Author Topic: Mary Crossan Help  (Read 489 times)

Offline djcrtoye

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Mary Crossan Help
« on: Wednesday 18 May 22 11:33 BST (UK) »
I wonder if anyone can help.  Mary Crossan is my ggrandmother born abt 1845-47 depending on what site you use.  Her parents were James and Rose Crossan married in 1834 in Glasgow.  They moved about a lot from Glasgow to Edinburgh to Old Monkland then finally Bathgate.  They had many children who were baptised in these areas.   Mary is the only one I can't find and to make matters worse their name is mis-spelt in various forms.  All the censuses put Mary's birth in Old Monkland.  I've checked all areas surrounding Coatbridge/ Old Monkland and came up with nothing.  It would be helpful if any one can point me in the right direction as to find her.   Thanks
Toy lanarkshire
Quinn ireland/lanarkshire

Offline Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,058
  • http://www.rootschat.com/links/01ruz/
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Crossan Help
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 18 May 22 12:19 BST (UK) »
What do you mean by 'depending which site you use'?

See https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=714261.0

You obviously have lots more information about this family than you have included in your post above. To avoid RootsChat members duplicating the work you have already done ....

Where did you find the marriage?

What was Rose's maiden surname?

What were the names and dates and places of birth of the other children?

What is the information that leads to the range of different birth years?

What other spellings of the surname have you found?

Have you found the family in any censuses, and if so where? Have you looked at the original documents, or are you relying on transcriptions?

The 1861 census says that Mary's sister was born in Stirlingshire. I see (from a transcription) that James Crossen, Rose Crossen and 4 children are in the census at Main Street, Campsie, Stirlingshire. There is Roman Catholic baptism of Mary, daughter of James Crossan and Rose Bradley, in Lennoxtown in 1842. Lennoxtown is the largest town in the parish of Campsie, which is in the county of Stirling; it's not unusual for transcriptions to forget to include the names of towns and villages even though they are listed on the original document.

Coatbridge is in the parish of Old Monkland in Lanarkshire, aka the County of Lanark.


Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 71,195
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Crossan Help
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 18 May 22 16:51 BST (UK) »
You say James & Rose married 1834 Glasgow - nothing found on SP but there is a Catholic marriage on 30.1.1835 in Glasgow for James Crossan and Rosanne Broadley.    Is this the right marriage?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Carlin (Ireland & Liverpool) Doughty & Wright (Liverpool) Dick & Park (Scotland & Liverpool)

Offline djcrtoye

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Crossan Help
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 18 May 22 20:06 BST (UK) »
Yes, that's the correct marriage.  Yes there was a Mary born in Lennoxtown but she died.  My ancestors were in Bathgate in 1861, she  married Neil Toy in 1866 and it was in Bathgate.  Mary died in Muiravonside  in abt 1927.  As for the spellings Crassin, Crosfan, Crossin or Crossan.  So you see the difficulty in tracking them down.
Toy lanarkshire
Quinn ireland/lanarkshire


Online eilthireach

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Crossan Help
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 18 May 22 20:51 BST (UK) »
Crosfan is NOT one of the spellings you are seeing. the 'f' is not an 'f' but what is called a long s! And the spellings you will encounter are spellings by essentially semiliterate clerks or whoever took the information and wrote down what they thought they were hearing.

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 71,195
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Crossan Help
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 18 May 22 23:38 BST (UK) »
Quote
They had many children who were baptised in these areas.   Mary is the only one I can't find

So you are just looking for a baptism - is that correct?

Quote
All the censuses put Mary's birth in Old Monkland

1871 & 1881 shows Airdrie

1891 Old Monkland

1901 New Monkland
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Carlin (Ireland & Liverpool) Doughty & Wright (Liverpool) Dick & Park (Scotland & Liverpool)

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 71,195
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Crossan Help
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 19 May 22 00:06 BST (UK) »
Quote
My ancestors were in Bathgate in 1861

1861

James Crofsan 50 b Ireland - iron miner
Rose  50 b Ireland
Rose 17  b Stirlingshire
Mary 14 b Lanarkshire
James Cashaday 17    Lodger b Ireland
ED 9 schedule number149 Line    3
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Carlin (Ireland & Liverpool) Doughty & Wright (Liverpool) Dick & Park (Scotland & Liverpool)

Offline Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,058
  • http://www.rootschat.com/links/01ruz/
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Crossan Help
« Reply #7 on: Friday 20 May 22 09:25 BST (UK) »
Quote
Quote
All the censuses put Mary's birth in Old Monkland

1871 & 1881 shows Airdrie

1891 Old Monkland

1901 New Monkland
And of course Airdrie is in New Monkland.
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.

Offline scotmum

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,493
  • A tree full of life, a life full of branches!
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Crossan Help
« Reply #8 on: Friday 20 May 22 12:02 BST (UK) »
An 'outside the box' one for consideration, given date and location:

CROSSAN
MARY
PETER CROSSAN/ROSE CASSIDY
F
23/7/1846
4/8/1846
Airdrie, St Margaret's

Could something have happened to this couple and Mary have been brought up by James' family as their own and never having known different 'parents', used James and Rose's details on her marriage, and likewise whoever registered her death used them?

Haven't time to track through census etc at moment to check.

The mother of the 1846 birth, had maiden name Cassidy and an earlier post on this thread lists a "Cashaday" lodging with James Crossan and family in 1861. Might just be coincidence though.

As the 1842 Lennoxtown birth of a Mary had the correct MMN,  ie Bradley, based on the 1927 death of your Mary, where have you found a record of that Mary's death to be so sure she isn't the, regardless of age variations, same Mary who married Neil(l) Toy(e)?

CROSSAN
MARY
76
BRADLEY
1927
486/ 8
Muiravonside

TOYE
MARY
76
BRADLEY
1927
486/ 8
Muiravonside

Your Mary's death in 1927, would suggest an 1851 birth, so again a variation, but not uncommon.

"Trees without roots fall over!"
 
""People who never look backward to their ancestors will never look forward to posterity." - Edmund Burke

Don't just wait for the storm to pass, learn to dance in the rain.

“Remember to look up at the stars and not down at your feet. Be curious and however difficult life may seem, there is always something you can do and succeed at.”  Stephen Hawking

In a world where you can be anything, be kind .