In your first post you say that John Young died in 1880. The oldest John Young who died in Scotland in 1880-1881 was 79 so he is too young to have been born in 1796. So where did this death date come from, and where did John Young die?

Also where did Margaret Thom(p)son's date of birth 1797 from?

Where did John Young's DoB of 1788 on the Cocker tree come from? (It's even more incompatible with a death in Scotland in 1880.)

Also, where did the names of William's parents originally come from? Are they on his death certificate or on any other original document in Tasmania?
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.


Offline Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,314
  • Never trust anything you find online .....
    • View Profile
Re: William Swanston Young Coldingham Berwickshire 1825 died 1904 Tasmania
« Reply #22 on: Friday 27 May 22 11:46 BST (UK) »
There's a death of James Young, mother Swantson, in 1871 in Edinburgh. It's incorrectly indexed - he is indeed a son of John Young and Margaret Swanston. Aged 59, so if that's correct he was born 1811/1812.

He married Janet/Jessie Hume in Gordon in 1838. Six recorded children 1839-1853.

From census transcriptions:

In 1841 they're at the Stable, Legerwood, Berwickshire, James shown as 25 (-> YoB 1811/1816) and not born in Berwickshire.

In 1851 they're in Burnfoot, Stow, Midlothian, James shown as 37 (-> YoB 1813/1814) and born in Humbie, East Lothian.

In 1861 they're at Fountainhall Station, Stow, James shown as 47, born Kelso, Roxburghshire.

In 1871, same address, James is a widower, aged 59 (-> YoB 1811/1812), born Humbie.

I wonder if he is the James Y, baptised 20 December 1813 in Humbie, parents John Y and Mary Swanston? Mary could be an error for Marg? There are no other children of John Y and Mary Sw*nst*.
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.