Author Topic: Mary Ann Proctor (1810-1879) Martha Proctor (1851-1910)  (Read 211 times)

Offline genealogyem

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Proctor (1810-1879) Martha Proctor (1851-1910)
« Reply #18 on: Friday 05 August 22 16:59 BST (UK) »
Sounds like the birth record is my Mary Ann. The marriage record is also starting to look more promising.

Offline Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,907
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Proctor (1810-1879) Martha Proctor (1851-1910)
« Reply #19 on: Friday 05 August 22 19:31 BST (UK) »
Solomon is a widower on marriage. His age is shown as 21.
The transcription can be seen on Free Reg.

His earlier marriage to Maria Tunnicliffe was in Alstonefield, 1820.

Baptism: Longnor
Solomon Proctor 4th June 1797 father Thomas

There is also a baptism - Longnor
Mary Ann Fox 7th December 1810 parents David and Ann

So Solomon was closer to 51 than 21!  ;D
Cowban

Offline Tall Al

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 836
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Proctor (1810-1879) Martha Proctor (1851-1910)
« Reply #20 on: Saturday 06 August 22 09:58 BST (UK) »
Hi,

In following this post, there are a couple of things that concern me -

Firstly the area - Leek/Longton areas are 30 plus miles north of Newton (near Rugeley) from where Mary Ann and Martha were supposedly born. This seems too far away

Secondly In the 1841 census a Mary Ann Fox is in Leek workhouse age 29 with a daughter Harriet - she seems the right age to have married in 1847 to Solomon Proctor - so perhaps not your Mary Ann.

I cannot see any baptism in Newton/Rugeley area which tie in, so suspect her birth records aren't available.

Hope I am wrong but just wanted to air my views

Alan

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,932
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Proctor (1810-1879) Martha Proctor (1851-1910)
« Reply #21 on: Saturday 06 August 22 11:22 BST (UK) »
It is difficult Alan.
You mention Longton, do you mean Longnor?

Newtown/Longnor/Alstonefield are all in the same area and not that far from Leek.

Mary Ann Fox in the workhouse is a similar age to Mary Ann Proctor.

The baptism of Mary Ann Fox in Longnor, 1810 shows abode as Newtown. This place, I think, fits with a later census for Mary Ann Proctor.


There is a death in Leek - 1847, Harriet Fox, 6 yrs.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,932
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Proctor (1810-1879) Martha Proctor (1851-1910)
« Reply #22 on: Saturday 06 August 22 11:47 BST (UK) »
Just to add to this
Death of Solomon Proctor 1869 Leek

Burial - St Bartholomew, Longnor with abode  New Town.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Tall Al

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 836
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Proctor (1810-1879) Martha Proctor (1851-1910)
« Reply #23 on: Saturday 06 August 22 12:03 BST (UK) »
Hi,

Yes I meant Longnor - sorry for error. New Town (not Newton) then it could be that the area around Leek is spot on.

Alan

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,932
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Proctor (1810-1879) Martha Proctor (1851-1910)
« Reply #24 on: Saturday 06 August 22 12:14 BST (UK) »
Yes, you are right New Town  :)
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk